,

Odd Down Summer Series – Men’s Overall Standings

Position Name Surname Team Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 315
2 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 308
3 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 294
4 George Smith Tri UK 220
5 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 215
6 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 176
7 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 166
8 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 164
9 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 158
10 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 127
11 Sam Lindsay 124
12 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 109
13 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 106
14 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 98
15 Will Crudgington 94
16 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 91
17 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 85
18 Jake Hollins 75
19 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team 75
20 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 74
21 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 67
22 Simon Hunt 63
23 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 62
24 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise Race Team 58
25 Mark Threlfall 0 57
26 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 56
27 Luke Voss Avid Sport 56
28 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 55
29 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC 54
30 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team 54
31 George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 53
32 George Bazeley Bristol RC 53
33 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 50
34 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 50
35 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 50
36 Robert Kingston 0 50
37 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 47
38 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 46
39 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 46
40 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45
41 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 45
42 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 44
43 Joe Cierpik 44
44 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 43
45 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 43
46 Morgan Curle Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 40
47 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 39
48 Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM 38
49 Steven Cottington Bath CC 37
50 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 35
51 Colin Parry Bristol RC 34
52 Thomas Price Avid Sport 33
53 Rob Walker Cambridge University CC 32
54 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 31
55 Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 31
56 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 31
57 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 30
58 Joseph Taylor Clevedon & District 30
59 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union 30
60 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 29
61 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team 29
62 Euan Taylor Avid Sport 28
63 Ash Lilliott Swindon RC 28
64 George Jones 73Degrees CC 28
65 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling 28
66 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 27
67 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 27
68 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 27
69 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 26
70 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 26
71 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 26
72 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25
73 Frederick Webb 25
74 Giles Greening Tri UK 25
75 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25
76 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 24
77 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm 23
78 Dan Marshall T1Diabetes.info 23
79 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC 22
80 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 22
81 Alan Adams 22
82 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 22
83 Tilemachos Makropoulos 21
84 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 21
85 Will Clark Das Rad Klub 21
86 Tim Wilkey DAS RAD KLUB 21
87 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20
88 Rob Walker Cambridge University CC 20
89 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 20
90 Darren Gardner Bath CC 19
91 Robin Hunt Bristol RC 19
92 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 19
93 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 18
94 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 18
95 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club 18
96 Darren Edwards Bath CC 18
97 William Hibberd DAS RAD KLUB 17
98 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 16
99 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team 16
100 David Stoyle Bath CC 16
101 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15
102 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 15
103 Robert Telford University of Sheffield CC 15
104 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 15
105 Samuel Cowan Say Stroud Valley Velos 15
106 Will Page RNRMCA 15
107 David Rutty VC Bristol 14
108 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 14
109 Ben Richards Tanks Direct Cycling 14
110 Philip Mossman 0 14
111 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 14
112 Sam Smith Bath CC 14
113 Alex Mellor Bristol South CC 14
114 Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team 14
115 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 13
116 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 13
117 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13
118 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 13
119 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 13
120 David West Portishead Cycling Club 13
121 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12
122 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 12
123 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 12
124 Chris Downham Bristol RC 12
125 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 12
126 Aron Jarvis 12
127 Sam Andrews Clash Racing 12
128 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 11
129 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 11
130 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club 11
131 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 11
132 Frederick White 11
133 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 10
134 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 10
135 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 10
136 Alex Moulder Webbs 1902 10
137 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden 10
138 Tom Brookes Bristol RC 10
139 Benedict Wallis Bristol South CC 10
140 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 KALAS 10
141 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 9
142 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 9
143 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 9
144 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 9
145 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 8
146 Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 8
147 Robert Dickinson Army Cycling Union 8
148 Christopher James Bristol RC 8
149 Richard Wiles-Teoh Sherston Velo 8
150 Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior 7
151 Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room 7
152 Stefan Golledge 0 7
153 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS 7
154 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS 7
155 Peter Phillips Bath CC 7
156 James Maddison Exeter Wheelers 7
157 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6
158 Leslie Thomas Tri UK 6
159 Justin Gage Bath Cycling Club 6
160 Richard Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers 6
161 Simon Martin Bath CC 6
162 Andrew Wiley University of Manchester CC 6
163 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 5
164 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 5
165 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5
166 Ryan King VeloVitesse 5
167 Adam Whitehead Bristol South cc 5
168 Peter Bains 0 5
169 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 5
170 Ben Ralph 0 5
171 David Atkinson Bath CC 5
172 David Barnaville Bristol CX 5
173 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4
174 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4
175 Iain Palmer Bristol RC 4
176 Oliver Hayward Team Striking Bikes 4
177 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC 4
178 Michael Hoare Frome & District Wheelers 4
179 Oliver McNair 0 4
180 Benedict Wallis Bristol RC 4
181 Lawrence James Cotswold Veldrijden 4
182 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club 4
183 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3
184 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 3
185 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 3
186 Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM 3
187 Paul Enderson 3
188 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 3
189 Mark Kemp 3
190 Fraser Joyce Swindon Wheelers 3
191 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc 3
192 Chris Stephens 0 3
193 John Russell Bristol RC 3
194 Alec Johnson Westbury Wheelers 3
195 Thomas Constantine 3
196 John Airey Ross CC 3
197 Matt Smart 0 3
198 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC 3
199 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 3
200 Rose Osborne Forever Pedalling 3
201 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club 3
202 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Squad 3
203 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 2
204 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2
205 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 2
206 Richard Pattermore 2
207 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 2
208 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 2
209 Paul Fearon 2
210 Ricky Goldswain 2
211 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 2
212 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 2
213 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 2
214 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC 2
215 Andrew Bain 0 2
216 Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM 2
217 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 2
218 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 2
219 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 2
220 Ryan Edge 2
221 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM 2
222 George Bazley Bristol RC 2
223 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 2
224 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 2
225 Richard Franklin VC St Raphael 2
226 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South CC 2
227 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1
228 David Guy Bristol South CC 1
229 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1
230 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1
231 Michael Holding 1
232 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1
233 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1
234 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1
235 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1
236 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1
237 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1
238 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1
239 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1
240 Daniel Waterston 1
241 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1
242 Marcus Pont 1
243 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 1
244 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1
245 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 1
246 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1
247 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 1
248 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 1
249 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1
250 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club 1
251 James Castle 0 1
252 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse 1
253 Charlie Stebbings 0 1
254 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 1
255 Andrew Perry T1Diabetes.info 1
256 James Francey DAS RAD KLUB 1
257 Finn Hammersley Rapha Cycling Club 1
258 David Clarke London Dynamo 1
259 Tim Lages 0 1
260 Joshua Lawson Das Rad Klub 1
261 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 1
262 Max Sillifant Welland Valley CC 1
263 David Tring Yeovil CC 1
264 John Grenfell Bath Cycling Club 1
265 Peter Bartlett Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1
266 Ryan Baggs Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
267 Christopher Stephens 0 1
268 Richard Gorst Axe Valley Pedallers 1
269 Theo Russell Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1
270 Darren Pilkington Army Cycling Union 1
271 Ryan Edge 0 1
272 Joe Cierpik 0 1
273 Simon Lingard DAS RAD KLUB 1
274 Mark Geddes Gillingham and District Wheelers 1
275 Colin Taylor Rapha Cycling Club 1
276 Ben Millar Bike City 1
277 Brian O’Kelly Bristol RC 1
278 Ben Thompson 0 1
279 Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club 1
280 James Lewis Yeovil CC 1
281 Peter Burrows Bristol RC 1
282 Chris Hawkins 0 1
283 Darren Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1
284 Andrew Bennett Nationwide Cycling Club 1
,

