,

Week 4 Wrap: Johnston takes the win in harsh conditions to keep the pressure on Berry at the top of the standings

Horrific rain and a freak crash test the rider’s mettle

Photo: Jon Curle

After so many weeks of pleasant weather at Odd Down, round four of the women’s series faced torrential rain and a cold, murky evening of racing. With the race restarted following an early crash after a rider snapped her chain attacking out of the group, the bunch was not together for long as the strongest riders drove the pace. The wet corners and spray turned it into a test of grit and nerves as the battle for the overall took shape.

Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) and Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) were looking to take advantage of the absence of series leader Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) and third overall Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) to establish their overall position. And it was this pair that set about shrinking the group with only Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport), Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath) and young Laura Curle (Liv Halo CC) able to make the selection.

Berry was still not content though, and with three laps to go she attacked with Johnston on her wheel. With an Avid Sport teammate in the chasing group, it was clear that the pair wouldn’t be caught and Johnston was able to come off Berry’s wheel in a repeat of the round one result to take the win. Berry’s second place sees her move up into first place overall on the series standings and Aimee Parson’s best result of the series in third sees her move up into fifth place overall as she took the sprint from group two.

Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) has been frustrated in rounds two and three, finishing second behind Avid Sport’s Fran Bromley. But with her rival out with illness, Wells was able to seize her opportunity to claim her first win at Odd Down. Wells had shown her sprinting legs in both the previous weeks, and despite the bad weather was happy to trust her turn of speed to take the win this time around. Olivia Hall (Performance Cycles) was her closest challenger in second with Joanna Goodhead (Avid Sport) taking her second podium in two weeks ahead of Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC).

Berry now takes the overall series lead with 165 points, fifteen ahead of Johnston who moves from fourth to second. Despite not racing this week, Lucy Driver still sits in third place overall.

Results:

4th Cat

1 5 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC
2 4 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles
3 3 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
4 2 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham CC
5 7 Frankie Durbin University of Bath Cycling Club
6 8 Mia Hawkins University of Bath Cycling Club
7 6 Janet Horton UCY

E/1/2/3

1 4 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
2 10 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse
3 5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
4 14 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath Cycling Club
5 12 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC
6 9 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
7 1 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
8 11 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance Foundation
9 3 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta
10 8 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
11 13 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport
DNF 6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse
DNF 7 Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax

Series Standings:

1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45 40 35 45 165
2 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50 50 50 150
3 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40 45 45 130
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35 35 40 110
5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20 20 25 40 105
6 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30 30 25 85
7 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30 50 80
8 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 25 25 30 80
9 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30 25 11 66
10 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10 14 20 20 64
11 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 30 30 60
12 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25 15 20 60
13 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14 20 11 12 57
14 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25 25 50
15 Jen Horton UCY 13 20 12 45
16 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12 13 15 40
17 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath Cycling Club 35 35
18 Joss Winter Athletique 13 20 33
19 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15 15 30
20 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 30 30
21 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15 15 30
22 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30 30
23 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC 30 30
24 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13 15 28
25 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12 14 26
26 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25 25
27 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles 25 25
28 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11 12 23
29 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20 20
30 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20 20
31 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15 15
32 Naomi Eaton 0 15 15
33 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14 14
34 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 14
35 Frankie Durbin University of Bath Cycling Club 14 14
36 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta 14 14
37 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC 13 13
38 Mia Hawkins University of Bath Cycling Club 13 13
39 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team 13 13
40 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 11
41 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10 10
42 Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax 10 10
43 Deborah Sterling 9 9
,

Week 4 Wrap: Latchem Sunwise strike again as Hallett takes the win to close the gap on Phillips

Second place for the Bristol RC rider keeps him in the overall lead

Nathan Hallett continued Latchem Sunwise’s dominance of the E/1/2 races at Odd Down by taking the win from a reduced group sprint on Tuesday. Hallett’s teammate Luke Nolan had taken the win a fortnight ago, but this time he turned leadout man in the sprint as a fast race and calm weather meant that there was no opportunity for a smaller group to get away off the front of the main peloton.

Photo: Gemma Stephenson

Latchem Sunwise were playing a defensive game for much of the first part of the race, as dangerous attacks from George Smith (Tri UK) and Phillips’ teammate Tom Sharp (Bristol RC) were closed down. However, under the impetus of all those moves, the bunch was split in two as the final phase of the race approached. This group featured Hallett and Nolan (Latchem Sunwise), Phillips and Sharp (Bristol RC) as well as individual riders Smith (Tri UK), Gareth Turner (VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse), Joshua Price (Backstedt/Hotchillee), Conor Chandler (Primera-TeamJobs), Jake Hollins and Paul Jones (Bikestrong-KTM) and so with so many of the teams represented there was little motivation for the group behind to continue the chase.

And so with Nolan only eligible for half of the rounds at the Summer Series, and with an eye on the overall classification, Latchem Sunwise decided that Hallett would be the chosen man for this week, with Nolan leading him to the win from 500m to go. Nolan was strong enough to hold on for third, with Phillips the only rider able to come around him in order to snare five extra series points.

