Odd Down Summer Series – Week 3 Wrap – Women’s Event

Avid make their numbers count

Two solo wins as Bromley and Johnston take advantage

Avid Sport had the biggest numbers in both women’s races, and were able to make this advantage count to take two solo victories. Lauren Johnston was set up for the solo victory by her three teammates in the bunch, counter-attacking a move from Molly Hodges after 15 minutes to establish a 10 second lead on the main group. As the race drew on, her gap was never totally secure, as she hovered just out of the reach of the chasers who got as close as eight seconds behind as the race went into the final five laps.

But joint series leaders Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) and Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) were hesitant to commit to bringing back Johnston with both Hodges and Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) poised in the group on their wheels. So, even with the gap hanging in the balance all the way into the final lap, the group were sprinting for second with Driver charging clear, followed over the line by Hodges ahead of Berry.

The results puts Driver into a 10 point lead overall ahead of Berry with Hodges now into third place overall another 10 points behind. Thursday’s winner Johnston now sits ominously in fourth place overall.

The 4th cat race was set up in a similar fashion to the E/1/2/3 race, despite the smaller field. Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) was in an Avid Sport sandwich with Fran Bromley and Joanna Goodhead out to make her race difficult by trading counter attacks and leaving it up to their rival to cloase the gaps. Wells put up a very good fight, with both the Avid riders coming under pressure in the early laps – but as the finish started to loom, Wells could no longer cover the moves and Bromley was able to escape to victory.

Wells did not come away empty handed, as she was able to beat Goodhead in the sprint for second place. This glut of podium positions has handed Avid Sport the overall team series lead, which they reclaimed from Bristol RC again this week.

Results:

4th cat

1 1 Frances Bromley Avid Sport
2 3 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC
3 2 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport

E/1/2/3

1 5 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
2 2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
3 3 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
4 1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse
5 6 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
6 9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
7 13 Joss Winter Athletique
8 12 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
9 7 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
10 4 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
11 10 Lauren Booth Carnac Planet X
12 8 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Series Standings:

1 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40 45 45 130
2 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45 40 35 120
3 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35 35 40 110
4 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50 50 100
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30 50 80
6 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20 20 25 65
7 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30 30 60
8 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 30 30 60
9 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30 25 55
10 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25 25 50
11 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 25 25 50
12 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14 20 11 45
13 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10 14 20 44
14 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25 15 40
15 Jen Horton UCY 13 20 33
16 Joss Winter Athletique 13 20 33
17 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15 15 30
18 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 30 30
19 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15 15 30
20 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30 30
21 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12 14 26
22 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12 13 25
23 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25 25
24 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11 12 23
25 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20 20
26 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20 20
27 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15 15
28 Naomi Eaton 0 15 15
29 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14 14
30 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 14 14
31 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13 13
32 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC 13 13
33 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 11
34 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10 10
35 Deborah Sterling 9 9

Team Standings:

Position Team Points
1 Avid Sport 426
2 Bristol RC 324
3 Forever Pedalling 234
4 VeloVitesse 225
5 Latchem Sunwise 173
6 Portishead CC 109
7 Bath CC 97
8 BPF Cycling 86
9 Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 80
10 Bikestrong-KTM 77
11 Tri UK 63
12 Radeon-Cycology RT 51
13 TAAP Cervelo 50
14 DAS RAD KLUB 40
15 Army Cycling Union 40
16 Bristol South CC 36
17 VC Venta 34
18 UCY 33
19 University of Bath CC 30
20 Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 30
21 Salt and Sham CC 29
22 Ross CC 26
23 Camac Planet X 23
24 VC Walcot 21
25 Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20
26 Cheltenham and County CC 16
27 Webbs 1902 CC 16
28 University of Exeter Cycling Club 15
29 University of Bristol CC 15
30 Bianchi Dama 14
31 Bruton Cycling Club 14
32 The Racing Chance Foundation 13
33 Torq Performance 13
34 Sodbury Cycle Sport 11
35 Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11
36 VC St Raphael 11
37 Total Fitness Bath 9
38 Rapha Cycling Club 6
39 Hereford & District Wheelers 5
40 Ely Race Club 3
41 Complete Cycle Works 3
42 Thornbury CC 2
43 Spokes BPC Racing 1
44 Pontypool RCC 1
45 Carpe Diem CC 1
46 Recycles RCC 1
47 Wellington Wheelers CC 1
48 Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1
49 Cheddar Cycling Club 1
50 VC Bristol 1
51 Islington Cycling Club 1
52 Westbury Wheelers 1

Odd Down Summer Series – Week 3 Wrap – Men’s Event

Calm conditions don’t stop the fierce racing with first-time winners

Fastest race for years leads to a bunch sprint

It was a calm evening at Odd Down, and the conditions contributed to the first bunch sprint of the series in the men’s 2/3 race as Kieran Blay (TAAP Cervelo) took the win ahead of Nathan Hallett of Latchem Sunwise. Unusually, the big teams were not able to leverage their numbers to split the race, with Bristol RC’s James Phillips picking up the consolation of third place in the sprint to extend his overall series lead.