Odd Down Summer Series Round Seven – Series Standings

Men

Position Name Surname Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Series Points
1 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 30 45 50 50 50 245
2 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 14 30 25 40 25 50 198
3 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 45 40 45 180
4 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 40 35 125
5 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 15 3 25 20 20 25 115
6 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 12 1 15 30 40 109
7 George Smith Tri UK 40 35 20 95
8 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 30 1 8 12 4 95
9 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 35 1 13 14 93
10 Sam Lindsay 30 11 8 40 89
11 Jake Hollins 35 0 25 15 75
12 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 12 20 4 10 11 2 74
13 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 11 45 71
14 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 0 14 30 13 66
15 Will Crudgington 0 30 1 30 61
16 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 30 15 56
17 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 25 30 55
18 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC 9 45 54
19 George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 8 45 53
20 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1 9 10 30 51
21 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 0 50 50
22 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 0 35 15 50
23 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 20 14 12 46
24 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 0 45
25 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 0 35 45
26 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 14 30 45
27 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 10 7 20 6 44
28 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 0 9 13 3 13 41
29 Simon Hunt 12 0 14 14 40
30 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 0 10 35
31 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team 35 35
32 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 5 15 33
33 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 0 11 20 31
34 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 0 20 1 30
35 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 30 30
36 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 1 3 29
37 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 0 15 29
38 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14 28
39 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 0 2 25 27
40 Ash Lilliott Swindon RC 11 1 15 27
41 Mark Threlfall 0 1 25 26
42 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 0 25
43 Frederick Webb 0 25 25
44 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team 25 25
45 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 9 25
46 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 1 10 25
47 Luke Voss Avid Sport 25 25
48 Joe Cierpik 1 0 6 3 13 1 24
49 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 0 1 12 9 23
50 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 0 10 5 8 23
51 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC 1 8 13 22
52 Thomas Price Avid Sport 0 1 1 20 22
53 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 13 7 21
54 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 1 7 21
55 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 8 12 21
56 Alan Adams 20 0 20
57 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
58 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 20 20
59 Will Clark Das Rad Klub 20 20
60 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 0 11 19
61 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 4 12 19
62 Euan Taylor Avid Sport 7 12 19
63 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 0 4 13 18
64 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 0 1 6 9 17
65 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 0 15
66 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 0 15 15
67 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 1 2 4 15
68 Robert Telford University of Sheffield CC 15 15
69 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 15 15
70 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 13 14
71 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 13 14
72 William Hibberd DAS RAD KLUB 14 14
73 Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team 14 14
74 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team 14 14
75 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 1 7 13
76 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
77 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
78 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 0 13 13
79 Colin Parry Bristol RC 0 1 12 13
80 Philip Mossman 0 12 1 13
81 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 0 12
82 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 0 12 12
83 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 0 12 12
84 David West Portishead Cycling Club 0 1 10 1 12
85 Dan Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 7 12
86 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 2 9 12
87 Chris Downham Bristol RC 0 1 11 12
88 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 0 1 11
89 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 1 11
90 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 0 6 5 11
91 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1 9 11
92 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club 11 11
93 Giles Greening Tri UK 11 11
94 Robert Kingston 0 11 11
95 Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 11 11
96 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 0 9 1 10
97 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 0 10 10
98 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 10 10
99 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 10 10
100 Alex Moulder Webbs 1902 9 1 10
101 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 1 1 6 10
102 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 1 7 10
103 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm 10 10
104 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
105 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 9 9
106 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 0 1 8 9
107 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 7 1 9
108 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4 1 9
109 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 0 1 1 1 9
110 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 0 8
111 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 0 8 8
112 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 1 8
113 Tom Brookes Bristol RC 8 8
114 Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 8 8
115 George Jones 73Degrees CC 8 8
116 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling 8 8
117 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 1 8
118 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 0 1 1 8
119 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 5 8
120 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 0 7 8
121 Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM 8 8
122 Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior 7 7
123 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 0 1 1 5 7
124 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/ Propulse 6 6
125 Leslie Thomas Tri UK 6 6
126 Justin Gage Bath Cycling Club 6 6
127 Robin Hunt Bristol RC 6 6
128 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 0 5 5
129 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 0 5 5
130 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 4 5
131 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 5
132 Frederick White 0 4 1 5
133 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS 5 5
134 Stefan Golledge 0 1 1 1 1 1 5
135 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 0 4
136 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 0 4
137 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
138 Peter Bains 0 4 4
139 Iain Palmer Bristol RC 3 1 4
140 Oliver Hayward Team Striking Bikes 1 3 4
141 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC 4 4
142 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 0 3
143 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 1 3
144 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
145 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 0 3 3
146 Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM 3 3
147 Paul Enderson 1 0 1 1 3
148 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1 1 3
149 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 0 1 1 1 3
150 Mark Kemp 1 0 1 1 3
151 Aron Jarvis 1 0 1 1 3
152 Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room 3 3
153 John Russell Bristol RC 2 0 2
154 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
155 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
156 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 0 1 2
157 Richard Pattermore 1 0 1 2
158 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 0 1 2
159 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 0 1 2
160 Paul Fearon 1 1 2
161 Ricky Goldswain 1 1 2
162 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 0 2 2
163 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 0 1 2
164 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1 2
165 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 2 2
166 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 0 1 1 2
167 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC 1 1 2
168 Andrew Bain 0 2 2
169 Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM 2 2
170 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1 2
171 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 0 1 1 2
172 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc 1 1 2
173 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 2 2
174 Thomas Constantine 1 0 1
175 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 1
176 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 0 1
177 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 0 1
178 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
179 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
180 Michael Holding 1 0 1
181 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 0 1
182 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 0 1
183 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1 0 1
184 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 0 1
185 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 0 1
186 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 0 1
187 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 0 1
188 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
189 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
190 Daniel Waterston 1 1
191 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
192 Marcus Pont 0 1 1
193 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 0 1 1
194 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 0 1 1
195 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 0 1 1
196 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 0 1 1
197 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 0 1 1
198 Ryan Edge 0 1 1
199 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 0 1 1
200 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 0 1 1
201 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 0 1 1
202 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club 1 1
203 James Castle 0 1 1
204 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
205 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse 1 1
206 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC 1 1
207 Charlie Stebbings 0 1 1
208 Alec Johnson Westbury Wheelers 1 1
209 Adam Whitehead Bristol South cc 1 1
210 Rose Osborne Forever Pedalling 1 1
211 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
212 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 1 1
213 Andrew Perry T1Diabetes.info 1 1
214 James Francey DAS RAD KLUB 1 1
215 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
216 Adam Whitehead Bristol South cc 1 1
217 Rose Osborne Forever Pedalling 1 1
218 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
219 Paul Allen Bath Cycling Club 1 1
220 Andrew Perry T1Diabetes.info 1 1
221 James Francey DAS RAD KLUB 1 1
222 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
223 Finn Hammersley Rapha Cycling Club 1 1
224 David Clarke London Dynamo 1 1
225 Tim Lages 0 1 1
226 Joshua Lawson Das Rad Klub 1 1
227 Matt Smart 0 1 1

Women

1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45 40 35 45 0 40 45 250
2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40 45 45 0 50 50 230
3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50 50 50 0 35 185
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35 35 40 0 25 135
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30 50 0 45 125
6 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 25 25 30 0 25 20 125
7 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20 20 25 40 0 6 111
8 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30 25 11 0 20 13 99
9 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25 15 20 0 35 95
10 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30 30 25 0 85
11 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10 14 20 20 0 15 79
12 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14 20 11 12 0 7 10 74
13 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC 30 0 14 25 69
14 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 30 30 0 60
15 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC 12 13 15 0 20 60
16 Nicole Coates Performance Cycles 0 30 30 60
17 Nikki Toomer Exeter wheelers 0 13 40 53
18 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25 25 0 50
19 Laura Rayner Westbury Wheelers 0 30 20 50
20 Jen Horton UCY 13 20 12 0 45
21 Joss Winter Athletique 13 20 0 8 41
22 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12 14 0 14 40
23 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13 15 0 11 39
24 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC 13 0 12 11 36
25 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath Cycling Club 35 0 35
26 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11 12 0 10 33
27 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15 15 0 30
28 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 30 0 30
29 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15 15 0 30
30 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30 0 30
31 Lucy Gadd Liv Halo CC 30 30
32 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14 0 12 26
33 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25 0 25
34 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles 25 0 25
35 Sally Frapwell VeloVitesse 25 25
36 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20 0 20
37 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20 0 20
38 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15 0 15
39 Naomi Eaton 0 15 0 15
40 Emily Harford 0 15 15
41 Juliet Elliott 15 15
42 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 0 14
43 Frankie Durbin University of Bath Cycling Club 14 0 14
44 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta 14 0 14
45 Sarah Ward 14 14
46 Mia Hawkins University of Bath Cycling Club 13 0 13
47 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team 13 0 13
48 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 0 11
49 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10 0 10
50 Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax 10 0 10
51 Deborah Sterling 9 0

 

,

Week 4 Wrap: Johnston takes the win in harsh conditions to keep the pressure on Berry at the top of the standings

Horrific rain and a freak crash test the rider’s mettle

Photo: Jon Curle

After so many weeks of pleasant weather at Odd Down, round four of the women’s series faced torrential rain and a cold, murky evening of racing. With the race restarted following an early crash after a rider snapped her chain attacking out of the group, the bunch was not together for long as the strongest riders drove the pace. The wet corners and spray turned it into a test of grit and nerves as the battle for the overall took shape.

Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) and Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) were looking to take advantage of the absence of series leader Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) and third overall Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) to establish their overall position. And it was this pair that set about shrinking the group with only Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport), Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath) and young Laura Curle (Liv Halo CC) able to make the selection.

Berry was still not content though, and with three laps to go she attacked with Johnston on her wheel. With an Avid Sport teammate in the chasing group, it was clear that the pair wouldn’t be caught and Johnston was able to come off Berry’s wheel in a repeat of the round one result to take the win. Berry’s second place sees her move up into first place overall on the series standings and Aimee Parson’s best result of the series in third sees her move up into fifth place overall as she took the sprint from group two.

Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) has been frustrated in rounds two and three, finishing second behind Avid Sport’s Fran Bromley. But with her rival out with illness, Wells was able to seize her opportunity to claim her first win at Odd Down. Wells had shown her sprinting legs in both the previous weeks, and despite the bad weather was happy to trust her turn of speed to take the win this time around. Olivia Hall (Performance Cycles) was her closest challenger in second with Joanna Goodhead (Avid Sport) taking her second podium in two weeks ahead of Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC).

Berry now takes the overall series lead with 165 points, fifteen ahead of Johnston who moves from fourth to second. Despite not racing this week, Lucy Driver still sits in third place overall.

Results:

4th Cat

1 5 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC
2 4 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles
3 3 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
4 2 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham CC
5 7 Frankie Durbin University of Bath Cycling Club
6 8 Mia Hawkins University of Bath Cycling Club
7 6 Janet Horton UCY

E/1/2/3

1 4 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
2 10 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse
3 5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
4 14 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath Cycling Club
5 12 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC
6 9 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
7 1 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
8 11 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance Foundation
9 3 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta
10 8 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
11 13 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport
DNF 6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse
DNF 7 Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax

Series Standings:

1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45 40 35 45 165
2 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50 50 50 150
3 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40 45 45 130
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35 35 40 110
5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20 20 25 40 105
6 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30 30 25 85
7 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30 50 80
8 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 25 25 30 80
9 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30 25 11 66
10 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10 14 20 20 64
11 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 30 30 60
12 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25 15 20 60
13 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14 20 11 12 57
14 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25 25 50
15 Jen Horton UCY 13 20 12 45
16 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12 13 15 40
17 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath Cycling Club 35 35
18 Joss Winter Athletique 13 20 33
19 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15 15 30
20 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 30 30
21 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15 15 30
22 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30 30
23 Laura Curle Liv Halo CC 30 30
24 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13 15 28
25 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12 14 26
26 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25 25
27 Olivia Hill Performance Cycles 25 25
28 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11 12 23
29 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20 20
30 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20 20
31 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15 15
32 Naomi Eaton 0 15 15
33 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14 14
34 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 14
35 Frankie Durbin University of Bath Cycling Club 14 14
36 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta 14 14
37 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC 13 13
38 Mia Hawkins University of Bath Cycling Club 13 13
39 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team 13 13
40 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 11
41 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10 10
42 Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax 10 10
43 Deborah Sterling 9 9
,

Week 4 Wrap: Latchem Sunwise strike again as Hallett takes the win to close the gap on Phillips

Second place for the Bristol RC rider keeps him in the overall lead

Nathan Hallett continued Latchem Sunwise’s dominance of the E/1/2 races at Odd Down by taking the win from a reduced group sprint on Tuesday. Hallett’s teammate Luke Nolan had taken the win a fortnight ago, but this time he turned leadout man in the sprint as a fast race and calm weather meant that there was no opportunity for a smaller group to get away off the front of the main peloton.