Photo: Tel Hogan

That result narrow’s Phillips’ (175) lead over Hallett (160) to 15 points, with third place overall Tom Sharp a full 61 points further back on 99, just ahead of Nolan (90) and Hollins (82). Five riders in the top 13 places has also helped Bristol RC narrow the lead of Avid Sport in the team classification from 102 points to 93 points after four rounds of the series.

In the men’s 3,4 race, the large field could not be split, and possibly the biggest group all summer came to the finish together for a huge bunch sprint. Team Tor 2000 Kalas took many of the honours during the winter series with Charlie Revell and they were back to winning ways again on Thursday with Nick Ball outsprinting Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC) and Christopher Hill (Bristol RC) for the win. Over 28 riders from the starting group of 50 finished within the bunch by the finish, with many more still on the same lap as the leaders.

Results:

Men 3/4

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 4 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS
2 12 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
3 21 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
4 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
5 8 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM
6 11 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
7 30 Russell Peace BPF Cycling
8 18 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club
9 33 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling
10 7 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
11 9 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
12 38 Euan Taylor Avid Sport
13 39 Leslie Thomas Tri UK
14 16 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
15 10 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
16 22 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling
17 20 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
18 48 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club
19 29 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC
20 20 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 28 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
22 41 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
23 17 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
24 23 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
25 40 Mark Threlfall 0
26 32 Thomas Price Avid Sport
27 25 Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club
28 37 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
29 47 Will Crudgington
30 51 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath
31 24 Jos Kertzman 0
32 15 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
33 6 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot
34 44 Dave Atkinson Bath Cycling Club
35 13 James Castle 0
36 14 Joe Cierpik 0
37 27 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club
38 5 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc
39 46 Jon Atkinson 4 Para
40 19 Stefan Golledge 0
41 50 Seb Bernaet Bristol RC
42 2 Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
43 42 David West Portishead Cycling Club
44 36 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
45 45 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM
46 34 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
47 43 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse

Men E/1/2

1 3 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team
2 10 James Phillips Bristol RC
3 8 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team
4 13 George Smith Tri UK
5 11 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
6 12 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
7 107 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs
8 20 Jake Hollins
9 14 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
10 5 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
11 9 Colin Parry Bristol RC
12 1 Shaun Cook Bristol RC
13 2 Andy Edwards Bristol RC
14 6 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
15 7 George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
16 19 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise Race Team
17 108 Steve Cottington Bath Cycling Club
18 16 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info
19 4 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
20 15 Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM
21 33 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling

Overall Series Standings:

Position Name Surname Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 40 40 45 175
2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 45 45 50 160
3 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 30 30 25 99
4 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 40 90
5 Jake Hollins 35 7 25 15 82
6 George Smith Tri UK 40 35 75
7 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 20 20 4 59
8 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 50 50
9 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 45
10 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 1 1 13 45
11 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 15 15 43
12 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 1 1 42
13 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 30 41
14 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 3 3 25 38
15 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 35 35
16 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 0 10 35
17 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 7 7 20 35
18 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20 14 34
19 Will Crudgington 30 1 31
20 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 11 20 31
21 Sam Lindsay 30 30
22 Alan Adams 20 0 9 1 30
23 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 0 20 1 30
Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 30 30
14 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 1 3 29
27 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14 28
16 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 1 1 15 28
32 Simon Hunt 12 0 14 26
24 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 11 26
13 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 0 25
15 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25 25
16 Frederick Webb 25 25
55 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 0 9 13 25
38 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 0 14 23
19 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
43 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 0 11 19
50 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 7 7 19
46 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 9 1 17
22 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 16
23 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 0 15
24 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 15 15
25 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 0 14
26 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 14
29 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 1 14
105 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 13 14
74 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 0 1 12 14
101 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 13 14
28 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
30 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
31 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 13 13
32 Colin Parry Bristol RC 1 12 13
31 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 0 12
32 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 12 12
33 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 12 12
36 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 0 1 11
37 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 1 11
81 Thomas Constantine 1 0 9 1 11
93 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 9 1 11
94 Stefan Golledge 1 0 9 1 11
45 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 1 2 11
46 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 6 5 11
96 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1 9 11
102 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1 9 11
103 David West Portishead Cycling Club 1 10 11
Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club 11 11
35 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 0 10
36 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 10 10
37 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 10 10
38 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 9 1 10
75 Joe Cierpik 1 0 6 3 10
Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 10 10
40 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
41 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 9 9
106 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 8 9
107 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 1 8 9
Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC 9 9
42 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 0 8
43 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 8 8
47 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 1 8
69 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 0 1 6 8
Tom Brookes Bristol RC 8 8
George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 8 8
48 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 0 1 7
58 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 4 7
Euan Taylor Avid Sport 7 7
49 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 0 6
51 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6 6
Leslie Thomas Tri UK 6 6
73 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 0 4 5
74 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 5 5
75 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 5 5
111 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 4 5
Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 5
52 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 0 4
53 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 0 4
54 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
55 Frederick White 4 4
60 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4
61 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4
44 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
56 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 0 3
57 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 3
62 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 1 3
64 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
65 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 3 3
Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM 3 3
59 John Russell Bristol RC 2 0 2
63 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 2
65 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
66 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
80 Mark Kemp 1 0 1 2
83 Aron Jarvis 1 0 1 2
84 Paul Enderson 1 0 1 2
85 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 0 1 2
87 Richard Pattermore 1 0 1 2
90 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 0 1 2
92 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 0 1 2
107 Paul Fearon 1 1 2
108 Ricky Goldswain 1 1 2
109 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 2 2
110 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 2 2
72 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 0 1 2
97 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1 2
104 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1 2
105 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 1 1 2
106 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1 1 2
107 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 1 1 2
Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 2 2
67 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 0 1
68 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 0 1
70 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
71 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
76 Michael Holding 1 0 1
77 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 0 1
78 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 0 1
79 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 0 1
82 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1 0 1
86 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 0 1
88 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 0 1
89 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 0 1
91 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 0 1
95 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 1
98 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
99 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 1
100 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1
103 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
109 Daniel Waterston 1 1
110 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
111 Marcus Pont 1 1
112 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 1 1
113 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1 1
114 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 1 1
115 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1 1
116 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 1 1
117 Chris Downham Bristol RC 1 1
118 Ryan Edge 1 1
119 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 1 1
120 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 1 1
121 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1 1
122 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 1 1
123 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 1 1
124 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club 1 1
125 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC 1 1
126 Mark Threlfall 0 1 1
127 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC 1 1
128 James Castle 0 1 1
129 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc 1 1
130 Stefan Golledge 0 1 1
131 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
132 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
133 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse 1 1

