,

Fortune favours the brave as all four races won by late breakaways

Revell retakes series lead and Johnston closes in on the overall win
Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) returned to Odd Down for the first time this series, and snatched the win from the sprinters by the finest of margins with his solo escape. The men’s 2/3 race had seen a flurry of moves attempt to get clear as all the main favourites for the overall series and the win on the day marked each other closely. This was until Townsend made his move, just as an escape with series leader John Russell (Bristol RC), 5th overall Andrew White (Okehampton CC) and Bath CC’s Charlie Shields were brought back.

Russell had been on the attack early on as well, getting clear with his rival for the series title, Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas). However, with two such prominent riders attacking, the bunch were not giving them any room and they were quickly back in the group. Steve Cottington (Bath CC) was the next to try and get away, quickly followed by Townsend, who was joined by Oliver Beresford (VC Venta) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling). Townsend’s companions dropped off the pace and, after being briefly joined by Beresford’s teammate Thom Hayward just clear of the bunch, he was brought back by another move, this time from Revell.

For all this surge-and-stop racing, no move had gained more than a few seconds’ advantage, until with just under four laps to go Townsend final got clear. With two laps to go he had 11 seconds advantage, with Sam Holder (Forever Pedalling) attempting to bridge from the peloton. As Townsend took the bell his gap was down to seven seconds with Hayward leading the bunch, the result hung in the balance.

Townsend hung on though, taking the win less than a second ahead of Borek and Revell who were second and third. Borek’s teammate Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was fourth ahead of Colin Smith (Army CU) and Russell. Revell’s third place means he re-takes the series lead from Russell by 10 points with three rounds to go. Hardyman climbs up to 5th, only a single point off the podium in a close three-way fight between himself, White and Will Page.

The women’s E/1/2/3 race again proved to be the most aggressive of the afternoon, with the lead riders taking no mercy in shredding the group. The riders were biding their time until Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) lit the touchpaper with a strong solo move. Maria Powell (Radeon-Cycology) responded to lift the pace and no sooner was Dickerson back in the group, Illi Gardner (Veloflow) made her move. Gardner has rapidly climbed the overall standings with a win and a second place finish, and so she was given no room by series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport).

Gardner and Johnston have been closely matched in the past couple of weeks, covering each other’s moves, and the pair set to work to establish a gap to the rest of the field, who were no strung out behind them. Gardner has had the edge on Johnston both times, with perhaps greater experience and a snappier sprint making the difference. But she wasn’t waiting for a sprint this week, attempting to catch Johnston out on the final lap. Johnston is a tenacious rider though and did not falter as she held Gardner’s wheel. It looked as though this may cost Gardner as she led into the final straight, but she used her track experience to set herself for a short 100m jump for the line that Johnston could not match.

Despite falling short of the win again, Johnston can be satisfied as she built her overall series lead out to 95 points with only a maximum 150 remaining to be won. If she finishes ahead of second overall Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) next week it will secure her the overall series win with two rounds to spare. Nash climbs above Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) who is now third, closely followed by Gardner who continues to accelerate up the standings, moving from 7th to 4th place this week. It is shaping up to be a close fight for the podium with the top seven in the standings all very close overall.

The men’s 4th cat race has been an attritional affair all series, with a battle for the riders further back in the group to stay in touch and a fierce pace at the front dissuading anyone from making a bid for freedom. This week however, the benign weather conditions seemed to lull the race into a more controlled tempo. As the race approached the midway point the probing attacks started, with first Matthew Skeats (University of Bristol) and then David Guy (Southdown Velo) trying moves.

With three laps to go Alex Joy (University of Exeter) and Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) made a move, but once they were brought back it was Guy who moved clear again. Guy didn’t look fully committed initially, but once he saw he had a gap he set to work, pursued initially by Robert Francis (Somer Valley CC). Guy’s lead never grew beyond five seconds, and it looked like his move would be in vain, with the bunch only a single second behind with 500m to go. However, the lead riders in the group tried to reposition themselves for the sprint, and Guy was able to hold onto his lead, crossing the finish just ahead of Brumhead who took the sprint by half a wheel from Marin Barea (Wheal Velocity).

There was also no hanging around for the sprint in the women’s 4th cat race. Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance) set a hard early pace to set herself up to make the first attack of the race. She was brought back by Kate Millard (Clevedon RC) and it was these two riders along with Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) who were prominent in the first half of the race.

Photo: Mike Smith

However, the rest of the field had been lying in wait, poised to make their move. As they took the bell, Sarah Durrant (Raptor Racing) put in a huge move, instantly getting a gap to the rest of the group. Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport), took a moment to find clear space ahead of her front wheel before jumping across the gap to the leader. Durrant was committed to the move and quickly pulled out a two second lead on the chasing group. However, as the leading duo entered the final 500m, the gap had begun to close and it looked like it would all come back together. Parsons was alert to the situation though, and sprung away just before the catch was made. This gave her a gap that the group could not respond to and she improved on last week’s second place to take her first ever win in only her fourth race. Holliday showed the excellent sprint that secured her third last week to take the sprint for second ahead of Millard and Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC). Durrant’s brave move was unfortunately swallowed up by the group, as Blunden and Sue Allen (Probello-Carb Cycles) came by her just before the line.

Results:

4th Cat Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 4 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 6 Kate Millard Clevedon RC
4 8 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
5 7 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
6 1 Sue Allen Propello – Carb Cycles
7 3 Sarah Durrant Raptor Racing
8 9 Sarah Crowther Avid Sport
DNS 2 Amy Dunwell Wheal Velocity

E/1/2/3 Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 2 Illi Gardner VELOFLOW CC
2 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
3 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
4 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 5 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 6 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team

4th Cat Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 David Guy Southdown Velo
2 2 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
3 1 Marlin Barea Wheal Velocity
4 22 Steve Beal Royal Dean Forest CC
5 6 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 12 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
7 18 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
8 14 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
9 3 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC
10 5 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
11 4 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
12 9 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
13 23 Luke Tregipgo Bristol RC
14 21 Owen Burgess Chippenham Wheelers
15 15 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
16 7 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
17 20 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
18 11 Alex Joy University of Exeter Cycling Club
19 24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC
20 10 Winfield Harvey
21 13 Aaron McGough  Somerset Road Club
22 19 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
23 17 Mark Reed

2/3 Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 25 Sean Townsend VC Equipe
2 5 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
3 14 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
4 10 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 17 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
6 16 John Russell Bristol RC
7 24 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club
8 22 Andrew White Okehampton Cycle Club
9 18 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
10 3 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
11 1 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
12 7 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM
13 21 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14 20 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 8 Samuel Gaskin
16 23 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
17 9 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
18 4 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club
19 6 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
20 11 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
21 2 Thomas Batchelor Propello – Carb Cycles
22 12 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling
23 19 David Spreadbridge Rutrainingtoday CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 145
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 128
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Megan Dickerson 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 220
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 210
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 145
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 144
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 96
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 78
Colin Smith 25 20 30 75
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
Sean Townsend 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Robert Borek 45 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 41
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 14
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 14
Oliver Beresford 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 11
Thomas Ellis 11 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Dave Cullen 5 4 9
Ben Keenan 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Matthew Carey 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Kristian Bond 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 4
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
James Saunders 1 1 1 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Winfield Harvey 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1