Photo: Gemma Stephenson

Latchem Sunwise were playing a defensive game for much of the first part of the race, as dangerous attacks from George Smith (Tri UK) and Phillips’ teammate Tom Sharp (Bristol RC) were closed down. However, under the impetus of all those moves, the bunch was split in two as the final phase of the race approached. This group featured Hallett and Nolan (Latchem Sunwise), Phillips and Sharp (Bristol RC) as well as individual riders Smith (Tri UK), Gareth Turner (VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse), Joshua Price (Backstedt/Hotchillee), Conor Chandler (Primera-TeamJobs), Jake Hollins and Paul Jones (Bikestrong-KTM) and so with so many of the teams represented there was little motivation for the group behind to continue the chase.

And so with Nolan only eligible for half of the rounds at the Summer Series, and with an eye on the overall classification, Latchem Sunwise decided that Hallett would be the chosen man for this week, with Nolan leading him to the win from 500m to go. Nolan was strong enough to hold on for third, with Phillips the only rider able to come around him in order to snare five extra series points.

Photo: Tel Hogan

That result narrow’s Phillips’ (175) lead over Hallett (160) to 15 points, with third place overall Tom Sharp a full 61 points further back on 99, just ahead of Nolan (90) and Hollins (82). Five riders in the top 13 places has also helped Bristol RC narrow the lead of Avid Sport in the team classification from 102 points to 93 points after four rounds of the series.

In the men’s 3,4 race, the large field could not be split, and possibly the biggest group all summer came to the finish together for a huge bunch sprint. Team Tor 2000 Kalas took many of the honours during the winter series with Charlie Revell and they were back to winning ways again on Thursday with Nick Ball outsprinting Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC) and Christopher Hill (Bristol RC) for the win. Over 28 riders from the starting group of 50 finished within the bunch by the finish, with many more still on the same lap as the leaders.

Results:

Men 3/4

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 4 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS
2 12 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
3 21 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
4 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
5 8 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM
6 11 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
7 30 Russell Peace BPF Cycling
8 18 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club
9 33 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling
10 7 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
11 9 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
12 38 Euan Taylor Avid Sport
13 39 Leslie Thomas Tri UK
14 16 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
15 10 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
16 22 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling
17 20 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
18 48 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club
19 29 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC
20 20 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 28 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
22 41 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
23 17 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
24 23 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
25 40 Mark Threlfall 0
26 32 Thomas Price Avid Sport
27 25 Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club
28 37 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
29 47 Will Crudgington
30 51 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath
31 24 Jos Kertzman 0
32 15 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
33 6 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot
34 44 Dave Atkinson Bath Cycling Club
35 13 James Castle 0
36 14 Joe Cierpik 0
37 27 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club
38 5 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc
39 46 Jon Atkinson 4 Para
40 19 Stefan Golledge 0
41 50 Seb Bernaet Bristol RC
42 2 Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
43 42 David West Portishead Cycling Club
44 36 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
45 45 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM
46 34 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
47 43 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse

Men E/1/2

1 3 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team
2 10 James Phillips Bristol RC
3 8 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team
4 13 George Smith Tri UK
5 11 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
6 12 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
7 107 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs
8 20 Jake Hollins
9 14 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
10 5 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
11 9 Colin Parry Bristol RC
12 1 Shaun Cook Bristol RC
13 2 Andy Edwards Bristol RC
14 6 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
15 7 George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
16 19 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise Race Team
17 108 Steve Cottington Bath Cycling Club
18 16 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info
19 4 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
20 15 Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM
21 33 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling

Overall Series Standings:

Position Name Surname Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 40 40 45 175
2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 45 45 50 160
3 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 30 30 25 99
4 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 40 90
5 Jake Hollins 35 7 25 15 82
6 George Smith Tri UK 40 35 75
7 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 20 20 4 59
8 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 50 50
9 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 45
10 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 1 1 13 45
11 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 15 15 43
12 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 1 1 42
13 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 30 41
14 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 3 3 25 38
15 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 35 35
16 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 0 10 35
17 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 7 7 20 35
18 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20 14 34
19 Will Crudgington 30 1 31
20 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 11 20 31
21 Sam Lindsay 30 30
22 Alan Adams 20 0 9 1 30
23 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 0 20 1 30
Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 30 30
14 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 1 3 29
27 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14 28
16 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 1 1 15 28
32 Simon Hunt 12 0 14 26
24 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 11 26
13 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 0 25
15 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25 25
16 Frederick Webb 25 25
55 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 0 9 13 25
38 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 0 14 23
19 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
43 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 0 11 19
50 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 7 7 19
46 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 9 1 17
22 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 16
23 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 0 15
24 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 15 15
25 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 0 14
26 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 14
29 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 1 14
105 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 13 14
74 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 0 1 12 14
101 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 13 14
28 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
30 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
31 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 13 13
32 Colin Parry Bristol RC 1 12 13
31 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 0 12
32 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 12 12
33 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 12 12
36 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 0 1 11
37 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 1 11
81 Thomas Constantine 1 0 9 1 11
93 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 9 1 11
94 Stefan Golledge 1 0 9 1 11
45 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 1 2 11
46 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 6 5 11
96 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1 9 11
102 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1 9 11
103 David West Portishead Cycling Club 1 10 11
Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club 11 11
35 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 0 10
36 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 10 10
37 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 10 10
38 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 9 1 10
75 Joe Cierpik 1 0 6 3 10
Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 10 10
40 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
41 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 9 9
106 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 8 9
107 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 1 8 9
Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC 9 9
42 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 0 8
43 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 8 8
47 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 1 8
69 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 0 1 6 8
Tom Brookes Bristol RC 8 8
George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 8 8
48 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 0 1 7
58 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 4 7
Euan Taylor Avid Sport 7 7
49 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 0 6
51 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6 6
Leslie Thomas Tri UK 6 6
73 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 0 4 5
74 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 5 5
75 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 5 5
111 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 4 5
Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 5
52 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 0 4
53 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 0 4
54 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
55 Frederick White 4 4
60 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4
61 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4
44 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
56 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 0 3
57 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 3
62 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 1 3
64 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
65 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 3 3
Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM 3 3
59 John Russell Bristol RC 2 0 2
63 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 2
65 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
66 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
80 Mark Kemp 1 0 1 2
83 Aron Jarvis 1 0 1 2
84 Paul Enderson 1 0 1 2
85 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 0 1 2
87 Richard Pattermore 1 0 1 2
90 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 0 1 2
92 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 0 1 2
107 Paul Fearon 1 1 2
108 Ricky Goldswain 1 1 2
109 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 2 2
110 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 2 2
72 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 0 1 2
97 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1 2
104 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1 2
105 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 1 1 2
106 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1 1 2
107 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 1 1 2
Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 2 2
67 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 0 1
68 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 0 1
70 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
71 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
76 Michael Holding 1 0 1
77 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 0 1
78 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 0 1
79 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 0 1
82 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1 0 1
86 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 0 1
88 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 0 1
89 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 0 1
91 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 0 1
95 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 1
98 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
99 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 1
100 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1
103 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
109 Daniel Waterston 1 1
110 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
111 Marcus Pont 1 1
112 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 1 1
113 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1 1
114 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 1 1
115 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1 1
116 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 1 1
117 Chris Downham Bristol RC 1 1
118 Ryan Edge 1 1
119 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 1 1
120 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 1 1
121 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1 1
122 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 1 1
123 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 1 1
124 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club 1 1
125 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC 1 1
126 Mark Threlfall 0 1 1
127 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC 1 1
128 James Castle 0 1 1
129 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc 1 1
130 Stefan Golledge 0 1 1
131 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
132 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
133 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse 1 1
,

Odd Down Summer Series – Week One Wrap

Odd Down Summer Series – Week One Wrap

Photo: Gemma Stephenson

 For series standings, see below

Teamwork makes the dream work as the bigger squads leverage their numerical advantage

Both the men’s and women’s senior races were dominated by aggressive team tactics in the first round of the Odd Down Summer Series. Bristol RC’s James Phillips took the win from a breakaway that featured his teammate Andy Edwards in the men’s race and Winter Series overall winner Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) capitalised on team support in the chasing bunch to take her attack from the gun all the way to the win.

The men’s races on Tuesday were run in the tougher weather conditions, with the wind ripping the group to pieces in both races, almost a staple for racing at Odd Down in the last few seasons. Bristol RC were able to make the most of this opportunity to lock the race down along with Bikestrong-KTM and dictate the racing to the rest of the bunch. They didn’t have it all their own way though, with Bath CC and Portishead CC also having good number in both races, and these teams got their reward with Portishead picking up second place in both men’s races (Simon Gaywood & Ben Jones). Bath CC’s Duncan Lancashire was the final rider on the podium in the 2/3 race. Sam Lindsay took the win in the 4th cat race, with Alan Adams (University of Bath CC) finishing behind Jones in third.