Despite no solid move being established throughout the race, that was not for the want of trying, with Luke Barfoot (Tri UK) launching the first move, with Tom Sharp (Bristol RC), Andrew Kirby (VC St Raphael) and Jake Hollins visibly active throughout. But with the number of successful breakaways over the past few weeks, nobody wanted to miss out and as a result the large field provided many fresh legs to bring the group back to the escapees. This sustained pace resulted in the race averaging nearly 45kph – the highest average pace on record for a race at the venue.

This sustained speed was what made it nearly impossible for a group to get away, but it did not stop the main protagonists for the overall series standings rising towards the top of the order. Hallett’s second place sees him move up to become series leader Phillip’s closest challenger, with the leader’s teammate the next rider back in third ahead of Hollins.

The 4th cat race was also driven at a high pace, but unlike the 2/3 race, this was enough to prise the group to pieces under pressure from a front group of five riders. Joel Thomas (University of Bath CC), Will Crudgington and Frederick Webb were putting in a large amount of the early pace-making and as they finally started to create definitive space to the group behind they were joined by Martin MacDonald (Bath CC) and Simon Hunt.

The five were working together well, pursued by an ever decreasing peloton as the corners took their toll on the riders near the back of the group. As the race entered it’s final stages, and the chasing group was also reduced to five riders, it was clear that the win would come from the aggressors. Crudgington took the sprint ahead of Webb as the group stayed together all the way to the finish. MacDonald was the next rider across the line to round out the podium.

With the Elite and 1st category riders back in play again next week, will the likes of Luke Nolan (Latchem Sunwise) be able to put themselves back in the mix? The men’s results saw Bristol RC retake the team series lead from Avid Sport, who will have the chance to respond during the women’s races on Thursday.

Result:

4th Cat Men

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 6 Will Crudgington
2 30 Frederick Webb
3 17 Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club
4 31 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC
5 102 Simon Hunt
6 2 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC
7 54 Nick Cox Bristol South CC
8 107 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
9 4 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
10 85 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath
11 18 Tilemachos Makropoulos
12 26 Anthony Smith Portishead Cycling Club
13 5 Joe Cierpik
14 21 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers
15 27 Frederick White
16 10 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC
17 3 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club
18 29 Peter Wyatt Portishead Cycling Club
19 23 Marcus Pont
20 8 Paul Fearon
21 19 Steven Marsh Portishead Cycling Club
22 14 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
23 7 Paul Enderson
24 13 Aron Jarvis
25 71 Ricky Goldswain
26 9 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC
27 15 Mark Kemp
28 5 Joe Cierpik
29 24 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling
30 80 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC
31 22 Richard Pattemore
32 25 Sasha Smith Portishead Cycling Club
33 38 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club
34 1 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC

2/3 Men

1 9 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo
2 25 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team
3 41 James Phillips Bristol RC
4 48 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
5 43 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
6 102 Jake Hollins 0
7 26 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
8 47 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling
9 104 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
10 5 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
11 53 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC
12 13 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs
13 3 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
14 10 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
15 23 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC
16 28 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
17 21 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
18 2 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club
19 39 Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club
20 11 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
21 32 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs
22 15 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
23 8 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC
24 31 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
25 7 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
26 50 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
27 34 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club
28 51 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
29 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
30 37 Russell Peace BPF Cycling
31 16 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
32 22 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
33 35 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
34 107 Chris Downham Bristol RC
35 27 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
36 19 Ryan Edge
37 36 Colin Parry Bristol RC
38 42 Thomas Price Avid Sport
39 33 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael
40 40 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club
41 71 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
42 30 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
43 45 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club
44 29 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling
45 18 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling
46 49 David West Portishead Cycling Club
47 38 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club
48 44 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
49 12 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT
50 20 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling
51 4 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers

Series Standings:

Position Name Surname Team Licence Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 869868 50 40 40 130
2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 1219787 20 45 45 110
3 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 1143798 14 30 30 74
4 Jake Hollins 1008197 35 7 25 67
5 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 972562 15 20 20 55
6 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 896927 50 50
7 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 936635 50 50
8 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 405555 45 45
9 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 985719 13 15 15 43
10 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 823200 40 1 1 42
11 George Smith Tri UK 946208 40 40
12 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 723874 35 35
13 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 720068 30 1 1 32
14 Sam Lindsay 1461052 30 30
15 Will Crudgington 1054400 30 30
16 Alan Adams 20 0 9 29
17 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 1337767 9 0 20 29
18 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 967975 25 1 26
19 Simon Hunt 1379243 12 0 14 26
20 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 716368 25 0 25
21 Ben Jones Portishead CC 1341937 25 0 25
22 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 1080188 25 25
23 Frederick Webb 1152384 25 25
24 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 1107308 9 0 14 23
25 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 425316 20 20
26 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 935358 20 20
27 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 1106561 8 0 11 19
28 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 467574 5 7 7 19
29 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 1458876 11 5 16
30 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 9 16
31 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 900760 15 0 15
32 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 1250509 15 15
33 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 954538 1 7 7 15
34 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 1134706 15 15
35 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 961548 14 0 14
36 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 1144733 13 1 14
37 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 1019040 14 14
38 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 1342191 13 1 14
39 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1425441 1 13 14
40 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 1046112 11 1 1 13
41 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 1055111 7 3 3 13
42 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 834005 5 8 13
43 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 1002125 13 13
44 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1051248 13 13
45 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 898481 3 0 9 12
46 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 1450889 12 12
47 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 718368 12 12
48 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 893266 11 11
49 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 932525 10 0 1 11
50 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 1002858 10 1 11
51 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 1113685 12 11 23
52 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 718173 10 0 10
53 Thomas Constantine 1 0 9 10
54 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 9 10
55 Stefan Golledge 1 0 9 10
56 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 716082 10 10
57 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 1399274 10 10
58 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 1224098 9 9
59 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 835409 9 9
60 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 887311 8 1 9
61 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1464710 1 8 9
62 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 0 9 9
63 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 725753 8 0 8
64 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 451090 8 8
65 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 935750 1 6 7
66 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 702028 6 0 1 7
67 Joe Cierpik 1368052 1 0 6 7
68 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 1343284 6 0 6
69 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 831643 6 6
70 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 1373595 6 6
71 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1342787 1 0 4 5
72 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 1005417 5 5
73 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 1104208 5 5
74 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 1168444 4 0 4
75 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 1398006 4 0 4
76 Sam Smith Bath CC 1318518 4 4
77 Frederick White 1457578 4 4
78 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 423671 1 1 1 3
79 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 1338635 3 0 3
80 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 453620 2 1 3
81 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 449071 3 3
82 David Stoyle Bath CC 886338 1 1 1 3
83 Darren Gardner Bath CC 716889 1 1 1 3
84 Peter Phillips Bath CC 400389 1 1 1 3
85 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 963257 1 1 1 3
86 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 1046877 3 3
87 John Russell Bristol RC 418021 2 0 2
88 Darren Edwards Bath CC 828545 1 1 2
89 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 945483 1 1 2
90 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 407102 2 2
91 Steven Cottington Bath CC 821116 1 0 1 2
92 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1345404 1 0 1 2
93 Mark Kemp 984420 1 0 1 2
94 Aron Jarvis 1168454 1 0 1 2
95 Paul Enderson 840802 1 0 1 2
96 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1268556 1 0 1 2
97 Richard Pattermore 969138 1 0 1 2
98 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1120430 1 0 1 2
99 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1252374 1 0 1 2
100 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1137920 1 1 2
101 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1256285 1 1 2
102 Paul Fearon 1202796 1 1 2
103 Ricky Goldswain 964463 1 1 2
104 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 1172328 2 2
105 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 914639 2 2
106 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1182506 1 0 1
107 David Guy Bristol South CC 1445684 1 0 1
108 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 958998 1 0 1
109 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1347649 1 0 1
110 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1227337 1 0 1
111 Michael Holding 1465772 1 0 1
112 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1106198 1 0 1
113 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1224128 1 0 1
114 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1378617 1 0 1
115 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1316965 1 0 1
116 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1188016 1 0 1
117 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 882577 1 0 1
118 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1471808 1 0 1
119 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1352954 1 0 1
120 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1006823 1 1
121 David Atkinson Bath CC 827502 1 1
122 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1010539 1 1
123 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1267148 1 1
124 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 708206 1 1
125 David Rutty VC Bristol 408232 1 1
126 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 833289 1 1
127 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1014650 1 1
128 Daniel Waterston 970609 1 1
129 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1247998 1 1
130 Simon Martin Bath CC 886604 1 1
131 Marcus Pont 1489929 1 1
132 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 983219 1 1
133 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1370919 1 1
134 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 968711 1 1
135 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1463800 1 1
136 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 951140 1 1
137 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 891818 1 1
138 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 1047986 1 1
139 Chris Downham Bristol RC 724848 1 1
140 Ryan Edge 1281806 1 1
141 Colin Parry Bristol RC 704712 1 1
142 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1160780 1 1
143 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 1107289 1 1
144 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 1341745 1 1
145 David West Portishead Cycling Club 1134973 1 1
146 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 935706 1 1
147 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1012822 1 1
148 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 1150129 1 1
149 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 878721 1 1