Odd Down Summer Series – Week 3 Wrap – Women’s Event

Avid make their numbers count

Two solo wins as Bromley and Johnston take advantage

Avid Sport had the biggest numbers in both women’s races, and were able to make this advantage count to take two solo victories. Lauren Johnston was set up for the solo victory by her three teammates in the bunch, counter-attacking a move from Molly Hodges after 15 minutes to establish a 10 second lead on the main group. As the race drew on, her gap was never totally secure, as she hovered just out of the reach of the chasers who got as close as eight seconds behind as the race went into the final five laps.

But joint series leaders Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) and Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) were hesitant to commit to bringing back Johnston with both Hodges and Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) poised in the group on their wheels. So, even with the gap hanging in the balance all the way into the final lap, the group were sprinting for second with Driver charging clear, followed over the line by Hodges ahead of Berry.

The results puts Driver into a 10 point lead overall ahead of Berry with Hodges now into third place overall another 10 points behind. Thursday’s winner Johnston now sits ominously in fourth place overall.

The 4th cat race was set up in a similar fashion to the E/1/2/3 race, despite the smaller field. Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) was in an Avid Sport sandwich with Fran Bromley and Joanna Goodhead out to make her race difficult by trading counter attacks and leaving it up to their rival to cloase the gaps. Wells put up a very good fight, with both the Avid riders coming under pressure in the early laps – but as the finish started to loom, Wells could no longer cover the moves and Bromley was able to escape to victory.

Wells did not come away empty handed, as she was able to beat Goodhead in the sprint for second place. This glut of podium positions has handed Avid Sport the overall team series lead, which they reclaimed from Bristol RC again this week.

Results:

4th cat

1 1 Frances Bromley Avid Sport
2 3 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC
3 2 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport

E/1/2/3

1 5 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
2 2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
3 3 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
4 1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse
5 6 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
6 9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
7 13 Joss Winter Athletique
8 12 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
9 7 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
10 4 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
11 10 Lauren Booth Carnac Planet X
12 8 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Series Standings:

1 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40 45 45 130
2 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45 40 35 120
3 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35 35 40 110
4 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50 50 100
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30 50 80
6 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20 20 25 65
7 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30 30 60
8 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 30 30 60
9 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30 25 55
10 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25 25 50
11 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 25 25 50
12 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14 20 11 45
13 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10 14 20 44
14 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25 15 40
15 Jen Horton UCY 13 20 33
16 Joss Winter Athletique 13 20 33
17 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15 15 30
18 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 30 30
19 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15 15 30
20 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30 30
21 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12 14 26
22 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12 13 25
23 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25 25
24 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11 12 23
25 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20 20
26 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20 20
27 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15 15
28 Naomi Eaton 0 15 15
29 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14 14
30 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 14
31 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13 13
32 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC 13 13
33 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 11
34 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10 10
35 Deborah Sterling 9 9

Team Standings:

Position Team Points
1 Avid Sport 426
2 Bristol RC 324
3 Forever Pedalling 234
4 VeloVitesse 225
5 Latchem Sunwise 173
6 Portishead CC 109
7 Bath CC 97
8 BPF Cycling 86
9 Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 80
10 Bikestrong-KTM 77
11 Tri UK 63
12 Radeon-Cycology RT 51
13 TAAP Cervelo 50
14 DAS RAD KLUB 40
15 Army Cycling Union 40
16 Bristol South CC 36
17 VC Venta 34
18 UCY 33
19 University of Bath CC 30
20 Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30
21 Salt and Sham CC 29
22 Ross CC 26
23 Camac Planet X 23
24 VC Walcot 21
25 Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20
26 Cheltenham and County CC 16
27 Webbs 1902 CC 16
28 University of Exeter Cycling Club 15
29 University of Bristol CC 15
30 Bianchi Dama 14
31 Bruton Cycling Club 14
32 The Racing Chance Foundation 13
33 Torq Performance 13
34 Sodbury Cycle Sport 11
35 Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11
36 VC St Raphael 11
37 Total Fitness Bath 9
38 Rapha Cycling Club 6
39 Hereford & District Wheelers 5
40 Ely Race Club 3
41 Complete Cycle Works 3
42 Thornbury CC 2
43 Spokes BPC Racing 1
44 Pontypool RCC 1
45 Carpe Diem CC 1
46 Recycles RCC 1
47 Wellington Wheelers CC 1
48 Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1
49 Cheddar Cycling Club 1
50 VC Bristol 1
51 Islington Cycling Club 1
52 Westbury Wheelers 1