There was the largest ever women’s field at Odd Down on Thursday, split into three races. The 4th cat race was dominated, as expected by India Lee. She rode away from the field at the recent Somer Valley CC event and pulled the same trick again this time. Behind, the bunch were also racing aggressively, with the bunch splitting into three groups and the Army Cycling Union dominant in the first chasing group behind Lee. Their riders were able to lock out the rest of the podium spots with Sophie Barnes finishing ahead of Stephanie Parsonage.

The Vets’ race was also raced hard, splitting the race into two groups with Miriam Whitehurst (Somer Valley CC) confirming her status as the only 2nd cat rider in the race, taking the win ahead of Maria Powell (Radeon BikeScience). In the chasing group, the VeloVitesse riders had the upper hand, with Amanda Karlsson and Karen Whyte taking third and fourth ahead of Karen Spiteri (Avid Sport).

The women’s E/1/2/3 race flew out of the start, with Johnston’s early moved marked instantly by Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse). The chasing bunch were not letting them go easily however, and Forever Pedalling lead the chase for the first four laps, with the gap hovering between three and five seconds. The leaders did not desist however, and as their teammates’ presence in the main group began to weigh on the pursuers the gap slowly grew. Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) went to bridge but the pair were out of reach and soon the peloton were racing for fourth.

Berry is a well-established sprinter, and it looked to be advantage to the VeloVitesse rider as the final laps approached. Berry had got the better of Johnston at Ashton Down in April, but Johnston had learnt from the experience and now according to Berry “used my own tricks against me” and got herself in prime position on Berry’s wheel going into the sprint. Johnston had just enough to overhaul Berry with metres to go before the line, and Driver confirmed her position as the strongest rider in the bunch behind as she leapt clear before the finish to take third.

Series Standings:

Men

Position Name Team Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50
2 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45
3 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40
4 Jake Hollins 35
5 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30
6 Sam Lindsay 30
7 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25
8 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25
9 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20
10 Alan Adams 20
11 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15
12 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15
13 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14
14 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14
15 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13
16 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13
17 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12
18 Simon Hunt 12
19 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11
20 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11
21 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10
22 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10
23 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9
24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9
25 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8
26 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8
27 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7
28 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7
29 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6
30 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6
31 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5
32 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5
33 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4
34 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4
35 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3
36 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3
37 John Russell Bristol RC 2
38 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2
39 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1
40 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1
41 David Guy Bristol South CC 1
42 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1
43 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1
44 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1
45 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1
46 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1
47 David Stoyle Bath CC 1
48 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1
49 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1
50 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1
51 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1
52 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1
53 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1
54 Joe Cierpik 1
55 Michael Holding 1
56 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1
57 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1
58 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1
59 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1
60 Mark Kemp 1
61 Thomas Constantine 1
62 Benjamin Elkins-Green Salt and Sham CC 1
63 Aron Jarvis 1
64 Paul Enderson 1
65 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1
66 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1
67 Richard Pattermore 1
68 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1
69 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1
70 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1
71 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1
72 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1
73 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1
74 John Airey Ross CC 1
75 Stefan Golledge 1

Women:

Pos Name Surname Team Points
1 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50
2 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45
3 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30
6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30
7 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30
8 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25
9 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25
10 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25
11 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20
12 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20
13 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20
14 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15
15 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15
16 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15
17 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14
18 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama  14
19 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14
20 Jen Horton UCY 13
21 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13
22 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12
23 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12
24 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11
25 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11
26 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10
27 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10
28 Deborah Sterling 9
,

Russell comes desperately close to snatching the overall win as Nash bounces back from a crash to hold onto second overall

Beckett and Gadd take the wins as the overall contenders scrap for their final positions
Bristol RC came to the final round of the Odd Down Winter Series en masse in an attempt to jump their overall contender John Russell above series leader Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) to grab the overall victory. Russell needed a top two finish in the absence of Revell to take the win, but could not have come much closer as he finished third from a break of eight riders behind Samuel Beckett (Cardiff JIF) and Deacon Cutterham (Bikestrong-KTM).
Dan Martin (University of Bath) has been active all series and made the first move, but with a swarm of blue and white at the front of the bunch, making an escape was to prove challenging. Adam Robertson (BPF Coaching) took advantage of a rare occasion where the Bristol riders were not present to clip off the front with Cutterham, Jared Linden and University of Bristol’s Jamie Atkins. But, one lap later the move had been brought back and replaced by Cutterham’s Bikestrong-KTM teammate Paul Jones along with Matthew Beckett(Cardiff JIF), Liam Chaill (Somer Valley CC) and Bristol RC’s Christopher Hill.
The presence of a Bristol RC rider made this move an attractive prospect for other would-be escapees, and so Alex Mellor (Bristol South CC) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling) jumped across. The pace was hot at the front, and so it wasn’t long before the break started to fall apart under pressure from Jones with Martin and University of Bath riding hard on the front of the bunch behind. Jones was left to persevere up front on his own, but as the bunch held within five seconds of the solo leader the complexion of the race changed definitively.
As his teammate Hill was caught, Russell leaped across the small gap to Jones out front, with Linden and Jone’s teammate Cutterham in his wheel. The quartet immediately set to work, and time was running out for the bunch to respond to the threat. Joe Peatson (Ely RC) tried to bridge solo but it was a lap later as Russell’s ever-loyal teammate Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) went to join his leader that Samuel Beckett hitched a ride over to the front of the race. They were followed by third overall Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) and Jake Hollins who were across to the escape group in the nick of time before the gap started to stretch definitively out of reach.
Bristol RC had played the race perfectly up into this final phase, and as the break entered the final lap with a 10 second advantage it looked perfectly set up for Russell to take the series. But there was nothing he could do in the final sprint to overhaul Beckett, who beat Cutterham by half a bike length to take the win. Hardyman sealed third overall as he followed Russell across the line in 4th and despite finishing last of the escapees, Linden moved from 8th to 5th overall having ridden aggressively all series. Edwards also benefitted from making the winning move, moving from 13th up to 11th in the final standings. Bristol RC can take further consolation in their near miss as Tom Sharp took the bunch sprint by a huge margin to mark his return to form.
The main fight for series places in the women’s series was the battle for the podium spaces between Rebekah Nash (Univsersity of Bristol) and Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) behind confirmed series winner Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport). Like Russell in the men’s race, Hodges could count on plentiful team support with not only Johnston but also four other Avid Sport teammates to try and finish ahead of Nash for only the second time this winter.
It was not long before Nash was put on the back foot, with a sharp attack from Avid Sport’s Kate Baker. Nash immediately got to work managing the gap and once Katie Scott (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas), Clare Crozier (Black Sheep CC) and Lucy Gadd (Liv CC-Halo Cycles) began to share the workload Baker called off her attack and was soon back in the group. Scott was no putting in a large share of the work on the front to reel in the 4th cat group who had been up the road from the start but were brought back after 20 minutes of racing.
And as the race started to enter its final phase, it was Johnston who was now looking to put the pressure on Nash as the University of Bristol rider decided that the best way to keep the moves in check and the group together was to keep the pace high at the front herself. However, when she dropped off the front and the pace softened, Baker again took her chance to spring clear with three laps to go. She was joined by her former teammate Miriam Whitehurst (Radeon-Cycology) as the field looked at one another to respond to the threat.
Scott showed her form from the cyclocross racing this winter to take responsibility to bring the pair back and as the race entered the final lap things were all back together and Nash now took to the front. However, disaster struck on the final lap as Nash struck a pedal at the front of the group and came down taking Scott with her. Most of the bunch hesitated, but there was no waiting around for Gadd who immediately had a gap to the others as the final few corners went by.
She held this gap all the way to the line to take her third win from three races this series. Jess Morrish (North Devon Wheelers) marked her first race of the series with a huge sprint to make up lots of ground and surpass Crozier who marked an excellently ridden race with second.

Hodges could only manage seventh place in the confusion at the finish, with Nash recovering from her crash to cross the line in 13th and hold on to second overall thanks to her teammate Charlotte Mallin Martin (University of Bristol) who managed to pip Hodges at the line and deny her the points that would have drawn her level with Nash. Gadd’s win moves her up to 7th overall and Stephie Prince also climbed the standings on the final day into 9th and 10th respectively.
Christopher Wright (Army Cycling Union) put in a big late attack last week to take the win in the 4th cat race, and he looked to repeat the trick again this week, putting in a big move as the race entered the final few laps. He wasn’t having it all his own way second time around however, as Mark Raven went to cover his move and then David Guy (Bristol South CC) set about bringing the bunch back in touch with the lone leader.
Wright still had the lead in the final lap, but as the bunch rounded the final bend his lead was down to a mere handful of metres. Indeed, Wright did well to hang on to fifth as he was overhauled by Seb Bernaert (Bristol RC) who just pipped Guy by half a wheel. Simon Bishop made sure there was still a Army Cycling Union rider in the top three following the front two home with David Kinnair (EvoVelo Karbona) the last rider to pass Wright.
Avid Sport wrapped up the team classification for the overall series by a healthy margin from Bristol RC. These have been the two biggest representatives in the women’s and men’s series respectively and have consistently been at the very front of the racing.