Odd Down Women’ Summer Series – Week Two Wrap

Lee steps up to dominate again

India Lee made short work of the fourth cat race last week and repeated the trick again this time around with the E/1/2/3 race, taking the win in dominant fashion with an early attack. Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) was able to hold the Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s rider’s wheel the longest and got her reward with a second place finish, despite being caught by the main chasing bunch.

Lee did not hesitate, lighting the race up on the very first lap and stretching out the bunch behind her. Marking the step up Lee has made from fourth cat, the bunch were not rolling over and held the gap to the flying leader to only a handful of seconds for the first couple of laps. But as the elastic finally snapped, Driver was the only rider who was able to stay with Lee as the bunch fractured into small groups behind. Lee was not going to settle to ride with company for long however, and finally dispatched Driver a short while later with another attack to go solo; a lead she would hold and extend all the way to the chequered flag.

Driver’s task was now to hold off a regrouping bunch behind, as Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse) and Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) were reeled in by the chasing group of Molly Hodges (Avid Sport), Ashia Fenwick (VC Venta) and Stephie Prince (VeloVitesse). These five riders set to their task well, and as Driver started to stall out in front it looked like the catch would be made in the final laps.

Indeed, second place was up for grabs as Driver was caught with just over one lap to go; it looked like a fantastic opportunity for last week’s runner up Berry to take the sprint. However, Driver has won a Winter Series round at Odd Down from a bunch sprint and showed her speed again, despite all the laps ridden on her own, to pip the group in a close finish. Berry came in just behind in third.

In the fourth cat race, there was another dominant solo victory, this time from Avid Sport’s Fran Bromley. Aided by the presence of her teammate Joanna Goodhead, Bromley was well protected in the group until she made her move approaching halfway through the race. Bromley jumped clear and in similar fashion to Lee last week, rode her lead out significantly as the race wore on to take a comfortable win.

The group behind were content to fight it out in a sprint finish, with Laura Wells (Mickey Cranks CC) taking second ahead of Janet Horton (UCY).

The Master’s race took a similar form to last week; Miriam Whitehurst (Somer Valley CC) and Maria Powell (Radeon-Cycology RT) taking out an early lead against Karen Whyte (VeloVitesse) and Karen Spiteri (Avid Sport) and setting up what resembled a 2-up pursuit race. The final sprint for the win went the same way as well, with Whitehurst beating Powell to the line, whilst Spiteri took the sprint for second from the chasing group.

These results make things very tight at the top of the series standings, with Berry and Driver now tied on 85 points, only five ahead of Lee in third. A strong showing and good numbers from Avid Sport and VeloVitesse also sees them move up the order at the top of the team standings; with Avid Sport retaking the overall lead from Bristol RC and VeloVitesse climbing from fifth after the men’s races on Tuesday back to third overall. Driver’s second place moves Forever Pedalling up to fourth.

4th Cat

Pos No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Member No. Series Points
1 11 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 1251227 30
2 5 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 1307645 25
3 4 Janet Horton Merthyr CC 1103172 20
4 6 Naomi Eaton 1354656 15
5 3 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 1445415 14
6 12 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1305793 13

Masters

Pos No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Member No. Series Points
1 4 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 717051 30
2 2 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 893915 25
5 3 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 921309 20
4 5 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 879437 15

E/1/2/3

Pos No First Name Last Name Club / Team Name Member No. Series Points
1 5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 962042 50
2 2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 1144183 45
3 8 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 1259806 40
4 4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 1173752 35
5 3 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 933490 30
6 7 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 1325279 25
7 9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 1449722 20
8 1 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 1279010 15
9 6 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 1337012 14
10 10 Joss Winter Athletique 1365465 13

