Odd Down Summer Series Round Seven – Results

Men 4th

1 7 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
2 27 Luke Voss Avid Sport
3 22 Will Clark Das Rad Klub
4 14 Ash Lilliott Performance Cycles
5 28 Simon Hunt 0
6 17 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC
7 15 Tilemachos Makropoulos 0
8 20 Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club
9 3 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC
10 19 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 Cycling Club
11 2 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
12 9 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club
13 10 Robin Hunt Bristol RC
14 4 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works
15 18 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
16 8 Oliver Hayward Team Striking Bikes
17 1 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club
18 6 Finn Hammersley Rapha Cycling Club
19 11 Aron Jarvis 0
20 12 Mark Kemp 0
21 24 David Clarke London Dynamo
22 21 Sam Whitehead Bristol South CC
23 23 Joe Cierpik 0
24 13 Tim Lages 0
25 25 Joshua Lawson Das Rad Klub
26 29 Matt Smart 0
27 5 Stefan Golledge 0
28 16 Philip Mossman 0
29 26 Alex Moulder Webbs 1902 Cycling Club

Women 4th

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 1 Nicole Coates Performance Cycles
2 2 Sally Frapwell VeloVitesse
3 5 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC
4 3 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
5 4 Sarah Ward

Men 2,3

1 19 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
2 6 Shaun Cook Bristol RC
3 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
4 11 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team
5 2 Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
6 4 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
7 18 Thomas Price Avid Sport
8 14 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
9 8 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team
10 3 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
11 24 Euan Taylor Avid Sport
12 7 Chris Downham Bristol RC
13 5 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm
14 20 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
15 23 Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM
16 9 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club
17 10 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
18 15 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
19 16 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club
20 21 Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room
21 12 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
22 22 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC

Women E,1,2,3

1 1 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
2 9 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse
3 5 Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers
4 8 Sophie Barnes Army CU
5 2 Lucy Gadd Liv Halo CC
6 10 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC
7 11 Laura Rayner Westbury Wheelers
8 12 Juliet Elliott
9 4 Rosie Nunnerley Das Rad Klub
10 7 Stehpie Prince VeloVitesse
11 14 Lucy Rowe Das Rad Klub
12 13 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
13 6 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport
,