Round 10 Results:

Women’s E/1/2/3/4

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Lucy Gadd Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
2 Jess Morrish North Devon Wheelers
3 Claire Crozier Black Sheep Cycling Club
4 Kate Baker Avid Sport
5 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
6 Charlotte Mallin Martin University of Bristol CC
7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
8 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
10 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
12 Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
13 Naomi Eaton
14 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
15 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Seb Bernaert BRC
2 David Guy Bristol South CC
3 Simon Bishop Army Cycling Union
4 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
8 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
5 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
7 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
6 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
9 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
11 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
13 Joel Thomas University of Bath Cycling Club
12 Luke Tregidgo Bristol RC
13 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
14 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC
15 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
19 Thomas Ricues Team Veloton
41 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC
16 Andrew Shutler Team TFC(the friday criterium)
17 Nicholas Barks
18 Nick Cox
20 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
21 Martin Macdonalds Bath CC
40 Mark Raven
22 Alistair Hardy Cheltenham & County CC
27 ALex Atkins Uni of Bath
23 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
24 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
25 Phil Wylie Exeter Wheelers
26 John Roberts
28 Alex Williams Latchem Sunwise
29 Matthew Norman-Baldor University of Exeter Cycling Club
37 Joel Hart TFC
38 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
39 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
dnf Winfield Harvey
dnf Bradley Springham University of Bath Cycling Club

Men’s 2/3:

pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
2 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong – KTM
3 John Russell Bristol RC
4 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 Jake Hollins
6 Paul Jones Bikestrong – KTM
7 Andy Edwards BCC
8 Jared Linden RDFCC
9 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
10 Matthew Beckett JIF
11 Alex Collins Primera
12 Glyn Griffiths 73 Degrees Bikes
13 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
14 Will Cooper HRMRT
15 William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
16 Alex Mellor Bristol South CC
17 Harry Gillett Zero BC RT
18 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
19 Joe Peatson Ely RC
20 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
21 Patrick Henry Bristol RC
22 Steve Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
23 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
24 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
25 Nicholas Anderson SAS
26 Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Club
27 Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Club
28 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling
29 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
30 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
31 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
32 Daniel Alford Bristol South CC
33 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
34 Jack Salvidge BPF Cycling
35 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
36 Will Perrin Gannet CC
37 Sam Gaskin
38 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax
39 Charlie Shields Bath CC
40 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
41 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
42 Ben Kavanagh Bath CC
43 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club
44 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South CC
dnf Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club
dnf Graeme Rout Gannet CC
dnf Lewis Henry Bath CC
Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7
Ollie Suatt VC Meudon

Final Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 40 30 360
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 20 10 225
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 35 20 220
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 14 167
Lucy Gadd 50 50 50 150
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 15 13 119
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 30 14 112
Megan Dickerson 40 40 30 110
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 25 12 88
Lucy Driver 35 50 85
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 13 7 79
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Charlotte Berry 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 7 56
Emily Walton 8 35 9 52
Hermione Harrison 45 45
Jess Morrish 45 45
Claire Crozier 40 40
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 8 8 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Kate Baker 35 35
Heidi Blunden 7 10 15 32
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 5 28
Charlotte Mallin Martin 25 25
Sophie Barnes 9 8 6 23
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Lucy Rowe 20 20
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Miriam Whitehurst 15 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Katie Scott 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Janet Horton 7 1 2 10
Hazel May 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Naomi Eaton 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Toni Bassett 4 4
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Eleanor McKay 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Charlotte Fraser 1 1
Maryke de Vet 1 1
Helen Kuhlman 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 40 300
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 35 40 298
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 30 35 254
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 45 15 152
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 25 1 142
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 13 115
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 15 3 109
Andrew Edwards 8 30 50 20 108
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 1 90
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 1 83
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 1 80
Robert Borek 45 15 1 10 71
Seb Bernaert 20 20 30 70
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 1 69
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 12 1 65
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 1 64
Morgan Curle 35 20 55
David Guy 30 25 55
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 3 54
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 9 54
James Phillips 50 50
Joe Peatson 11 35 4 50
Samuel Beckett 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 5 48
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 8 47
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Christopher Wright 6 30 10 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Deacon Cutterham 45
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
Simon Bishop 4 15 20 39
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 1 35
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 10 32
Chris Downham 6 15 10 31
Joel Thomas 6 25 31
Thomas Collins 30 1 31
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jake Hollins 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 9 28
Christopher Hill 9 3 11 5 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 1 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 1 26
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 1 26
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Paul Jones 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
Francis Eddolls 5 7 5 7 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
David Kinnair 7 15 22
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 1 21
Charlie Shields 20 1 21
Corey Snell 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Ben Keenan 9 4 6 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Christopher Owram 7 1 8 16
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Stuart Hardy 15 15
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 3 15
Tom Sharp 1 14 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Przemyslaw Kozak 14 14
Nick Anderson 12 1 13
Matthew Beckett 13
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Alex Collins 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
Glyn Griffiths 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 2 9
Nick Cox 9 9
Will Cooper 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Tom Stoneham 8 8
Paul Hayward 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Andrew Turner 7 7
Tom Brookes 6 1 7
Luke Tregidgo 3 4 7
Robert Francis 1 1 5 7
Alex Mellor 7
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Harry Gillett 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 1 4
John Roberts 1 3 4
Lewis Revill 4 4
Adrian Lawson 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
Sam Whitehead 1 1 1 3
Joel Thomas 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Thomas King 1 1 2
Charles Pearson 2 2
Patrick Henry 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
Paul Chessell 1 1
Thomas Riches 1 1
Ted Cross 1 1
Hywel Griffiths 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Alex Collins 1 1
Adam Whitehead 1 1
Jonathan Oxley 1 1
Daniel Alford 1
Darren Lyons 1
Ashley Hutchison 1
David Jarrom 1
Ben Kavanagh 1
Mark Pettitt 1
Ian Mountjoy 1
Kerry Greenham 1

Team Standings (Top 6):

Avid Sport 953
Britsol RC 590
Forever Pedalling 521
Team Tor 2000 Kalas 332
University of Bath 285
University of Bristol 268
,

Tactical Racing amongst the favourites opens the door for three new winners

Johnston wraps up the overall but the men’s series goes down to the final round

The top two matched each other pedal stroke to pedal stroke

The main favourites, who have dominated the top of the standings so far this series, were foiled as they marked each other out of the race and the rest of the field did not hesitate in taking advantage. Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC), Christopher Wright (Army Cycling Union) and Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling all took their first wins of the series whilst Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) took her second 4th cat win in a row. Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) was only a whisker away from the overall series win going in to round 9 and confirmed her victory with a round to spare. The men’s overall, on the other hand, is still in the balance. A top two finish for John Russell (Bristol RC) at the final round will see him snatch the win from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas).
The men’s 2nd/3rd Cat races this winter have been fiercely competitive and very entertaining, and a despite a change from the wintery conditions of the past few rounds to a benign, almost spring-like day, the racing did not disappoint this week either. Bristol RC were out in numbers looking to make life difficult for Revell at the top of the standings, and the series leader decided that attack was the best form of defence, launching the first move straight from the gun along with Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC). It wasn’t long, however, before the tables were turned and Revell was now chasing the opening salvo from Bristol RC; Edwards had launched clear with his teammate Russell locked on his wheel.
Revell showed his usual composure to pick his moment to bridge the gap and once he had joined the leading pair Edwards stopped pulling on the front and the bunch were back in touch. The moves kept coming as Steve Cottington (Bath CC) and Adrian Lawson (Latchem Sunwise) got off the front, and the pair were joined by the ever-active Edwards as the breakaway seemed to be getting established, with Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest) looking to bridge and make it a group of four.
The bunch appeared to be settling down behind, until Revell kicked the hornet’s nest by launching his way off towards the leaders. He was immediately marked by seven riders, including Russell, third overall Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling), seventh overall Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC) and one of the riders who featured in the successful break last week – Morgan Curle (Giant – Halo). Russell was the first to make the bridge to the leaders, shortly followed by Revell and the rest of the chasers, and it looked like a decisive group of nine was going to ride away from the rest of the bunch. Indeed, they had quickly established a seven second gap, with all the main favourites present.
But the combination wasn’t working and with Harry Tucker (Avid Sport) leading the chase behind, the gap was coming down, rather than extending. Despite Linden, Edwards, Southcombe and Curle breaking away from the escape group to try and create a selection that would work together, a few laps later the whole race came back together. As the big hitters declared a ceasefire, Sam Gaskin jumped clear, joined by Linden and Tom Brookes (Bristol RC). However, half a lap later, the escape had shuffled, with Edwards jumping past the leading three and Linden managing to grab his wheel whilst the other two were gradually reeled back in by the bunch.
This gave the front pair freedom to ride, and four laps later they had managed to establish a twenty second advantage. With the win riding away from them, those who were not racing for overall positions needed to do something to change the situation and it was Curle, Brookes and Elliott Barratt (Bath CC) who jumped clear into the gap to try and bring the leaders back. Brookes dropped off the back of the other two, and then Barratt struck a pedal, leaving Curle chasing solo having closed the gap to eight seconds with four laps to go. However, that was as close as the young rider got, with the gaps starting to go out as the finish approached, and the question was no longer if he would catch the leading pair but if the bunch would catch him.
Linden had been in successful breakaways early in the season as a 4th Cat, but he did not think that his sprint would be enough to take the win from Edwards, so with one lap to go he made a jump to solo for victory. He initially got a gap, but as the pair rounded the penultimate bend they were back together and Edwards made no mistake, finishing several bike lengths clear to take the win. Curle had still been hanging on ahead of the bunch going into the final lap, but a late escape from Revell, Russell, Southcombe and Hardyman consigned him to seventh place, just holding off the first to finish from the main group, Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) by a single bike length.
Revell had needed to put two riders between himself and Russell to secure the series win, and with a third and fourth placed finish respectively, he did not do enough to stop the final round becoming the deciding race. Hardyman’s fifth place secures his podium spot, and keeps alive the slimmest of chances of catching Russell in second overall. A podium finish for Southcombe and Linden next week could see them take fourth overall.
The women’s race started in cagey fashion, with all the riders looking to take advantage of the full BC points on offer. Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) is never far from launching an attack though, and she was the first to try and escape, shortly followed by Emily Slavin (IRIS Race Team). However, a large part of the women’s series this winter has been the tenacious riding of Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) in second place overall. Nash has clocked up lap after lap on the front of the bunch, and when she has the bit between her teeth, it is very difficult for any riders to escape.
And Nash was straight on the coat-tails of the next move as Driver looked to go clear, joined by Hodges (Avid Sport). The trio were brought back and less than a lap later, it was Nash who was back on the front driving the pace along. This presented the opportunity for Dickerson to again try to get clear, but Nash was again having none of it.
As the race entered its final phase, the next big move came from series leader Johnston, who was not waiting for a sprint and made a move to get away solo. She got a gap, but with two laps to go work from Dickerson and Hermione Harrison (Cowley Road Condors) had brought her back to within the bunch’s grasp. It was all back together as the riders took the bell, with sprinters Driver, Harrison and Charlotte Berry (Performance Cycles) lined up along side one another as the fight for position started behind Stephie Price (Cotswold Veldrijden).
Driver was the first to launch her sprint as the bunch entered the home straight, and the Forever Pedalling rider carried this momentum all the way to the line going further clear with every pedal stroke to take the win by three bike lengths. Harrison jumped off the wheel of Johnston to take second ahead of the series leader whose third place was enough to wrap up the overall. Hodges continued her remarkable sprinting improvement to finish fourth just ahead of Dickerson and Berry. Nash and Prince paid for all their early work rolling in at the back of the front group.
But both Nash and Prince can be satisfied with preserving their overall positions; Nash held onto second ahead of Hodges who is now 15 points behind going into the final round and Prince is in a close fight for a top 10 finish. Johnston now has 330 points, a full 115 clear of Nash, and with only 50 points available in the final round she has underlined her dominance throughout the series with an impressive margin of victory.
The men’s 4th Cat race saw a hard early tempo from Francis Eddolis (Veloton), Samuel Whitehead (Bristol South) and Wright put a lid on any early moves. However, as the race passed the halfway stage Lewis Revill (University of Bath) made his move as the race went up the home straight to get clear of the bunch. The bunch were in no mood to let him go, however, and held him close within reach. This presented Wright with the opportunity to make the short jump across the leader one lap after Revill’s initial attack.
This gap to the front of the bunch gave the pair the motivation to work together and with three laps to go they still were preserving their slender advantage, being pursued by a bunch led by Chris Downham (Bristol RC), Corey Snell (Ely RC) and Tom Stoneham (London Dynamo). One lap later, Wright had ridden clear of his breakaway companion to give himself a twelve second advantage going into the final three kilometres and as he started the final lap the leader had nearly 20 seconds advantage.
Wright had timed his effort to perfection and was able to sit up and enjoy his victory as he cruised up to the finish. Behind, Joel Thomas (University of Bath) was able to capitalise on his teammates work up the road to take the win by a bike length from Snell with Stuart Hardy (Bristol RC) finishing one place ahead of his teammate Downham.
The women’s 4th Cat race saw an impressive field of 16 riders take the start, the second largest women’s field this series. Cowley Road Condors had come with the biggest team, with three riders and the top two from the previous two 4th Cat races, Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) and Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) were also present. Janet Horton (Merthyr CC) was the first to try and make an escape, with Emily Walton (Beeston CC) also keen to drive the pace at the front. Walton was rarely outside the front two or three riders in the bunch with Hazel May (Imperial College) and Kate Millard (Clevedon) also sharing some of the pacemaking.
With three laps to go, it was still this trio occupying the front spaces of the bunch, but behind them Parsons and Holliday were now waiting to pounce along with Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance). Indeed, as the riders entered their last lap, it was Parsons who had taken the lead and was starting to ramp the pace up. She wasn’t waiting around for the sprint though, and she put in a carbon copy of her move last week to light the afterburners before the final corner and carry that gap all the way to line to take another win.
Holliday was closing fast, pursued by Lucy Rowe (Das Rad Klub) who hid in the group well until the sprint. Blunden was fourth ahead of May and Walton who paid for some of their work on the front of the group early in the race. Despite the reduced series points for 4th cat races, that result puts both Parsons and Holliday in with a good shot of a top 10 finish overall with the pair sitting in 11th and 13th respectively. They will have to earn a top 10 the hard way though, going up against the senior riders in the final round.
Thanks to Graham Young for the photos.