Series Standings

Position Name Surname Team Licence Round 1 Round 2 Series Points
1 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 1259806 45 40 85
2 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 1144183 40 45 85
3 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 962042 30 50 80
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 1173752 35 35 70
5 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 717051 30 30 60
6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 1325279 30 25 55
7 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 893915 25 25 50
8 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 1422901 50 50
9 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 1279010 25 15 40
10 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 1449722 20 20 40
11 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 921309 14 20 34
12 Jen Horton UCY 1103172 13 20 33
13 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 879437 15 15 30
14 Frances Bromley Avid Sport 1251227 30 30
15 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 933490 30 30
16 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 1337012 12 14 26
17 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1305793 12 13 25
18 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 1232745 25 25
19 Laura Wells Mickey Cranks CC 1307645 25 25
20 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 1445415 10 14 24
21 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 1445128 20 20
22 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 1294362 20 20
23 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 1242646 15 15
24 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 1349269 15 15
25 Naomi Eaton 0 1354656 15 15
26 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 1046011 14 14
27 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 722367 14 14
28 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 961952 13 13
29 Joss Winter Athletique 1365465 13 13
30 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11 11
31 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 705816 11 11
32 Nicki Carr Tri UK 1091227 10 10
33 Deborah Sterling 9 9

Odd Down Summer Series – Week Two Wrap (Men’s Races)

No stopping Latchem Sunwise but Phillips takes command in the overall

Lancashire follows up third in round one with the win in the 3/4 race

Latchem Sunwise won five out of the six E/1/2 rounds in the Odd Down Summer series last year, and started this year’s series in similar fashion with Luke Nolan taking the win from a break of four riders. He was joined in the break after 20 minutes racing by Bristol RC’s James Phillips, Tri UK’s George Smith and Bikestrong-KTM’s Paul Jones. The composition of the move left VCEquipe/FlixOralHygeine/Propulse as the only large team missing out, following Gareth Turner’s unsuccessful attempt to bridge soon after the break had formed. Their pursuit kept the leaders within reach, but the gap never looked like closing going into the final laps. Nolan was run close by Phillips in the sprint, but Latchem Sunwise’s joy was complete as Nathan Hallett also took the bunch sprint behind for fifth.

The men’s 3/4 race looked to be heading towards a sprint finish, despite a number of attempted moves off the front of the 50-strong group. The only rider to get any room was VC Walcot’s serial attacker Stefan Barnett, but with Bath CC, Bristol RC and Bikestrong-KTM all showing numbers at the front of the bunch it was going to prove difficult to force clear.

It looked as though the perfect move had gone with half the race done, featuring Duncan Lancashire (Bath CC), Christopher Hill (Bristol RC) and Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC). However, without a Bikestrong-KTM rider in there, it was a strong turn from their rider Rob Abraham that brought that move back into the fold after a few laps spent just in front of the main bunch.

It was with only a few kilometres to go that the decisive move was made. With the main teams surging towards the front of the bunch, Lancashire managed to slingshot away going into the final couple of laps. All it took was a moment’s hesitation from the main group and he had an unassailable lead. Behind, the bunch sprint was taken by BPF Cycling’s Thomas Hogan ahead of Patrick Henry of Bristol RC.

Those results put James Phillips in prime position to take the lead in the overall series standings, ahead of Lancashire and Jones; with the Latchem Sunwise riders stacked just behind them in fourth and fifth.

Men’s 3/4

Pos Number Name Surname Club Series Points
1 30 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club 30
2 27 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25
3 25 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20
4 51 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham CC 15
5 7 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 14
6 42 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13
7 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM 12
8 3 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS 11
9 26 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 10
10 36 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9
11 23 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 8
12 34 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club 7
13 29 Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club 6
14 48 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 Cycling Club 5
15 43 Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club 4
16 12 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3
17 24 Adam Henley Cheltenham & County CC 2
18 9 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1
19 39 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham CC 1
20 2 David Atkinson Bath Cycling Club 1
21 28 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
22 22 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1
23 35 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club 1
24 18 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club 1
25 15 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycle Club 1
26 20 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club 1
27 44 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club 1
28 38 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol 1
29 6 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
30 49 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1
31 5 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot 1
32 13 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 1
33 8 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1
34 31 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1
35 16 Matt Dewey Complete Cycle Works 1
36 19 Paul Fearon 1
37 21 Ricky Goldswain 1
38 46 Daniel Waterston 1
39 32 Steven Marsh Portishead Cycling Club 1
40 17 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
41 40 Anthony Smith Portishead Cycling Club 1
42 33 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club 1
43 41 Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club 1

 