Odd Down Summer Series – Week 3 Wrap – Men’s Event

Calm conditions don’t stop the fierce racing with first-time winners

Fastest race for years leads to a bunch sprint

It was a calm evening at Odd Down, and the conditions contributed to the first bunch sprint of the series in the men’s 2/3 race as Kieran Blay (TAAP Cervelo) took the win ahead of Nathan Hallett of Latchem Sunwise. Unusually, the big teams were not able to leverage their numbers to split the race, with Bristol RC’s James Phillips picking up the consolation of third place in the sprint to extend his overall series lead.

Despite no solid move being established throughout the race, that was not for the want of trying, with Luke Barfoot (Tri UK) launching the first move, with Tom Sharp (Bristol RC), Andrew Kirby (VC St Raphael) and Jake Hollins visibly active throughout. But with the number of successful breakaways over the past few weeks, nobody wanted to miss out and as a result the large field provided many fresh legs to bring the group back to the escapees. This sustained pace resulted in the race averaging nearly 45kph – the highest average pace on record for a race at the venue.

This sustained speed was what made it nearly impossible for a group to get away, but it did not stop the main protagonists for the overall series standings rising towards the top of the order. Hallett’s second place sees him move up to become series leader Phillip’s closest challenger, with the leader’s teammate the next rider back in third ahead of Hollins.

The 4th cat race was also driven at a high pace, but unlike the 2/3 race, this was enough to prise the group to pieces under pressure from a front group of five riders. Joel Thomas (University of Bath CC), Will Crudgington and Frederick Webb were putting in a large amount of the early pace-making and as they finally started to create definitive space to the group behind they were joined by Martin MacDonald (Bath CC) and Simon Hunt.

The five were working together well, pursued by an ever decreasing peloton as the corners took their toll on the riders near the back of the group. As the race entered it’s final stages, and the chasing group was also reduced to five riders, it was clear that the win would come from the aggressors. Crudgington took the sprint ahead of Webb as the group stayed together all the way to the finish. MacDonald was the next rider across the line to round out the podium.

With the Elite and 1st category riders back in play again next week, will the likes of Luke Nolan (Latchem Sunwise) be able to put themselves back in the mix? The men’s results saw Bristol RC retake the team series lead from Avid Sport, who will have the chance to respond during the women’s races on Thursday.

Result:

4th Cat Men

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 6 Will Crudgington
2 30 Frederick Webb
3 17 Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club
4 31 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC
5 102 Simon Hunt
6 2 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC
7 54 Nick Cox Bristol South CC
8 107 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
9 4 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
10 85 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath
11 18 Tilemachos Makropoulos
12 26 Anthony Smith Portishead Cycling Club
13 5 Joe Cierpik
14 21 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers
15 27 Frederick White
16 10 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC
17 3 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club
18 29 Peter Wyatt Portishead Cycling Club
19 23 Marcus Pont
20 8 Paul Fearon
21 19 Steven Marsh Portishead Cycling Club
22 14 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
23 7 Paul Enderson
24 13 Aron Jarvis
25 71 Ricky Goldswain
26 9 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC
27 15 Mark Kemp
28 5 Joe Cierpik
29 24 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling
30 80 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC
31 22 Richard Pattemore
32 25 Sasha Smith Portishead Cycling Club
33 38 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club
34 1 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC

2/3 Men

1 9 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo
2 25 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team
3 41 James Phillips Bristol RC
4 48 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
5 43 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
6 102 Jake Hollins 0
7 26 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
8 47 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling
9 104 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
10 5 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
11 53 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC
12 13 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs
13 3 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
14 10 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
15 23 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC
16 28 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
17 21 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
18 2 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club
19 39 Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club
20 11 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
21 32 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs
22 15 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
23 8 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC
24 31 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
25 7 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
26 50 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
27 34 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club
28 51 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
29 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
30 37 Russell Peace BPF Cycling
31 16 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
32 22 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
33 35 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
34 107 Chris Downham Bristol RC
35 27 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
36 19 Ryan Edge
37 36 Colin Parry Bristol RC
38 42 Thomas Price Avid Sport
39 33 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael
40 40 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club
41 71 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
42 30 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
43 45 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club
44 29 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling
45 18 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling
46 49 David West Portishead Cycling Club
47 38 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club
48 44 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
49 12 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT
50 20 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling
51 4 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers

Series Standings:

