,

Russell retakes series lead but can’t take full advantage as the chasing pack close the gap

Gadd takes a classy win as Johnston bolsters her overall advantage

It wasn’t in the most auspicious style, but John Russell (Bristol RC) survived a crash and a feisty finale to place high enough to take crucial series points and retake the series lead from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) by five points. Will Page improved on two third placed finishes earlier in the series to take the win ahead of David Mixell (Bikestrong-KTM) which was also his best result of the series so far. Both these riders now climb up the overall standings into 3rd and 4th respectively, hinting at a potential challenge for the top spots over the final few rounds.

Conditions were tough, with a misty rain and strong winds meaning that there was little mercy for riders outside the main group. The prospects of another successful breakaway after James Phillips’ win last week were dealt a further blow when a strong move featuring Russell, his teammate Andrew Edwards, Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) and Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was thwarted by a bizarre crash. Seemingly caught by a gust of wind, the riders overshot the fast right-hander and ended up on the grass. Russell was the only rider to come down, and fortunately all four riders were able to recover their way back to the main group.

Edwards had waited to pace Russell back to the group after the crash and in the confusion following, it was Tom Grigson (Bikestrong-KTM) who had forged ahead. However, riding alone in the wind meant that the bunch never really looked troubled and a sprint was inevitable. Behind Page and Mixell, Tim Southcombe (Somerset Road Club) continued the trend of riders seeing their placings improve as the series has gone on. He was third place, bettering his previous best finish of 8th and moving him into the top ten overall.

The wind also played a pivotal role in the women’s race. With the smaller groups in the pursuit format, there was nowhere to hide as echelons formed time and time again coming up the finish straight. The 2nd/3rd cat group split in their pursuit of the 4th cats, opening the door for some of the lower category riders to snipe a highly placed finish. Lucy Gadd (Liv-Halo CC) was the pre-race favourite coming off an impressive final season as an U16, and tested the main group a number of times early on. However, it was last week’s winner Illi Gardner (Veloflow) who again triggered the decisive split.

She charged clear with Gadd and series leader Johnston (Avid Sport) with Rebekah Nash (Uni of Bristol) and Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) just a handful of seconds behind. Prince was backing up her win in the 4th cat race brilliantly by sticking in the mix with the leaders as she and Nash held the front three close throughout the final laps. Gadd wasn’t waiting around for a sprint though and jumped clear going into the closing kilometres. Gardner wasn’t letting her away easily though and set about trying to reel the young rider back in. With Nash and Prince still just off the front group, there was still the chance that it could all come back together in time for a sprint finish with only a handful of second covering the top five.

But Gadd would not be denied, holding on to take the win by a single second from Gardner who herself had managed to put one second into Johnston, who had ridden a canny race on what she described as an “off day”. Prince finished nine seconds further back, two seconds clear of Nash who again paid for perhaps spending too much time working to the benefit of others.
With her third place, Johnston takes her lead out to 76 points ahead of Jenny Bolsom (9th – Bikechain-Ricci) and a further 9 points to Nash who climbs up to third overall. Strong results in the past two rounds from Gardner and Prince have moved them both up the standings to 7th and 8th overall. With four rounds still to go, they are well within reach of the podium spots.

The men’s 4th cat race was also defined by the wind, which made life very difficult for those towards the back of the group and discouraged any riders from making a bid forwards for a breakaway. Nevertheless, with the front group reduced to 13 riders by the finish, nobody scored points without earning them. Steve Beal (Royal Dean Forest CC) took the win by less than half a wheel from Bath CC’s Elliot Barratt. The pair were well clear of William Hayes (UK Biking) who had himself put quite a gap to the rest of the sprint.

Barratt is the best placed of those riders overall in 16th place, and he will be looking to build on that position as he moves up to 3rd category. Hayes is only a few points behind but is down in 30th overall in a very tightly packed fight for a top 15 spot, with 27 riders covered by only 30 points with four rounds remaining.