Men’s E/1/2

1 9 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 50
2 10 James Phillips Bristol RC 45
3 13 George Smith Tri UK 40
4 5 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 35
5 2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team 30
6 7 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25
7 15 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20
8 19 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15
9 12 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14
10 11 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13
11 3 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 12
12 18 Sam Lindsay #N/A 11
13 6 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10
14 20 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team 9
15 16 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 8
16 17 Jake Hollins #N/A 7
17 4 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6
18 14 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 5

 

Men’s Series Standings

Position Name Team Round 1 Round 2 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 45 95
2 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 30 70
3 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 35 65
4 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 30 50
5 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 50
6 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 45
7 Jake Hollins 35 7 42
8 Sam Lindsay 30 11 41
9 George Smith Tri UK 40 40
10 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 14 28
11 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 12 27
12 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 25
13 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 25
14 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 25
15 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25 25
16 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 12 23
17 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 15 22
18 Alan Adams 20 20
19 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
20 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20 20
21 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 5 18
22 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 16
23 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 15
24 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 15
25 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 14
26 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 14
27 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14
28 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
29 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 13
30 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
31 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 12
32 Simon Hunt 12 12
33 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 10 11
34 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 11
35 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 10
36 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 10
37 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 10
38 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 9
39 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 9
40 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
41 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 9 9
42 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 8
43 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 8
44 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 7 8
45 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 8
46 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 7
47 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 7
48 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 6
49 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 6
50 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 1 6
51 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6 6
52 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 4
53 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 4
54 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
55 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 3
56 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 3
57 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 3
58 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 3
59 John Russell Bristol RC 2 2
60 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 2
61 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 2
62 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 2
63 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 2
64 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 2
65 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
66 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
67 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 1
68 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 1
69 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 1
70 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 1
71 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 1
72 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 1
73 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 1
74 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 1
75 Joe Cierpik 1 1
76 Michael Holding 1 1
77 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 1
78 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 1
79 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 1
80 Mark Kemp 1 1
81 Thomas Constantine 1 1
82 Benjamin Elkins-Green Salt and Sham CC 1 1
83 Aron Jarvis 1 1
84 Paul Enderson 1 1
85 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 1
86 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 1
87 Richard Pattermore 1 1
88 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 1
89 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 1
90 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 1
91 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 1
92 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 1
93 John Airey Ross CC 1 1
94 Stefan Golledge 1 1
95 Jamie Bray Giant Halo CC 1 1
96 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1
97 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1
98 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
99 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 1
100 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1
101 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 1
102 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1
103 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
104 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1
105 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 1
106 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 1
107 Paul Fearon 1 1
108 Ricky Goldswain 1 1
109 Daniel Waterson 1 1
110 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
111 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 1

 

,

Odd Down Summer Series – Week One Wrap

Odd Down Summer Series – Week One Wrap

Photo: Gemma Stephenson

 For series standings, see below

Teamwork makes the dream work as the bigger squads leverage their numerical advantage

Both the men’s and women’s senior races were dominated by aggressive team tactics in the first round of the Odd Down Summer Series. Bristol RC’s James Phillips took the win from a breakaway that featured his teammate Andy Edwards in the men’s race and Winter Series overall winner Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) capitalised on team support in the chasing bunch to take her attack from the gun all the way to the win.

The men’s races on Tuesday were run in the tougher weather conditions, with the wind ripping the group to pieces in both races, almost a staple for racing at Odd Down in the last few seasons. Bristol RC were able to make the most of this opportunity to lock the race down along with Bikestrong-KTM and dictate the racing to the rest of the bunch. They didn’t have it all their own way though, with Bath CC and Portishead CC also having good number in both races, and these teams got their reward with Portishead picking up second place in both men’s races (Simon Gaywood & Ben Jones). Bath CC’s Duncan Lancashire was the final rider on the podium in the 2/3 race. Sam Lindsay took the win in the 4th cat race, with Alan Adams (University of Bath CC) finishing behind Jones in third.

There was the largest ever women’s field at Odd Down on Thursday, split into three races. The 4th cat race was dominated, as expected by India Lee. She rode away from the field at the recent Somer Valley CC event and pulled the same trick again this time. Behind, the bunch were also racing aggressively, with the bunch splitting into three groups and the Army Cycling Union dominant in the first chasing group behind Lee. Their riders were able to lock out the rest of the podium spots with Sophie Barnes finishing ahead of Stephanie Parsonage.