Position Name Surname Team Licence Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 869868 50 40 40 130
2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 1219787 20 45 45 110
3 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 1143798 14 30 30 74
4 Jake Hollins 1008197 35 7 25 67
5 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 972562 15 20 20 55
6 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 896927 50 50
7 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 936635 50 50
8 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 405555 45 45
9 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 985719 13 15 15 43
10 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 823200 40 1 1 42
11 George Smith Tri UK 946208 40 40
12 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 723874 35 35
13 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 720068 30 1 1 32
14 Sam Lindsay 1461052 30 30
15 Will Crudgington 1054400 30 30
16 Alan Adams 20 0 9 29
17 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 1337767 9 0 20 29
18 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 967975 25 1 26
19 Simon Hunt 1379243 12 0 14 26
20 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 716368 25 0 25
21 Ben Jones Portishead CC 1341937 25 0 25
22 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 1080188 25 25
23 Frederick Webb 1152384 25 25
24 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 1107308 9 0 14 23
25 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 425316 20 20
26 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 935358 20 20
27 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 1106561 8 0 11 19
28 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 467574 5 7 7 19
29 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 1458876 11 5 16
30 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 9 16
31 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 900760 15 0 15
32 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 1250509 15 15
33 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 954538 1 7 7 15
34 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 1134706 15 15
35 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 961548 14 0 14
36 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 1144733 13 1 14
37 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 1019040 14 14
38 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 1342191 13 1 14
39 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1425441 1 13 14
40 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 1046112 11 1 1 13
41 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 1055111 7 3 3 13
42 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 834005 5 8 13
43 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 1002125 13 13
44 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1051248 13 13
45 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 898481 3 0 9 12
46 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 1450889 12 12
47 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 718368 12 12
48 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 893266 11 11
49 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 932525 10 0 1 11
50 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 1002858 10 1 11
51 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 1113685 12 11 23
52 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 718173 10 0 10
53 Thomas Constantine 1 0 9 10
54 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 9 10
55 Stefan Golledge 1 0 9 10
56 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 716082 10 10
57 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 1399274 10 10
58 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 1224098 9 9
59 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 835409 9 9
60 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 887311 8 1 9
61 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1464710 1 8 9
62 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 0 9 9
63 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 725753 8 0 8
64 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 451090 8 8
65 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 935750 1 6 7
66 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 702028 6 0 1 7
67 Joe Cierpik 1368052 1 0 6 7
68 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 1343284 6 0 6
69 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 831643 6 6
70 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 1373595 6 6
71 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1342787 1 0 4 5
72 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 1005417 5 5
73 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 1104208 5 5
74 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 1168444 4 0 4
75 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 1398006 4 0 4
76 Sam Smith Bath CC 1318518 4 4
77 Frederick White 1457578 4 4
78 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 423671 1 1 1 3
79 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 1338635 3 0 3
80 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 453620 2 1 3
81 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 449071 3 3
82 David Stoyle Bath CC 886338 1 1 1 3
83 Darren Gardner Bath CC 716889 1 1 1 3
84 Peter Phillips Bath CC 400389 1 1 1 3
85 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 963257 1 1 1 3
86 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 1046877 3 3
87 John Russell Bristol RC 418021 2 0 2
88 Darren Edwards Bath CC 828545 1 1 2
89 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 945483 1 1 2
90 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 407102 2 2
91 Steven Cottington Bath CC 821116 1 0 1 2
92 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1345404 1 0 1 2
93 Mark Kemp 984420 1 0 1 2
94 Aron Jarvis 1168454 1 0 1 2
95 Paul Enderson 840802 1 0 1 2
96 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1268556 1 0 1 2
97 Richard Pattermore 969138 1 0 1 2
98 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1120430 1 0 1 2
99 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1252374 1 0 1 2
100 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1137920 1 1 2
101 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1256285 1 1 2
102 Paul Fearon 1202796 1 1 2
103 Ricky Goldswain 964463 1 1 2
104 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 1172328 2 2
105 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 914639 2 2
106 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1182506 1 0 1
107 David Guy Bristol South CC 1445684 1 0 1
108 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 958998 1 0 1
109 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1347649 1 0 1
110 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1227337 1 0 1
111 Michael Holding 1465772 1 0 1
112 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1106198 1 0 1
113 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1224128 1 0 1
114 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1378617 1 0 1
115 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1316965 1 0 1
116 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1188016 1 0 1
117 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 882577 1 0 1
118 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1471808 1 0 1
119 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1352954 1 0 1
120 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1006823 1 1
121 David Atkinson Bath CC 827502 1 1
122 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1010539 1 1
123 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1267148 1 1
124 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 708206 1 1
125 David Rutty VC Bristol 408232 1 1
126 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 833289 1 1
127 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1014650 1 1
128 Daniel Waterston 970609 1 1
129 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1247998 1 1
130 Simon Martin Bath CC 886604 1 1
131 Marcus Pont 1489929 1 1
132 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 983219 1 1
133 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1370919 1 1
134 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 968711 1 1
135 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1463800 1 1
136 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 951140 1 1
137 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 891818 1 1
138 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 1047986 1 1
139 Chris Downham Bristol RC 724848 1 1
140 Ryan Edge 1281806 1 1
141 Colin Parry Bristol RC 704712 1 1
142 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1160780 1 1
143 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 1107289 1 1
144 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 1341745 1 1
145 David West Portishead Cycling Club 1134973 1 1
146 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 935706 1 1
147 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1012822 1 1
148 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 1150129 1 1
149 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 878721 1 1

Odd Down Women’ Summer Series – Week Two Wrap

Lee steps up to dominate again

India Lee made short work of the fourth cat race last week and repeated the trick again this time around with the E/1/2/3 race, taking the win in dominant fashion with an early attack. Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) was able to hold the Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s rider’s wheel the longest and got her reward with a second place finish, despite being caught by the main chasing bunch.