Photos: Jon Curle and Emily Hogge

Round Six results:

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 4 Lucy Gadd
2 5 Illi Gardner
3 7 Lauren Johnston
4 11 Stephie Prince
5 8 Rebekah Nash
6 13 Elinor Spencer
7 6 Claire Hofmann
8 12 Emily Slavin
9 15 Jenny Bolsom
10 9 Laura Pittard
11 1 Charlotte Brass
12 2 Jo Edwards
13 3 Laura Fenwick
DNF 14 Karen Spiteri

Men’s 4th Cat:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 3 Steve Beal
2 29 Elliott Barratt
3 101 William Hayes
4 4 Simon Bishop
5 1 Marlin Barea
6 7 Will Clarke
7 8 Steven Curran
8 5 Theo Brumhead
9 27 Paul Culmstock
10 2 Nicholas Barks
11 28 Luke Tregidgo
12 10 Mark Hardyman
13 15 Jonathan Oakey
14 17 Wayne Reeks
15 25 Winfield Harvey
16 9 George Edwards
17 53 Andrew Kennard
18 102 Alex Joy
19 6 Nigel Burton
20 23 Peter Geaves
21 16 Thomas Parsons
22 26 Mark Reed
DNF 18 Daniel Riggs
DNF 19 Peter Smith
DNF 20 Guy Tucker
DNF 22 Craig Buffry
DNF 24 Robert McEwan

Men’s 2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 15 Will Page
2 14 David Mixell
3 23 Tim Southcombe
4 16 Joe Peatson
5 107 Wil Perrin
6 12 Rob Hardyman
7 26 Steven Whitehurst
8 32 Thomas Bass
9 1 Jamie Atkins
10 22 Jack Salvidge
11 31 Daniel Carr
12 2 Jamie Bray
13 29 John Russell
14 7 Steve Cottington
15 9 Andrew Edwards
16 4 Liam Cahill
17 101 Samuel Gaskin
18 18 James Pittard
19 30 Tom Grigson
20 28 Harry Tucker
21 25 David Stoyle
22 5 Harry Chamberlain
23 10 Richard Franklin
24 27 Felix Young
25 13 Andrew Lockwood
26 24 David Spreadbridge
27 21 Graeme Rout

Overall Series Standings:

Women:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 245
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 160
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 103
Illi Gardner 50 45 95
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Olive Holliday 6 20 26
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 185
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 109
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 82
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 66
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 37
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Steve Beal 1 30 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 18
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Marlin Barea 4 10 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Theo Brumhead 3 7 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Mark Reed 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
Winfield Harvey 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Alex Joy 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
David Spreadbridge 1 1
,

Odd Down Winter Series Round 5 – Results, Report and Series Standings

Series Leaders denied as the breakaways win the day
Illi Gardner and James Phillips become the first two riders to deny series leaders Johnston and Revell victory

 

Phillips took the win

James Phillips (Dream Cycling) shared a successful breakaway with Tavis Walker (VC Walcot) whilst Illi Gardner (Veloflow) pipped Lauren Johnston in a tight two up sprint. Both Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) and Johnston had been defending unbeaten records going into a wet and wintery round 5, but two series debutants made the most of the conditions and ended up taking the win on the day. They still both sit in strong positions overall, with Johnston extending her lead over second placed Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) to fifty points and Revell holding onto top spot by five points in the men’s competition ahead of John Russell (Bristol RC).

It took a long time for a breakaway to get established in the men’s 2/3 race, with many small groups trying to get away in the early laps. The main favourites were vigilant however and whilst the pace was kept high no moves got far up the road, with Revell at the forefront bringing back dangerous moves featuring first Walker and Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC) and then Phillips alongside his overall rival Russell. However, once a strong group of eleven riders forced its way clear after twenty minutes the alarm bells started ringing in the bunch.

As this group was brought to heel, Walker immediately counter attacked and was joined one lap later by Phillips. Russell and Andrew Kirby (University of Bristol) went to bridge but were unable to make the junction, and once they were back in the fold the bunch eased off and gave the escapees a gap. With the mist descending, the pair built a substantial lead but the results was far from certain with the bunch looming in the distance.

As the race entered the final two laps, the pair had 20s advantage and Phillips decided that this was secure enough for him to attack off Walker’s wheel in an attempt to solo to the line. Walker didn’t respond immediately but persevered with his task, holding the gap to Phillips at only five seconds into the final lap as the bunch began to charge into the sprint. In the end the gaps held with Phillips crossing the line just ahead of Walker who managed to hold off the bunch kick which was taken ahead of Russell and Revell by Corey Bale (Cycle Team OnForm).