Odd Down Summer Series Round Seven – Series Standings

Men

Position Name Surname Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Series Points
1 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 30 45 50 50 50 245
2 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 14 30 25 40 25 50 198
3 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 45 40 45 180
4 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 40 35 125
5 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 15 3 25 20 20 25 115
6 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 12 1 15 30 40 109
7 George Smith Tri UK 40 35 20 95
8 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 30 1 8 12 4 95
9 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 35 1 13 14 93
10 Sam Lindsay 30 11 8 40 89
11 Jake Hollins 35 0 25 15 75
12 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 12 20 4 10 11 2 74
13 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 11 45 71
14 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 0 14 30 13 66
15 Will Crudgington 0 30 1 30 61
16 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 30 15 56
17 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 25 30 55
18 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC 9 45 54
19 George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 8 45 53
20 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1 9 10 30 51
21 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 0 50 50
22 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 0 35 15 50
23 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 20 14 12 46
24 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 0 45
25 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 0 35 45
26 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 14 30 45
27 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 10 7 20 6 44
28 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 0 9 13 3 13 41
29 Simon Hunt 12 0 14 14 40
30 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 0 10 35
31 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team 35 35
32 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 5 15 33
33 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 0 11 20 31
34 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 0 20 1 30
35 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 30 30
36 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 1 3 29
37 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 0 15 29
38 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14 28
39 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 0 2 25 27
40 Ash Lilliott Swindon RC 11 1 15 27
41 Mark Threlfall 0 1 25 26
42 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 0 25
43 Frederick Webb 0 25 25
44 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team 25 25
45 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 9 25
46 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 1 10 25
47 Luke Voss Avid Sport 25 25
48 Joe Cierpik 1 0 6 3 13 1 24
49 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 0 1 12 9 23
50 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 0 10 5 8 23
51 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC 1 8 13 22
52 Thomas Price Avid Sport 0 1 1 20 22
53 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 13 7 21
54 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 1 7 21
55 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 8 12 21
56 Alan Adams 20 0 20
57 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
58 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 20 20
59 Will Clark Das Rad Klub 20 20
60 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 0 11 19
61 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 4 12 19
62 Euan Taylor Avid Sport 7 12 19
63 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 0 4 13 18
64 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 0 1 6 9 17
65 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 0 15
66 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 0 15 15
67 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 1 2 4 15
68 Robert Telford University of Sheffield CC 15 15
69 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 15 15
70 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 13 14
71 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 13 14
72 William Hibberd DAS RAD KLUB 14 14
73 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team 14 14
74 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team 14 14
75 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 1 7 13
76 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
77 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
78 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 0 13 13
79 Colin Parry Bristol RC 0 1 12 13
80 Philip Mossman 0 12 1 13
81 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 0 12
82 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 0 12 12
83 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 0 12 12
84 David West Portishead Cycling Club 0 1 10 1 12
85 Dan Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 7 12
86 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 2 9 12
87 Chris Downham Bristol RC 0 1 11 12
88 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 0 1 11
89 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 1 11
90 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 0 6 5 11
91 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1 9 11
92 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club 11 11
93 Giles Greening Tri UK 11 11
94 Robert Kingston 0 11 11
95 Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 11 11
96 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 0 9 1 10
97 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 0 10 10
98 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 10 10
99 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 10 10
100 Alex Moulder Webbs 1902 9 1 10
101 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 1 1 6 10
102 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 1 7 10
103 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm 10 10
104 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
105 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 9 9
106 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 0 1 8 9
107 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 7 1 9
108 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4 1 9
109 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 0 1 1 1 9
110 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 0 8
111 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 0 8 8
112 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 1 8
113 Tom Brookes Bristol RC 8 8
114 Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 8 8
115 George Jones 73Degrees CC 8 8
116 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling 8 8
117 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 1 8
118 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 0 1 1 8
119 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 5 8
120 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 0 7 8
121 Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM 8 8
122 Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior 7 7
123 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 0 1 1 5 7
124 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 6 6
125 Leslie Thomas Tri UK 6 6
126 Justin Gage Bath Cycling Club 6 6
127 Robin Hunt Bristol RC 6 6
128 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 0 5 5
129 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 0 5 5
130 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 4 5
131 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 5
132 Frederick White 0 4 1 5
133 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS 5 5
134 Stefan Golledge 0 1 1 1 1 1 5
135 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 0 4
136 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 0 4
137 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
138 Peter Bains 0 4 4
139 Iain Palmer Bristol RC 3 1 4
140 Oliver Hayward Team Striking Bikes 1 3 4
141 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC 4 4
142 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 0 3
143 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 1 3
144 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
145 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 0 3 3
146 Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM 3 3
147 Paul Enderson 1 0 1 1 3
148 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1 1 3
149 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 0 1 1 1 3
150 Mark Kemp 1 0 1 1 3
151 Aron Jarvis 1 0 1 1 3
152 Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room 3 3
153 John Russell Bristol RC 2 0 2
154 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
155 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
156 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 0 1 2
157 Richard Pattermore 1 0 1 2
158 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 0 1 2
159 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 0 1 2
160 Paul Fearon 1 1 2
161 Ricky Goldswain 1 1 2
162 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 0 2 2
163 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 0 1 2
164 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1 2
165 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 2 2
166 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 0 1 1 2
167 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC 1 1 2
168 Andrew Bain 0 2 2
169 Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM 2 2
170 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1 2
171 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 0 1 1 2
172 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc 1 1 2
173 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 2 2
174 Thomas Constantine 1 0 1
175 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 1
176 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 0 1
177 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 0 1
178 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
179 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
180 Michael Holding 1 0 1
181 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 0 1
182 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 0 1
183 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1 0 1
184 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 0 1
185 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 0 1
186 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 0 1
187 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 0 1
188 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
189 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
190 Daniel Waterston 1 1
191 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
192 Marcus Pont 0 1 1
193 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 0 1 1
194 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 0 1 1
195 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 0 1 1
196 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 0 1 1
197 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 0 1 1
198 Ryan Edge 0 1 1
199 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 0 1 1
200 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 0 1 1
201 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 0 1 1
202 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club 1 1
203 James Castle 0 1 1
204 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
205 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse 1 1
206 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC 1 1
207 Charlie Stebbings 0 1 1
208 Alec Johnson Westbury Wheelers 1 1
209 Adam Whitehead Bristol South cc 1 1
210 Rose Osborne Forever Pedalling 1 1
211 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
212 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 1 1
213 Andrew Perry T1Diabetes.info 1 1
214 James Francey DAS RAD KLUB 1 1
215 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
216 Adam Whitehead Bristol South cc 1 1
217 Rose Osborne Forever Pedalling 1 1
218 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
219 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 1 1
220 Andrew Perry T1Diabetes.info 1 1
221 James Francey DAS RAD KLUB 1 1
222 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
223 Finn Hammersley Rapha Cycling Club 1 1
224 David Clarke London Dynamo 1 1
225 Tim Lages 0 1 1
226 Joshua Lawson Das Rad Klub 1 1
227 Matt Smart 0 1 1