Lee did not hesitate, lighting the race up on the very first lap and stretching out the bunch behind her. Marking the step up Lee has made from fourth cat, the bunch were not rolling over and held the gap to the flying leader to only a handful of seconds for the first couple of laps. But as the elastic finally snapped, Driver was the only rider who was able to stay with Lee as the bunch fractured into small groups behind. Lee was not going to settle to ride with company for long however, and finally dispatched Driver a short while later with another attack to go solo; a lead she would hold and extend all the way to the chequered flag.

Driver’s task was now to hold off a regrouping bunch behind, as Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) and Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) were reeled in by the chasing group of Molly Hodges (Avid Sport), Ashia Fenwick (VC Venta) and Stephie Prince (VeloVitesse). These five riders set to their task well, and as Driver started to stall out in front it looked like the catch would be made in the final laps.

Indeed, second place was up for grabs as Driver was caught with just over one lap to go; it looked like a fantastic opportunity for last week’s runner up Berry to take the sprint. However, Driver has won a Winter Series round at Odd Down from a bunch sprint and showed her speed again, despite all the laps ridden on her own, to pip the group in a close finish. Berry came in just behind in third.

In the fourth cat race, there was another dominant solo victory, this time from Avid Sport’s Fran Bromley. Aided by the presence of her teammate Joanna Goodhead, Bromley was well protected in the group until she made her move approaching halfway through the race. Bromley jumped clear and in similar fashion to Lee last week, rode her lead out significantly as the race wore on to take a comfortable win.

The group behind were content to fight it out in a sprint finish, with Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) taking second ahead of Janet Horton (UCY).

The Master’s race took a similar form to last week; Miriam Whitehurst (Somer Valley CC) and Maria Powell (Radeon-Cycology RT) taking out an early lead against Karen Whyte (VeloVitesse) and Karen Spiteri (Avid Sport) and setting up what resembled a 2-up pursuit race. The final sprint for the win went the same way as well, with Whitehurst beating Powell to the line, whilst Spiteri took the sprint for second from the chasing group.

These results make things very tight at the top of the series standings, with Berry and Driver now tied on 85 points, only five ahead of Lee in third. A strong showing and good numbers from Avid Sport and VeloVitesse also sees them move up the order at the top of the team standings; with Avid Sport retaking the overall lead from Bristol RC and VeloVitesse climbing from fifth after the men’s races on Tuesday back to third overall. Driver’s second place moves Forever Pedalling up to fourth.

4th Cat

Pos No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Member No. Series Points
1 11 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 1251227 30
2 5 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 1307645 25
3 4 Janet Horton Merthyr CC 1103172 20
4 6 Naomi Eaton 1354656 15
5 3 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 1445415 14
6 12 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1305793 13

Masters

Pos No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Member No. Series Points
1 4 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 717051 30
2 2 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 893915 25
5 3 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 921309 20
4 5 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 879437 15

E/1/2/3

Pos No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Member No. Series Points
1 5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 962042 50
2 2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 1144183 45
3 8 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 1259806 40
4 4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 1173752 35
5 3 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 933490 30
6 7 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 1325279 25
7 9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 1449722 20
8 1 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 1279010 15
9 6 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 1337012 14
10 10 Joss Winter Athletique 1365465 13

Series Standings

Position Name Surname Team Licence Round 1 Round 2 Series Points
1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 1259806 45 40 85
2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 1144183 40 45 85
3 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 962042 30 50 80
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 1173752 35 35 70
5 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 717051 30 30 60
6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 1325279 30 25 55
7 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 893915 25 25 50
8 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 1422901 50 50
9 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 1279010 25 15 40
10 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 1449722 20 20 40
11 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 921309 14 20 34
12 Jen Horton UCY 1103172 13 20 33
13 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 879437 15 15 30
14 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 1251227 30 30
15 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 933490 30 30
16 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 1337012 12 14 26
17 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1305793 12 13 25
18 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 1232745 25 25
19 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 1307645 25 25
20 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 1445415 10 14 24
21 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 1445128 20 20
22 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 1294362 20 20
23 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 1242646 15 15
24 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 1349269 15 15
25 Naomi Eaton 0 1354656 15 15
26 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 1046011 14 14
27 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 722367 14 14
28 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 961952 13 13
29 Joss Winter Athletique 1365465 13 13
30 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 11
31 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 705816 11 11
32 Nicki Carr Tri UK 1091227 10 10
33 Deborah Sterling 9 9

Odd Down Summer Series – Week Two Wrap (Men’s Races)

No stopping Latchem Sunwise but Phillips takes command in the overall

Lancashire follows up third in round one with the win in the 3/4 race

Latchem Sunwise won five out of the six E/1/2 rounds in the Odd Down Summer series last year, and started this year’s series in similar fashion with Luke Nolan taking the win from a break of four riders. He was joined in the break after 20 minutes racing by Bristol RC’s James Phillips, Tri UK’s George Smith and Bikestrong-KTM’s Paul Jones. The composition of the move left VCEquipe/FlixOralHygeine/Propulse as the only large team missing out, following Gareth Turner’s unsuccessful attempt to bridge soon after the break had formed. Their pursuit kept the leaders within reach, but the gap never looked like closing going into the final laps. Nolan was run close by Phillips in the sprint, but Latchem Sunwise’s joy was complete as Nathan Hallett also took the bunch sprint behind for fifth.