The bunch was strung out for most of the race in the wet

The men’s 4th cat race experienced the worst of the weather, and this affect how the race panned out, with the bunch strung out on the wet corners. This stretched the bunch to breaking point straight away, with a steady stream of groups falling off the back of the leaders. In the end there were twelve riders left in contention, and with all the riders biding their time in search of a top ten finish having made the selection, a bunch sprint was inevitable.

No-one played it cooler than University of Bath’s Ed Gray, who had been in the top five twice already this series. He had been active in search of those results in previous rounds but was notably resting near the back of the group for a large part of the race once the twelve riders were away. He put those fresh legs to good effect with half a lap to go as he sprang clear of the group with a surprise move and held his slender lead all the way to the line. Steve Brown (Gloucester City CC) and Seb Barnaert led home the rest of the bunch behind Gray to lock out the podium.

The winning move forces itself clear (photo: Jared Linden)

The women’s series is turning into a close battle behind series leader Johnson, and with five of the top six overall racing this week it was shaping up to be a decisive round. The returning Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol CC) kept the early pace high but it was a solo move by Gardner which really put the cat amongst the pigeons with first Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) and Charlotte Berry (Performance Cycles), along with Johnston chasing down the leader.

Hodges paid for her chase and fell back to Bolsom, but once Garnder was caught it was Johnston who went for the next move. She was immediately covered by Gardner and the pair were away. The gap was held by the chasers at only three seconds for two laps until finally the elastic broke and the front two were able to build a substantial gap. Johnston has been dominant all series and Gardner had looked strong all race so it was anyone’s guess to who would take the win.

Johnston led out the sprint, but Garnder was able to jump off her wheel in the final 100m to take the win by half a bike length. Berry showed her excellent sprint to take third from Nash, with Maria Powell (Radeon-Cyclology RT) finishing ahead of Bolsom who beat Hodges in another tight sprint.

Joanna Goodhead leads the 4th cat women’s group

The women’s 4th cat race saw some new faces to the fore, now that riders such as Nash and Johnston have moved up to 3rd cat, with the group all staying together for a bunch sprint. Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) had looked strong in the group throughout, and confirmed this by taking the final sprint, two bike lengths clear of Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport).

Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) marked her first ever race with a third place finish with the rest of the group tightly packed behind. Prince’s win takes her up into the top ten overall, and so will be looking up at the riders ahead of her to try and climb further up the standings.

Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 4 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
2 3 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
3 2 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
4 7 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
5 1 Amy Dunwell St Austell Wheelers CC
6 8 George Little Bath Uni CC
7 6 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
8 5 Sorrel Williams Abingdon Race Team

Women’s E/1/2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 40 Illi Gardner Veloflow
2 32 Lauren Johnston
3 41 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles
4 33 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 38 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 37 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
7 58 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
8 39 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 76 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club
2 64 Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club
3 93 Seb Bernaert
4 96 Elliot Barratt Bath CC
5 73 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 84 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
7 71 Steven Curran
8 89 Thomas Moffat Uni of Bath CC
9 72 Chris Downham
10 67 Noel Charlton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11 62 Marlin Barea Bikechain – Ricci
12 65 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
13 61 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC
14 75 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
15 87 Jordan Wintle Cheltenham & County CC
16 63 Chris Brennan DHCyclesport
17 79 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
18 94 Sam Whitehead Bristol South CC
19 88 Ross Mahoney Swindon RC
20 66 Nigel Burton Bath Cycling Club
21 90 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
22 81 Thomas Parsons Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
23 95 Chris Deane Bath CC
24 85 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
25 91 Andy Duggan
26 77 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
27 92 Harvey Winfield
28 69 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA
29 83 Mark Reed Corsham Cycling Club
DNF 74 Rhys Flint Cotswold Veldrijden

Men’s 2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 103 James Phillips Dream Cycling
2 82 Tavis Walker VC Walcot
3 1 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm
4 26 John Russell Bristol RC
5 24 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
6 34 Andrew White OK CC
7 13 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
8 20 Will Page
9 32 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
10 5 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
10 28 Tim Southcombe  Somerset Road Club
11 27 Jack Salvidge BPF Cycling
12 70 Will Perrin Gannet CC
13 15 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
14 18 Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Club
15 59 Scott Fryer
16 3 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
17 7 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
18 37 Tom Price Chippenham Wheelers
19 30 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
20 2 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 42 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
22 9 Richard Franklin VC St Raphael
23 10 Samuel Gaskin
24 83 Anthony Corke Cheddar CC
25 36 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
26 8 Iain Duggan Gannet CC
27 29 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
28 31 Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team
29 22 James Pittard University of Bristol CC
30 57 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC
31 61 Jamie Atkins Uni of Bristol
32 4 Peter Burrows University of Bristol CC
33 81 David Pleming University of Bristol CC
34 14 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
35 6 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm
36 25 Graeme Rout Gannet CC
dnf 12 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club
dnf 41 George Beck Bikestrong UK

Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 205
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 155
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 130
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 88
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 56
Illi Gardner 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Elinor Spencer 40 40
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Karen Spiteri 15 15 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Olive Holliday 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
John Russell 50 45 45 35 175
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
David Mixell 40 20 35 95
Will Page 40 40 15 95
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 84
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 71
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 55
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 51
Will Perrin 40 1 10 51
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 42
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
William Hayes 10 8 18
Jamie Bray 12 6 18
Liam Cahill 5 13 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Steven Whitehurst 14 14
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
Joe Peatson 11 11
Steven Curran 3 8 11
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Will Clarke 8 1 9
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Graeme Rout 6 1 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Simon Bishop 4 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Marlin Barea 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Theo Brumhead 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
Richard Franklin 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Mark Reed 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Harry Tucker 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Nicholas Barks 1 1
Steve Beal 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Peter Geaves 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Thomas Parsons 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
James Pittard 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
,

Odd Down Winter Series Round 4 – Results, Report and Overall Standings

Revell takes the lead on discs as Johnston tightens her grip on the women’s standings

Both series leaders extend their unbeaten record

The main favourites were active but covered one another’s early moves

There is a new leader of the men’s overall standings after Charlie Revell (Team Tor Kalas 2000) showed a cool head and the diversity of his skillset to take the win a sprint finish ahead of Andrew White (Okehampton CC) who confirmed he will be a threat all series having made the step up from winning the 4th cat races at rounds two and three. A late attack from Adrian Reynolds (Somerset RC) looked to have Revell caught out but the favourite didn’t panic and, with a little help from Daniel Martin (University of Bath – 6th), he set about reeling in a rider he knows well.

Reynolds’ dangerous late move was covered by Revell

This experience paid off as Revell was able to manage his effort so that despite spending much of the final three laps on the front of the bunch he left enough in the tank to hold off the rest of the pack in the sprint. Will Page followed up his podium finish last round with another third place finish with David Mixell (BIKESTRONGUK) confirming his position at the top of the overall standings with a 4th place finish. Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) was 5th.

 

The 3rds wasted no time getting in pursuit of the 4ths

The women’s handicap pursuit panned out very differently to the race in round two, with the organised 3rd cats reeling in the 4ths in short order. This was not the end of the game for the 4th cats though, and once the race had come together it was an attack from series leader Lauren Johnston that forced the winning selection alongside Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) and 4th cats Emily Walton (Beeston CC) and Elinor Spencer (Abingdon RT). These riders set to work to make their gap to the chasing pair of Emily Slavin (IRIS RT) and Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain – Ricci) secure.

Once the lead group had formed there was no catching them

In the end, Johnston had too much for her breakaway companions with a late jump with one kilometre to go giving her an unassailable advantage. Her jump stretched the group and left Hodges and Spencer in a two-up sprint ahead of Walton. Hodges is not known for her sprinting; however, she has won sprints from small groups like this before in the series and had enough to hold off Spencer for a result that puts her right in the mix for the overall series. Slavin had the edge on Bolsom in the sprint again to repeat the result from last week to add her name to the list of contenders behind Johnston in the series standings.

The winning move goes clear

There were also some familiar names at the front of the race in the men’s 4th cat race with the breakaway taking the spoils again as has been the case all series. As Jared Linden (RDF CC), Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) and Seb Bernaert (Bristol RC) forced their way clear early in the race they split the main group into pieces. When the dust settled the chasing group were unable to get organised leaving the leaders to open up a gap and leave Christopher Wright (Army CU) hanging only a short way behind the front three.

Wright (background)was close to getting into the lead group

 

Wright hung close for several laps but the front three did not take their foot off the gas and eventually he started going backwards towards the man group which was reduced to 12 riders. With such a small group and the prospect of a point-scoring finish the group never managed to chase in earnest and the podium places were left to the front three. Linden and Atkins had both been successful with their breakaways in Round One, with Linden having the edge and taking the win; and the same was true six weeks later with Linden taking the win ahead of Atkins with Bernaert in third. Wright was caught by the group and it was Steve Brown (Royal Dean Forest CC) who took the sprint for fourth ahead of James McGough (Racecycles RCC) in fifth.