The Vets’ race was also raced hard, splitting the race into two groups with Miriam Whitehurst (Somer Valley CC) confirming her status as the only 2nd cat rider in the race, taking the win ahead of Maria Powell (Radeon BikeScience). In the chasing group, the VeloVitesse riders had the upper hand, with Amanda Karlsson and Karen Whyte taking third and fourth ahead of Karen Spiteri (Avid Sport).

The women’s E/1/2/3 race flew out of the start, with Johnston’s early moved marked instantly by Charlotte Berry (VeloVitesse). The chasing bunch were not letting them go easily however, and Forever Pedalling lead the chase for the first four laps, with the gap hovering between three and five seconds. The leaders did not desist however, and as their teammates’ presence in the main group began to weigh on the pursuers the gap slowly grew. Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) went to bridge but the pair were out of reach and soon the peloton were racing for fourth.

Berry is a well-established sprinter, and it looked to be advantage to the VeloVitesse rider as the final laps approached. Berry had got the better of Johnston at Ashton Down in April, but Johnston had learnt from the experience and now according to Berry “used my own tricks against me” and got herself in prime position on Berry’s wheel going into the sprint. Johnston had just enough to overhaul Berry with metres to go before the line, and Driver confirmed her position as the strongest rider in the bunch behind as she leapt clear before the finish to take third.

Series Standings:

Men

Position Name Team Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50
2 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45
3 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40
4 Jake Hollins 35
5 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30
6 Sam Lindsay 30
7 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25
8 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25
9 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20
10 Alan Adams 20
11 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15
12 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15
13 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14
14 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14
15 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13
16 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13
17 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12
18 Simon Hunt 12
19 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11
20 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11
21 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10
22 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10
23 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9
24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9
25 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8
26 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8
27 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7
28 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7
29 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6
30 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6
31 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5
32 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5
33 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4
34 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4
35 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3
36 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3
37 John Russell Bristol RC 2
38 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2
39 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1
40 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1
41 David Guy Bristol South CC 1
42 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1
43 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1
44 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1
45 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1
46 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1
47 David Stoyle Bath CC 1
48 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1
49 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1
50 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1
51 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1
52 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1
53 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1
54 Joe Cierpik 1
55 Michael Holding 1
56 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1
57 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1
58 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1
59 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1
60 Mark Kemp 1
61 Thomas Constantine 1
62 Benjamin Elkins-Green Salt and Sham CC 1
63 Aron Jarvis 1
64 Paul Enderson 1
65 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1
66 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1
67 Richard Pattermore 1
68 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1
69 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1
70 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1
71 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1
72 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1
73 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1
74 John Airey Ross CC 1
75 Stefan Golledge 1

Women:

Pos Name Surname Team Points
1 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport 50
2 Charlotte Berry VeloVitesse 45
3 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling 40
4 Molly Hodges Avid Sport 35
5 India Lee Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s 30
6 Stephie Prince VeloVitesse 30
7 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 30
8 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union 25
9 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling 25
10 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT 25
11 Stephanie Parsonage Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 20
12 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport 20
13 Amanda Karlsson VeloVitesse 20
14 Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling Club 15
15 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol 15
16 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse 15
17 Lucy Rowe DAS RAD KLUB 14
18 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama  14
19 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport 14
20 Jen Horton UCY 13
21 Heidi Blunden The Racing Chance Foundation 13
22 Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 12
23 Rosie Nunnerley DAS RAD KLUB 12
24 Claire Lawrence Sodbury Cycle Sport 11
25 Lauren Booth Camac Planet X 11
26 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport 10
27 Nicki Carr Tri UK 10
28 Deborah Sterling 9
,

Russell comes desperately close to snatching the overall win as Nash bounces back from a crash to hold onto second overall