The men’s 3/4 race looked to be heading towards a sprint finish, despite a number of attempted moves off the front of the 50-strong group. The only rider to get any room was VC Walcot’s serial attacker Stefan Barnett, but with Bath CC, Bristol RC and Bikestrong-KTM all showing numbers at the front of the bunch it was going to prove difficult to force clear.

It looked as though the perfect move had gone with half the race done, featuring Duncan Lancashire (Bath CC), Christopher Hill (Bristol RC) and Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC). However, without a Bikestrong-KTM rider in there, it was a strong turn from their rider Rob Abraham that brought that move back into the fold after a few laps spent just in front of the main bunch.

It was with only a few kilometres to go that the decisive move was made. With the main teams surging towards the front of the bunch, Lancashire managed to slingshot away going into the final couple of laps. All it took was a moment’s hesitation from the main group and he had an unassailable lead. Behind, the bunch sprint was taken by BPF Cycling’s Thomas Hogan ahead of Patrick Henry of Bristol RC.

Those results put James Phillips in prime position to take the lead in the overall series standings, ahead of Lancashire and Jones; with the Latchem Sunwise riders stacked just behind them in fourth and fifth.

Men’s 3/4

Pos Number Name Surname Club Series Points
1 30 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club 30
2 27 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25
3 25 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20
4 51 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham CC 15
5 7 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 14
6 42 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13
7 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM 12
8 3 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS 11
9 26 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 10
10 36 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9
11 23 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 8
12 34 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club 7
13 29 Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club 6
14 48 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 Cycling Club 5
15 43 Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club 4
16 12 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3
17 24 Adam Henley Cheltenham & County CC 2
18 9 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1
19 39 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham CC 1
20 2 David Atkinson Bath Cycling Club 1
21 28 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
22 22 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1
23 35 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club 1
24 18 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club 1
25 15 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycle Club 1
26 20 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club 1
27 44 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club 1
28 38 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol 1
29 6 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
30 49 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1
31 5 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot 1
32 13 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 1
33 8 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1
34 31 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1
35 16 Matt Dewey Complete Cycle Works 1
36 19 Paul Fearon 1
37 21 Ricky Goldswain 1
38 46 Daniel Waterston 1
39 32 Steven Marsh Portishead Cycling Club 1
40 17 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
41 40 Anthony Smith Portishead Cycling Club 1
42 33 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club 1
43 41 Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club 1

 

Men’s E/1/2

1 9 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 50
2 10 James Phillips Bristol RC 45
3 13 George Smith Tri UK 40
4 5 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 35
5 2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team 30
6 7 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25
7 15 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20
8 19 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15
9 12 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14
10 11 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13
11 3 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 12
12 18 Sam Lindsay #N/A 11
13 6 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10
14 20 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team 9
15 16 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 8
16 17 Jake Hollins #N/A 7
17 4 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6
18 14 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 5

 

Men’s Series Standings

Position Name Team Round 1 Round 2 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 45 95
2 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 30 70
3 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 35 65
4 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 30 50
5 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 50
6 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 45
7 Jake Hollins 35 7 42
8 Sam Lindsay 30 11 41
9 George Smith Tri UK 40 40
10 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 14 28
11 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 12 27
12 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 25
13 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 25
14 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 25
15 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25 25
16 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 12 23
17 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 15 22
18 Alan Adams 20 20
19 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
20 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20 20
21 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 5 18
22 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 16
23 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 15
24 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 15
25 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 14
26 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 14
27 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14
28 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
29 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 13
30 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
31 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 12
32 Simon Hunt 12 12
33 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 10 11
34 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 11
35 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 10
36 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 10
37 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 10
38 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 9
39 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 9
40 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
41 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 9 9
42 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 8
43 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 8
44 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 7 8
45 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 8
46 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 7
47 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 7
48 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 6
49 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 6
50 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 1 6
51 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6 6
52 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 4
53 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 4
54 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
55 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 3
56 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 3
57 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 3
58 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 3
59 John Russell Bristol RC 2 2
60 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 2
61 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 2
62 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 2
63 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 2
64 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 2
65 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
66 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
67 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 1
68 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 1
69 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 1
70 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 1
71 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 1
72 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 1
73 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 1
74 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 1
75 Joe Cierpik 1 1
76 Michael Holding 1 1
77 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 1
78 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 1
79 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 1
80 Mark Kemp 1 1
81 Thomas Constantine 1 1
82 Benjamin Elkins-Green Salt and Sham CC 1 1
83 Aron Jarvis 1 1
84 Paul Enderson 1 1
85 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 1
86 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 1
87 Richard Pattermore 1 1
88 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 1
89 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 1
90 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 1
91 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 1
92 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 1
93 John Airey Ross CC 1 1
94 Stefan Golledge 1 1
95 Jamie Bray Giant Halo CC 1 1
96 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1
97 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1
98 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
99 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 1
100 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1
101 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 1
102 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1
103 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
104 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1
105 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 1
106 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 1
107 Paul Fearon 1 1
108 Ricky Goldswain 1 1
109 Daniel Waterson 1 1
110 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
111 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 1