Results:

Women’s E/1/2/3/4

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 2 Lauren Johnston
2 7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
3 4 Elinor Spencer Abingdon Race Team
4 5 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
5 3 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
6 1 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
7 6 Kate Millard Clevedon
8 8 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport
9 9 Deborah Sterling
DNF 10 Katherine Moore DRK

Men’s 4th Cat

Pos Number First Name Surname
1 29 Jared Linden
2 2 Jamie Atkins
3 33 Seb Bernaert
4 5 Steve Brown
5 15 James McGough
6 11 Spencer Hardman
7 12 William Hayes
8 25 Peter Smith
9 27 Christopher Wright
10 22 Daniel Riggs
11 32 Simon Bishop
12 34 Steven Curran
13 37 Elliot Barratt
14 7 Will Clarke
15 3 Nicholas Barks
16 4 Steve Beal
17 24 Matthew Skeats
18 28 Thomas Southey
19 30 Jason Holder
20 6 Christopher Chapman
21 107 Jonathan Oakley
22 36 Alexander Atkins
23 1 Paul Ashman
24 10 Peter Geaves
25 14 Robert McEwen
26 23 James Saunders
27 35 Charlie Peach
28 21 Mark Reed
DNF 31 Tom Allport
DNF 18 Hamilton Palmer

Men’s 2/3

Pos Number First Name Surname
1 22 Charlie Revell
2 61 Andrew White
3 19 Will Page
4 17 David Mixell
5 24 Jack Salvidge
6 16 Daniel Martin
7 25 Colin Smith
8 26 Tim Southcombe
9 102 Rob Hardyman
10 9 James Dudden
11 4 Jamie Bray
12 20 Joe Peatson
13 1 Thomas Barlow
14 15 Daniel Maclean-Howell
15 8 Jamie Crump
16 29 Phil Walter
17 37 Scott Fryer
18 5 Liam Cahill
19 2 Thomas Bass
20 30 Adrian Warren
21 35 Tom Turner
22 21 Thomas Price
23 7 Steven Cottington
24 40 Anthony Corke
25 33 Will Perrin
26 101 Samuel Gaskin
27 38 Josh Griffiths
28 28 Benjamin Wainwright
29 32 Ben Osborne
30 10 Iain Duggan
31 34 Adrian Reynolds
32 6 Jacques Coates
33 39 Tom Coombe
34 23 Luke Rogers
DNF 27 Harry Tucker
DNF 13 Thomas Harrington
DNF 14 Thomas King
DNF 41 Alex Faux
DNF 3 George Beck
DNF 66 Stefan Barnett

Overall Standings:

Women’s after Round 4

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 160
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 130
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 115
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 95
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 88
Maria Powell 45 35 80
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Elinor Spencer 40 40
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Stephie Prince 25 1 26
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Karen Spiteri 15 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Aimee Parsons 8 5 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Sophie Barnes 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men’s after Round 4

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 150
John Russell 50 45 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 105
David Mixell 40 20 35 95
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Will Page 40 40 80
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 70
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 64
Daniel Martin 30 25 55
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 49
James Dudden 35 13 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Jack Salvidge 14 30 44
Edward Gray 20 7 15 42
Will Perrin 40 1 41
Scott Fryer 35 6 41
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 38
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 33
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Tim Southcombe 15 15 30
Iain Duggan 25 1 26
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 23
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Seb Bernaert 20 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 18
William Hayes 10 8 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 16
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Steve Brown 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 14
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Jamie Bray 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
Joe Peatson 11 11
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
Elliot Barratt 8 2 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Alex Ficke 9 9
Will Clarke 8 1 9
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Liam Cahill 5 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 4
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Simon Bishop 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Steven Curran 3 3
Adrian Warren 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Chris Brennan 2 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Richard Franklin 1 1
Nicholas Barks 1 1
Steve Beal 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Paul Ashman 1 1
Peter Geaves 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
James Saunders 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Mark Reed 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Thomas Price 1 1
Benjamin Wainwright 1 1
Jacques Coates 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Harry Tucker 1 1
Thomas Harrington 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
George Beck 1 1