Round Nine Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 101 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 6 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 12 Lucy Rowe Das Rad Klub
4 2 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
5 8 Hazel May Imperial College
6 13 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
7 5 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
8 10 Kate Millard Clevedon Wheelers
9 14 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
10 3 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
11 1 Toni Bassett Cowley Road Condors
12 9 Eleanor McKay Cowley Road Condors
13 16 Janet Horton Merthyr CC
14 4 Charlotte Fraser
15 15 Maryke de Vet Cowley Road Condors
16 7 Helen Kuhlman Velo Club Walcot

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
2 7 Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors
3 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
4 2 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
5 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
6 10 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles
7 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol
8 9 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
9 5 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
10 6 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 19 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
2 107 Joel Thomas University of Bath
3 15 Corey Snell Ely Race Club
4 46 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
5 3 Chris Downham Bristol RC
6 21 Nick Cox
7 16 Tom Stoneham London Dynamo
8 7 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
9 22 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
10 4 Francis Eddolis Veloton Team
11 12 Lewis Revill University of Bath
12 13 John Roberts
13 14 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol
14 18 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
15 1 Paul Chessell Gloucester City CC
16 10 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol
17 20 Thomas Riches Veloton Team
18 8 Christopher Owram Chepstow CC
19 2 Ted Cross Yorkshire RC
20 5 Hywel Griffiths
21 9 Hamilton Palmer

Men’s 2/3:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 7 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC
2 16 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
3 19 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
4 20 John Russell Bristol RC
5 9 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
6 22 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC
7 6 Morgan Curle Giant CC – Halo Films
8 1 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol
9 14 Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa
10 8 Edward Gray University of Bath
11 27 Sam Gaskin
12 101 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
13 24 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 Kalas
14 23 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 10 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon CC
16 29 Andrew Turner Bristol South CC
17 3 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
18 5 Steven Cottington Bath CC
19 15 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise RT
20 61 Elliott Barratt Bath CC
21 18 Charles Pearson Cambridge CC
22 4 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
23 25 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
24 17 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7
DNF 21 Christopher Smith
DNF 13 Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell
DNF 28 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
DNF 2 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
DNF 30 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 40 330
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 20 215
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 35 200
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 14 167
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Megan Dickerson 40 40 30 110
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 15 106
Lucy Gadd 50 50 100
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 30 98
Lucy Driver 35 50 85
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 25 76
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 13 72
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Charlotte Berry 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 7 56
Emily Walton 8 35 9 52
Hermione Harrison 45 45
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Heidi Blunden 7 10 15 32
Lucy Austin 30 30
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 8 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 5 28
Sophie Barnes 9 8 6 23
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Lucy Rowe 20 20
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Janet Horton 7 1 2 10
Hazel May 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Toni Bassett 4 4
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Eleanor McKay 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Charlotte Fraser 1 1
Maryke de Vet 1 1
Helen Kuhlman 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 40 300
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 35 258
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 30 219
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 25 141
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 45 137
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 13 115
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 15 106
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 89
Andrew Edwards 8 30 50 88
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 82
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 79
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 12 64
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Robert Borek 45 15 1 61
Morgan Curle 35 20 55
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 3 54
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 5 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 39
Christopher Wright 6 30 36
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 34
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 10 32
Chris Downham 6 15 10 31
Joel Thomas 6 25 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 9 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 1 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
Christopher Hill 9 3 11 23
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Corey Snell 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Ben Keenan 9 4 6 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Stuart Hardy 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Przemyslaw Kozak 14 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 2 9
Nick Cox 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Christopher Owram 7 1 8
Tom Stoneham 8 8
Paul Hayward 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Francis Eddells 7 7
David Kinnair 7 7
Andrew Turner 7 7
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Tom Brookes 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Francis Eddolis 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 1 4
John Roberts 1 3 4
Lewis Revill 4 4
Adrian Lawson 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Thomas King 1 1 2
Sam Whitehead 1 1 2
Charles Pearson 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
Paul Chessell 1 1
Thomas Riches 1 1
Ted Cross 1 1
Hywel Griffiths 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Alex Collins 1 1
Adam Whitehead 1 1
Jonathan Oxley 1 1
Tom Sharp 1 1
,

Repeat winners dominate as the howling wind dictates the racing

The fight for the overall podium gets closer

Illi Gardner (Veloflow), Ed Gray (Uni of Bath) and Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) all followed up wins in their previous Winter Series outings with commanding wins in Round Eight. The gusting wind was blowing strongly from the South West and this affected the racing on the twists and turns of Odd Down, with the racing becoming highly tactical in all three races.

Townsend had taken advantage of hesitation in the bunch to escape solo last week, but this week the main breakaway came early on, with Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) forging 24 seconds ahead on his own. The bunch was always active, despite the breakaway establishing such a large lead, with the main favourites using the crosswind up the finish straight to put the whole field into the gutter. In the end, this pressure took its toll, with Townsend following up a surge from series leader Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) to split the field into three groups with an effort that took a full two laps to pry open the gaps.

It was Townsend and Revell, along with Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) and the diminutive Morgan Curle (Giant Halo) who made the front group, with Andrew White (Okehampton CC), John Russell (Bristol RC) and Adrian Reynolds (Somerset RC) trying to get across to the leaders as the bunch swung across the road, unable to hold the wheels. The chasing group got some support as Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC), Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC) and Colin Smith (Army Cycling Union) bridged as well as Edwards who dropped back from the front to support second-overall Russell.

However, this support was not enough and even as more riders came across to join them, it was the group ahead that had begun building a lead. Hardyman was still up the road at this point, and he immediately sat up to tuck in with Revell, Townsend and Curle. As the finish approached, those who had missed out on the split started to make a last desperate charge into the wind to get across. First White and then Edwards burst away to try and rescue a high placing as the bunch ran out of firepower.