 

,

Odd Down Summer Series – Week One Wrap

Odd Down Summer Series – Week One Wrap

Photo: Gemma Stephenson

 For series standings, see below

Teamwork makes the dream work as the bigger squads leverage their numerical advantage

Both the men’s and women’s senior races were dominated by aggressive team tactics in the first round of the Odd Down Summer Series. Bristol RC’s James Phillips took the win from a breakaway that featured his teammate Andy Edwards in the men’s race and Winter Series overall winner Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) capitalised on team support in the chasing bunch to take her attack from the gun all the way to the win.

The men’s races on Tuesday were run in the tougher weather conditions, with the wind ripping the group to pieces in both races, almost a staple for racing at Odd Down in the last few seasons. Bristol RC were able to make the most of this opportunity to lock the race down along with Bikestrong-KTM and dictate the racing to the rest of the bunch. They didn’t have it all their own way though, with Bath CC and Portishead CC also having good number in both races, and these teams got their reward with Portishead picking up second place in both men’s races (Simon Gaywood & Ben Jones). Bath CC’s Duncan Lancashire was the final rider on the podium in the 2/3 race. Sam Lindsay took the win in the 4th cat race, with Alan Adams (University of Bath CC) finishing behind Jones in third.

There was the largest ever women’s field at Odd Down on Thursday, split into three races. The 4th cat race was dominated, as expected by India Lee. She rode away from the field at the recent Somer Valley CC event and pulled the same trick again this time. Behind, the bunch were also racing aggressively, with the bunch splitting into three groups and the Army Cycling Union dominant in the first chasing group behind Lee. Their riders were able to lock out the rest of the podium spots with Sophie Barnes finishing ahead of Stephanie Parsonage.

The Vets’ race was also raced hard, splitting the race into two groups with Miriam Whitehurst (Somer Valley CC) confirming her status as the only 2nd cat rider in the race, taking the win ahead of Maria Powell (Radeon BikeScience). In the chasing group, the VeloVitesse riders had the upper hand, with Amanda Karlsson and Karen Whyte taking third and fourth ahead of Karen Spiteri (Avid Sport).

The women’s E/1/2/3 race flew out of the start, with Johnston’s early moved marked instantly by Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse). The chasing bunch were not letting them go easily however, and Forever Pedalling lead the chase for the first four laps, with the gap hovering between three and five seconds. The leaders did not desist however, and as their teammates’ presence in the main group began to weigh on the pursuers the gap slowly grew. Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) went to bridge but the pair were out of reach and soon the peloton were racing for fourth.

Berry is a well-established sprinter, and it looked to be advantage to the VeloVitesse rider as the final laps approached. Berry had got the better of Johnston at Ashton Down in April, but Johnston had learnt from the experience and now according to Berry “used my own tricks against me” and got herself in prime position on Berry’s wheel going into the sprint. Johnston had just enough to overhaul Berry with metres to go before the line, and Driver confirmed her position as the strongest rider in the bunch behind as she leapt clear before the finish to take third.

Series Standings:

Men

Position Name Team Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50
2 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45
3 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40
4 Jake Hollins 35
5 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30
6 Sam Lindsay 30
7 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25
8 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25
9 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20
10 Alan Adams 20
11 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15
12 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15
13 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14
14 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14
15 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13
16 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13
17 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12
18 Simon Hunt 12
19 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11
20 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11
21 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10
22 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10
23 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9
24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9
25 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8
26 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8
27 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7
28 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7
29 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6
30 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6
31 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5
32 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5
33 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4
34 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4
35 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3
36 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3
37 John Russell Bristol RC 2
38 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2
39 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1
40 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1
41 David Guy Bristol South CC 1
42 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1
43 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1
44 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1
45 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1
46 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1
47 David Stoyle Bath CC 1
48 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1
49 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1
50 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1
51 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1
52 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1
53 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1
54 Joe Cierpik 1
55 Michael Holding 1
56 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1
57 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1
58 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1
59 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1
60 Mark Kemp 1
61 Thomas Constantine 1
62 Benjamin Elkins-Green Salt and Sham CC 1
63 Aron Jarvis 1
64 Paul Enderson 1
65 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1
66 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1
67 Richard Pattermore 1
68 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1
69 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1
70 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1
71 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1
72 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1
73 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1
74 John Airey Ross CC 1
75 Stefan Golledge 1

Women:

Pos Name Surname Team Points
1 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50
2 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45
3 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30
6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30
7 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30
8 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25
9 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25
10 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25
11 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20
12 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20
13 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20
14 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15
15 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15
16 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15
17 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14
18 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama  14
19 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14
20 Jen Horton UCY 13
21 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13
22 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12
23 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12
24 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11
25 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11
26 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10
27 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10
28 Deborah Sterling 9