Women

1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45 40 35 45 0 40 45 250
2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40 45 45 0 50 50 230
3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50 50 50 0 35 185
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35 35 40 0 25 135
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30 50 0 45 125
6 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 25 25 30 0 25 20 125
7 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20 20 25 40 0 6 111
8 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30 25 11 0 20 13 99
9 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25 15 20 0 35 95
10 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30 30 25 0 85
11 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10 14 20 20 0 15 79
12 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14 20 11 12 0 7 10 74
13 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC 30 0 14 25 69
14 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 30 30 0 60
15 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC 12 13 15 0 20 60
16 Nicole Coates Performance Cycles 0 30 30 60
17 Nikki Toomer Exeter wheelers 0 13 40 53
18 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25 25 0 50
19 Laura Rayner Westbury Wheelers 0 30 20 50
20 Jen Horton UCY 13 20 12 0 45
21 Joss Winter Athletique 13 20 0 8 41
22 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12 14 0 14 40
23 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13 15 0 11 39
24 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC 13 0 12 11 36
25 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath Cycling Club 35 0 35
26 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11 12 0 10 33
27 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15 15 0 30
28 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 30 0 30
29 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15 15 0 30
30 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30 0 30
31 Lucy Gadd Liv Halo CC 30 30
32 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14 0 12 26
33 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25 0 25
34 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles 25 0 25
35 Sally Frapwell VeloVitesse 25 25
36 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20 0 20
37 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20 0 20
38 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15 0 15
39 Naomi Eaton 0 15 0 15
40 Emily Harford 0 15 15
41 Juliet Elliott 15 15
42 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 0 14
43 Frankie Durbin University of Bath Cycling Club 14 0 14
44 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta 14 0 14
45 Sarah Ward 14 14
46 Mia Hawkins University of Bath Cycling Club 13 0 13
47 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team 13 0 13
48 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 0 11
49 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10 0 10
50 Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax 10 0 10
51 Deborah Sterling 9 0

 

Odd Down Summer Series Week 6 Wrap

Breakaways strike back but there’s no stopping Hallett and Driver

Nathan Hallett (Latchem Sunwise) and Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) have established themselves as the dominant sprinters in the Odd Down Summer Series, and with multiple bunch sprints in recent rounds there have been plenty of opportunities for the fast finishers. However, the pair have carried that form to take advantage of earlier escapes to secure an impressive pair of victories in Round Six last week.

Photo: Jon Curle

The returning India Lee defined the tactical approach of the women’s E/1/2/3 race on Thursday, with both Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) and Driver gluing themselves to the favourite’s rear wheel. This gave Lee little room to manoeuvre with and when her second attack of the race got some clear air to the bunch, it was Berry and Driver who were in place to capitalise and form the breakaway. This left second overall Lauren Johnston and her Avid Sport teammates in a position where they would have to do the chasing in the main group and at first the gap was not growing rapidly, helped by a wariness in the front three of a counter-attack.

However, despite this lack of cohesion, as the race wore on it was clear that the bunch were running out of ideas and the break would not be brought back. It was in this moment the Lee threw down the gauntlet again, with series leader Berry unable to hold the pace up front. Johnston took her prompt to bridge the gap to bring the fight for the overall series lead down to a two-up sprint behind the front pair. The question was whether Lee could find a way to dispatch Driver in the same way as she had done to Berry, with her companion offering little assistance in driving the pace now that their margin over the rest of the race was clear.

Despite Lee’s best efforts, Driver never looked in difficulty and so the finish was a first defeat for Lee at Odd Down this year and a huge scalp for Driver who re-asserted her overall series ambitions. Berry made sure that she forced Johnston to lead the sprint for third out, and used this to get the better of the rider who has pipped her to the line twice already in the series. A returning Laura Rayner (Westbury Wheelers) took the bunch kick behind for 5th.

In the women’s 4th cat race, Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) continued her run of top-two finishes with second behind newcomer Nicole Coates (Performance Cycles). Coates had been looking strong throughout the race and had seemed to be prising the group apart with her attacks as the race passed the halfway point. However, Wells and third-placed Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC) held strong along with series first-timer Emily Harford to ensure Coates would have to win the race in a sprint.

The results see Berry extend her lead over Johnston at the top of the standings to twenty points at the halfway stage and brings Driver back into contention, only five points behind Johnston. Lee is also back in the top five with Wells not far behind in seventh.

The men’s series looked to be lined up as a shootout between some of the area’s biggest racing teams, but even with six rounds to go in the series, one team has emerged to dominate the racing over the first part of the series; Latchem Sunwise – led by one rider in particular: Nathan Hallett. He made it three wins in a row on Tuesday having had the help of his teammates to lock the race in two separate breakaways of three riders.

Having escaped early alongside Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) and Sam Lindsay, Hallett was able to capitalise on a moment’s hesitation by the bunch to re-escape almost as soon as he was recaptured in the final 10 minutes of the race. Lindsay was also able to persist in front, whilst Hardyman was replaced in the move by Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC).  

The initial move had barely been given any lead by the peloton, but this time the chase did not materialise and the gap quickly grew out to an unassailable advantage. This meant that with two laps to go the new leading trio were out of sight of the pursuers, and able to fight out the podium amongst themselves. Despite Linden having spent the least time out front, Hallett still had enough to jump past him and Lindsay was left to hang on for third.

In the men’s 3,4 race, it was a series of late moves from Bristol RC that posed the biggest threat to the sprinters. However, the bunch would not be denied and it was Bikestrong-KTM’s Rob Abraham who managed to build on very strong rides over the past few rounds to take win, narrowly edging out James Dudden (Latchem-Sunwise) and Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC) with a late surge on the left hand side of the finish straight.

Hallett’s win builds his overall lead out to 65 points ahead of James Phillips (Bristol RC) who has missed the last two round with injury. Phillips’ teammate Tom Sharp is in third place, a further 32 points behind.