However, chasing four leaders was always going to be a tall order, and the spoils went to the front group, with Townsend taking the win by a clear margin from Hardyman who held on from his early escape to pip Revell by a wheel length. Curle had been towered over by the bigger riders throughout the escape and was not surprised to be outmuscled in the finale. Edwards and White held their positions in the gap between the groups and it was Southcombe who took the bunch kick ahead of Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling).

Revell’s presence in the winning move means that he pads out his advantage in the overall standings ahead of Russell to 37 points, with 100 remaining to be won. If Revell wins at Round 9 then Russell must finish on the podium or he will be unable to deny the Team Tor 2000 Kalas rider the overall victory at the final round. Hardyman was also a main beneficiary, climbing above White and into third place overall. Townsend has also climbed into the top 10 overall with his two wins in the last two rounds.

The women’s race has been brutally aggressive throughout the series, with the riders exploiting any opportunity to split the group. And with the wind howling, this race saw the toughest of the conditions, there was the potential for the same to happen this week. The racers were certainly up for it, once Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) had launched the first dig early on, not a lap went by that one of the group tried to split the race.

The jumps typically came as the group passed the finish line, where there was a cross-headwind or with the cross-tailwind on the back straight. However, with the circuit turning into a headwind following these straights, attackers were immediately punished and reeled in at short order by the rest of the group.

Gardner has been at the very front of the races in the past four rounds, only being denied by Liv-Halo’s Lucy Gadd in Round 6. And with series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) not racing this week, this pair were the riders to watch. Neither of them was giving the other any room, and when Gardner put the rest of the race in the gutter midway though the race, Gadd did not hesitate in covering the move along with Dickerson and Molly Hodges (Avid Sport). With the front four all wary of their rivals, none would contribute to keeping this group clear, and this was the opportunity Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) and Emily Slavin (IRIS Race Team) needed to work their way back to the front of the race.

Perhaps this was Gardner’s opportunity to test the water, as with one lap to go she put the same move in again with no intention of slowing down this time. Gadd was the only rider able to respond to this move at first, but Dickerson dug in and got across, to make it a leading group of three. She tried to carry her momentum from the catch to immediately go clear of the other two, but the leading pair were alert to her attack.

Last time they raced together, Gadd got the better of Gardner at the finish, but Gardner’s jump was too powerful this time. She hugged the far right of the finish straight to provide no shelter for her rival and took another win to make it three wins from four races. With the top three overall not racing, this was Gardner’s opportunity to move up into joint second overall with Uni of Bristol’s Rebekah Nash. Gadd and Dickerson climb into the top ten overall whilst Hodges and Slavin closed in on fourth place overall.

The men’s 4th cat race started in cagey fashion, with the riders looking to avoid working in the wind. Chris Downham (Bristol RC) made the first move, pursued by Mark Hardyman (VC Walcot), but the pair were brought back before Ed Gray made a move. This was a surprise, as Gray had won at round 5 by playing a patient and tactical game, instead of showing his hand early as he was doing now. Despite the challenging conditions for soloists, Gray persevered, holding a steady gap of 14 seconds ahead of the group for the middle phase of the race.

It was an escape by Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) that triggered the peloton into life and brought Gray back into the fold as the race approached the final few laps. As the catch was made, Downham and Hardyman again tried to get clear by putting the pressure on into the crosswind on the finish straight and Nicholas Barks was the next to try this one lap later. However, this close to the finish, the bunch were not going to miss the opportunity for a sprint.

As the riders scrambled for shelter up the finish straight, Hardyman found himself sandwiched in the sprint and came down along with Ben Keenan (Veloton). Fortunately, both riders were able to pick themselves up and cross the finish line on foot. This all happened well behind Gray, who had again shown his powerful move late in the race to finish well clear of the rest of the group. David Cullen (Bristol South CC) was also well clear of the crash, coming in second ahead of Daniel Riggs (Corsley CC). His win takes Gray into an impressive 8th place in the overall standings, the highest placed 4th cat in the series.

Thanks to Jon Curle for the photos.

Round 8 Result:

Women E/1/2/3/4

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 2 Illi Gardner
2 1 Lucy Gadd
3 6 Megan Dickerson
4 5 Lucy Driver
5 3 Molly Hodges
6 4 Emily Slavin
7 7 Karen Spiteri

Men 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 6 Edward Gray
2 18 David Cullen
3 101 Daniel Riggs
4 5 Chris Downham
5 3 Theo Brumhead
6 14 David Bucknall
7 1 Nicholas Barks
8 16 Francis Eddells
9 17 Will Clarke
10 4 Matthew Carey
11 20 Ben Keenan
12 13 Matthew Skeats
13 15 Craig Buffry
14 21 Will Acworth
15 102 John Roberts
16 8 Mark Hardyman
17 19 James Saunders
18 10 Mark Reed
DNF 9 Winfield Harvey

Men 2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 21 Sean Townsend
2 7 Rob Hardyman
3 14 Charlie Revell
4 5 Morgan Curle
5 6 Andrew Edwards
6 20 Andrew White
7 23 Tim Southcombe
8 3 Robert Borek
9 107 Colin Smith
10 16 John Russell
11 9 Mark Herbert
12 2 Oliver Beresford
13 25 Adrian Reynolds
14 101 Julian Lockwood
15 18 Benjamin Wainwright
16 10 Jared Linden
17 26 Jamie Atkins
18 19 Harry Tucker
19 22 Sam Gaskin
20 24 Kristian Bond
21 4 Steven Cottington
22 13 Will Perrin
23 8 William Hayes
24 15 Graeme Rout
DNF 1 Thomas Bass
DNF 12 David Mixell
DNF 27 Elliott Barratt

Overall Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 165
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 153
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Lucy Gadd 50 50 100
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Megan Dickerson 40 40 80
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 59
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Driver 35 35
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 260
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 223
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 189
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 116
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 102
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 92
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 91
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 89
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 82
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 79
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Robert Borek 45 15 60
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 52
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 51
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 43
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 39
Andrew Edwards 8 30 38
Morgan Curle 35 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 22
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Chris Downham 6 15 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Ben Keenan 9 4 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 7
Francis Eddells 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
John Roberts 1 1
,

Fortune favours the brave as all four races won by late breakaways

Revell retakes series lead and Johnston closes in on the overall win
Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) returned to Odd Down for the first time this series, and snatched the win from the sprinters by the finest of margins with his solo escape. The men’s 2/3 race had seen a flurry of moves attempt to get clear as all the main favourites for the overall series and the win on the day marked each other closely. This was until Townsend made his move, just as an escape with series leader John Russell (Bristol RC), 5th overall Andrew White (Okehampton CC) and Bath CC’s Charlie Shields were brought back.

Russell had been on the attack early on as well, getting clear with his rival for the series title, Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas). However, with two such prominent riders attacking, the bunch were not giving them any room and they were quickly back in the group. Steve Cottington (Bath CC) was the next to try and get away, quickly followed by Townsend, who was joined by Oliver Beresford (VC Venta) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling). Townsend’s companions dropped off the pace and, after being briefly joined by Beresford’s teammate Thom Hayward just clear of the bunch, he was brought back by another move, this time from Revell.

For all this surge-and-stop racing, no move had gained more than a few seconds’ advantage, until with just under four laps to go Townsend final got clear. With two laps to go he had 11 seconds advantage, with Sam Holder (Forever Pedalling) attempting to bridge from the peloton. As Townsend took the bell his gap was down to seven seconds with Hayward leading the bunch, the result hung in the balance.

Townsend hung on though, taking the win less than a second ahead of Borek and Revell who were second and third. Borek’s teammate Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was fourth ahead of Colin Smith (Army CU) and Russell. Revell’s third place means he re-takes the series lead from Russell by 10 points with three rounds to go. Hardyman climbs up to 5th, only a single point off the podium in a close three-way fight between himself, White and Will Page.

The women’s E/1/2/3 race again proved to be the most aggressive of the afternoon, with the lead riders taking no mercy in shredding the group. The riders were biding their time until Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) lit the touchpaper with a strong solo move. Maria Powell (Radeon-Cycology) responded to lift the pace and no sooner was Dickerson back in the group, Illi Gardner (Veloflow) made her move. Gardner has rapidly climbed the overall standings with a win and a second place finish, and so she was given no room by series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport).

Gardner and Johnston have been closely matched in the past couple of weeks, covering each other’s moves, and the pair set to work to establish a gap to the rest of the field, who were no strung out behind them. Gardner has had the edge on Johnston both times, with perhaps greater experience and a snappier sprint making the difference. But she wasn’t waiting for a sprint this week, attempting to catch Johnston out on the final lap. Johnston is a tenacious rider though and did not falter as she held Gardner’s wheel. It looked as though this may cost Gardner as she led into the final straight, but she used her track experience to set herself for a short 100m jump for the line that Johnston could not match.

Despite falling short of the win again, Johnston can be satisfied as she built her overall series lead out to 95 points with only a maximum 150 remaining to be won. If she finishes ahead of second overall Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) next week it will secure her the overall series win with two rounds to spare. Nash climbs above Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) who is now third, closely followed by Gardner who continues to accelerate up the standings, moving from 7th to 4th place this week. It is shaping up to be a close fight for the podium with the top seven in the standings all very close overall.

The men’s 4th cat race has been an attritional affair all series, with a battle for the riders further back in the group to stay in touch and a fierce pace at the front dissuading anyone from making a bid for freedom. This week however, the benign weather conditions seemed to lull the race into a more controlled tempo. As the race approached the midway point the probing attacks started, with first Matthew Skeats (University of Bristol) and then David Guy (Southdown Velo) trying moves.

With three laps to go Alex Joy (University of Exeter) and Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) made a move, but once they were brought back it was Guy who moved clear again. Guy didn’t look fully committed initially, but once he saw he had a gap he set to work, pursued initially by Robert Francis (Somer Valley CC). Guy’s lead never grew beyond five seconds, and it looked like his move would be in vain, with the bunch only a single second behind with 500m to go. However, the lead riders in the group tried to reposition themselves for the sprint, and Guy was able to hold onto his lead, crossing the finish just ahead of Brumhead who took the sprint by half a wheel from Marin Barea (Wheal Velocity).

There was also no hanging around for the sprint in the women’s 4th cat race. Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance) set a hard early pace to set herself up to make the first attack of the race. She was brought back by Kate Millard (Clevedon RC) and it was these two riders along with Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) who were prominent in the first half of the race.

Photo: Mike Smith

However, the rest of the field had been lying in wait, poised to make their move. As they took the bell, Sarah Durrant (Raptor Racing) put in a huge move, instantly getting a gap to the rest of the group. Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport), took a moment to find clear space ahead of her front wheel before jumping across the gap to the leader. Durrant was committed to the move and quickly pulled out a two second lead on the chasing group. However, as the leading duo entered the final 500m, the gap had begun to close and it looked like it would all come back together. Parsons was alert to the situation though, and sprung away just before the catch was made. This gave her a gap that the group could not respond to and she improved on last week’s second place to take her first ever win in only her fourth race. Holliday showed the excellent sprint that secured her third last week to take the sprint for second ahead of Millard and Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC). Durrant’s brave move was unfortunately swallowed up by the group, as Blunden and Sue Allen (Probello-Carb Cycles) came by her just before the line.

Results:

4th Cat Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 4 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 6 Kate Millard Clevedon RC
4 8 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
5 7 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
6 1 Sue Allen Propello – Carb Cycles
7 3 Sarah Durrant Raptor Racing
8 9 Sarah Crowther Avid Sport
DNS 2 Amy Dunwell Wheal Velocity

E/1/2/3 Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 2 Illi Gardner VELOFLOW CC
2 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
3 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
4 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 5 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 6 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team

4th Cat Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 David Guy Southdown Velo
2 2 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
3 1 Marlin Barea Wheal Velocity
4 22 Steve Beal Royal Dean Forest CC
5 6 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 12 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
7 18 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
8 14 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
9 3 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC
10 5 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
11 4 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
12 9 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
13 23 Luke Tregipgo Bristol RC
14 21 Owen Burgess Chippenham Wheelers
15 15 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
16 7 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
17 20 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
18 11 Alex Joy University of Exeter Cycling Club
19 24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC
20 10 Winfield Harvey
21 13 Aaron McGough  Somerset Road Club
22 19 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
23 17 Mark Reed

2/3 Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 25 Sean Townsend VC Equipe
2 5 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
3 14 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
4 10 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 17 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
6 16 John Russell Bristol RC
7 24 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club
8 22 Andrew White Okehampton Cycle Club
9 18 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
10 3 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
11 1 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
12 7 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM
13 21 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14 20 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 8 Samuel Gaskin
16 23 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
17 9 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
18 4 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club
19 6 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
20 11 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
21 2 Thomas Batchelor Propello – Carb Cycles
22 12 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling
23 19 David Spreadbridge Rutrainingtoday CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 145
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 128
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Megan Dickerson 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 220
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 210
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 145
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 144
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 96
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 78
Colin Smith 25 20 30 75
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
Sean Townsend 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Robert Borek 45 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 41
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 14
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 14
Oliver Beresford 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 11
Thomas Ellis 11 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Dave Cullen 5 4 9
Ben Keenan 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Matthew Carey 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Kristian Bond 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 4
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
James Saunders 1 1 1 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Winfield Harvey 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
,

Russell retakes series lead but can’t take full advantage as the chasing pack close the gap

Gadd takes a classy win as Johnston bolsters her overall advantage

It wasn’t in the most auspicious style, but John Russell (Bristol RC) survived a crash and a feisty finale to place high enough to take crucial series points and retake the series lead from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) by five points. Will Page improved on two third placed finishes earlier in the series to take the win ahead of David Mixell (Bikestrong-KTM) which was also his best result of the series so far. Both these riders now climb up the overall standings into 3rd and 4th respectively, hinting at a potential challenge for the top spots over the final few rounds.

Conditions were tough, with a misty rain and strong winds meaning that there was little mercy for riders outside the main group. The prospects of another successful breakaway after James Phillips’ win last week were dealt a further blow when a strong move featuring Russell, his teammate Andrew Edwards, Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) and Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was thwarted by a bizarre crash. Seemingly caught by a gust of wind, the riders overshot the fast right-hander and ended up on the grass. Russell was the only rider to come down, and fortunately all four riders were able to recover their way back to the main group.

Edwards had waited to pace Russell back to the group after the crash and in the confusion following, it was Tom Grigson (Bikestrong-KTM) who had forged ahead. However, riding alone in the wind meant that the bunch never really looked troubled and a sprint was inevitable. Behind Page and Mixell, Tim Southcombe (Somerset Road Club) continued the trend of riders seeing their placings improve as the series has gone on. He was third place, bettering his previous best finish of 8th and moving him into the top ten overall.

The wind also played a pivotal role in the women’s race. With the smaller groups in the pursuit format, there was nowhere to hide as echelons formed time and time again coming up the finish straight. The 2nd/3rd cat group split in their pursuit of the 4th cats, opening the door for some of the lower category riders to snipe a highly placed finish. Lucy Gadd (Liv-Halo CC) was the pre-race favourite coming off an impressive final season as an U16, and tested the main group a number of times early on. However, it was last week’s winner Illi Gardner (Veloflow) who again triggered the decisive split.

She charged clear with Gadd and series leader Johnston (Avid Sport) with Rebekah Nash (Uni of Bristol) and Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) just a handful of seconds behind. Prince was backing up her win in the 4th cat race brilliantly by sticking in the mix with the leaders as she and Nash held the front three close throughout the final laps. Gadd wasn’t waiting around for a sprint though and jumped clear going into the closing kilometres. Gardner wasn’t letting her away easily though and set about trying to reel the young rider back in. With Nash and Prince still just off the front group, there was still the chance that it could all come back together in time for a sprint finish with only a handful of second covering the top five.

But Gadd would not be denied, holding on to take the win by a single second from Gardner who herself had managed to put one second into Johnston, who had ridden a canny race on what she described as an “off day”. Prince finished nine seconds further back, two seconds clear of Nash who again paid for perhaps spending too much time working to the benefit of others.
With her third place, Johnston takes her lead out to 76 points ahead of Jenny Bolsom (9th – Bikechain-Ricci) and a further 9 points to Nash who climbs up to third overall. Strong results in the past two rounds from Gardner and Prince have moved them both up the standings to 7th and 8th overall. With four rounds still to go, they are well within reach of the podium spots.

The men’s 4th cat race was also defined by the wind, which made life very difficult for those towards the back of the group and discouraged any riders from making a bid forwards for a breakaway. Nevertheless, with the front group reduced to 13 riders by the finish, nobody scored points without earning them. Steve Beal (Royal Dean Forest CC) took the win by less than half a wheel from Bath CC’s Elliot Barratt. The pair were well clear of William Hayes (UK Biking) who had himself put quite a gap to the rest of the sprint.

Barratt is the best placed of those riders overall in 16th place, and he will be looking to build on that position as he moves up to 3rd category. Hayes is only a few points behind but is down in 30th overall in a very tightly packed fight for a top 15 spot, with 27 riders covered by only 30 points with four rounds remaining.

Photos: Jon Curle and Emily Hogge

Round Six results:

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 4 Lucy Gadd
2 5 Illi Gardner
3 7 Lauren Johnston
4 11 Stephie Prince
5 8 Rebekah Nash
6 13 Elinor Spencer
7 6 Claire Hofmann
8 12 Emily Slavin
9 15 Jenny Bolsom
10 9 Laura Pittard
11 1 Charlotte Brass
12 2 Jo Edwards
13 3 Laura Fenwick
DNF 14 Karen Spiteri

Men’s 4th Cat:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 3 Steve Beal
2 29 Elliott Barratt
3 101 William Hayes
4 4 Simon Bishop
5 1 Marlin Barea
6 7 Will Clarke
7 8 Steven Curran
8 5 Theo Brumhead
9 27 Paul Culmstock
10 2 Nicholas Barks
11 28 Luke Tregidgo
12 10 Mark Hardyman
13 15 Jonathan Oakey
14 17 Wayne Reeks
15 25 Winfield Harvey
16 9 George Edwards
17 53 Andrew Kennard
18 102 Alex Joy
19 6 Nigel Burton
20 23 Peter Geaves
21 16 Thomas Parsons
22 26 Mark Reed
DNF 18 Daniel Riggs
DNF 19 Peter Smith
DNF 20 Guy Tucker
DNF 22 Craig Buffry
DNF 24 Robert McEwan

Men’s 2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 15 Will Page
2 14 David Mixell
3 23 Tim Southcombe
4 16 Joe Peatson
5 107 Wil Perrin
6 12 Rob Hardyman
7 26 Steven Whitehurst
8 32 Thomas Bass
9 1 Jamie Atkins
10 22 Jack Salvidge
11 31 Daniel Carr
12 2 Jamie Bray
13 29 John Russell
14 7 Steve Cottington
15 9 Andrew Edwards
16 4 Liam Cahill
17 101 Samuel Gaskin
18 18 James Pittard
19 30 Tom Grigson
20 28 Harry Tucker
21 25 David Stoyle
22 5 Harry Chamberlain
23 10 Richard Franklin
24 27 Felix Young
25 13 Andrew Lockwood
26 24 David Spreadbridge
27 21 Graeme Rout

Overall Series Standings:

Women:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 245
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 160
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 103
Illi Gardner 50 45 95
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Olive Holliday 6 20 26
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 185
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 109
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 82
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 66
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 37
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Steve Beal 1 30 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 18
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Marlin Barea 4 10 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Theo Brumhead 3 7 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Mark Reed 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
Winfield Harvey 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Alex Joy 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
David Spreadbridge 1 1