Beckett and Gadd take the wins as the overall contenders scrap for their final positions
Bristol RC came to the final round of the Odd Down Winter Series en masse in an attempt to jump their overall contender John Russell above series leader Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) to grab the overall victory. Russell needed a top two finish in the absence of Revell to take the win, but could not have come much closer as he finished third from a break of eight riders behind Samuel Beckett (Cardiff JIF) and Deacon Cutterham (Bikestrong-KTM).
Dan Martin (University of Bath) has been active all series and made the first move, but with a swarm of blue and white at the front of the bunch, making an escape was to prove challenging. Adam Robertson (BPF Coaching) took advantage of a rare occasion where the Bristol riders were not present to clip off the front with Cutterham, Jared Linden and University of Bristol’s Jamie Atkins. But, one lap later the move had been brought back and replaced by Cutterham’s Bikestrong-KTM teammate Paul Jones along with Matthew Beckett(Cardiff JIF), Liam Chaill (Somer Valley CC) and Bristol RC’s Christopher Hill.
The presence of a Bristol RC rider made this move an attractive prospect for other would-be escapees, and so Alex Mellor (Bristol South CC) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling) jumped across. The pace was hot at the front, and so it wasn’t long before the break started to fall apart under pressure from Jones with Martin and University of Bath riding hard on the front of the bunch behind. Jones was left to persevere up front on his own, but as the bunch held within five seconds of the solo leader the complexion of the race changed definitively.
As his teammate Hill was caught, Russell leaped across the small gap to Jones out front, with Linden and Jone’s teammate Cutterham in his wheel. The quartet immediately set to work, and time was running out for the bunch to respond to the threat. Joe Peatson (Ely RC) tried to bridge solo but it was a lap later as Russell’s ever-loyal teammate Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) went to join his leader that Samuel Beckett hitched a ride over to the front of the race. They were followed by third overall Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) and Jake Hollins who were across to the escape group in the nick of time before the gap started to stretch definitively out of reach.
Bristol RC had played the race perfectly up into this final phase, and as the break entered the final lap with a 10 second advantage it looked perfectly set up for Russell to take the series. But there was nothing he could do in the final sprint to overhaul Beckett, who beat Cutterham by half a bike length to take the win. Hardyman sealed third overall as he followed Russell across the line in 4th and despite finishing last of the escapees, Linden moved from 8th to 5th overall having ridden aggressively all series. Edwards also benefitted from making the winning move, moving from 13th up to 11th in the final standings. Bristol RC can take further consolation in their near miss as Tom Sharp took the bunch sprint by a huge margin to mark his return to form.
The main fight for series places in the women’s series was the battle for the podium spaces between Rebekah Nash (Univsersity of Bristol) and Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) behind confirmed series winner Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport). Like Russell in the men’s race, Hodges could count on plentiful team support with not only Johnston but also four other Avid Sport teammates to try and finish ahead of Nash for only the second time this winter.
It was not long before Nash was put on the back foot, with a sharp attack from Avid Sport’s Kate Baker. Nash immediately got to work managing the gap and once Katie Scott (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas), Clare Crozier (Black Sheep CC) and Lucy Gadd (Liv CC-Halo Cycles) began to share the workload Baker called off her attack and was soon back in the group. Scott was no putting in a large share of the work on the front to reel in the 4th cat group who had been up the road from the start but were brought back after 20 minutes of racing.
And as the race started to enter its final phase, it was Johnston who was now looking to put the pressure on Nash as the University of Bristol rider decided that the best way to keep the moves in check and the group together was to keep the pace high at the front herself. However, when she dropped off the front and the pace softened, Baker again took her chance to spring clear with three laps to go. She was joined by her former teammate Miriam Whitehurst (Radeon-Cycology) as the field looked at one another to respond to the threat.
Scott showed her form from the cyclocross racing this winter to take responsibility to bring the pair back and as the race entered the final lap things were all back together and Nash now took to the front. However, disaster struck on the final lap as Nash struck a pedal at the front of the group and came down taking Scott with her. Most of the bunch hesitated, but there was no waiting around for Gadd who immediately had a gap to the others as the final few corners went by.
She held this gap all the way to the line to take her third win from three races this series. Jess Morrish (North Devon Wheelers) marked her first race of the series with a huge sprint to make up lots of ground and surpass Crozier who marked an excellently ridden race with second.

Hodges could only manage seventh place in the confusion at the finish, with Nash recovering from her crash to cross the line in 13th and hold on to second overall thanks to her teammate Charlotte Mallin Martin (University of Bristol) who managed to pip Hodges at the line and deny her the points that would have drawn her level with Nash. Gadd’s win moves her up to 7th overall and Stephie Prince also climbed the standings on the final day into 9th and 10th respectively.
Christopher Wright (Army Cycling Union) put in a big late attack last week to take the win in the 4th cat race, and he looked to repeat the trick again this week, putting in a big move as the race entered the final few laps. He wasn’t having it all his own way second time around however, as Mark Raven went to cover his move and then David Guy (Bristol South CC) set about bringing the bunch back in touch with the lone leader.
Wright still had the lead in the final lap, but as the bunch rounded the final bend his lead was down to a mere handful of metres. Indeed, Wright did well to hang on to fifth as he was overhauled by Seb Bernaert (Bristol RC) who just pipped Guy by half a wheel. Simon Bishop made sure there was still a Army Cycling Union rider in the top three following the front two home with David Kinnair (EvoVelo Karbona) the last rider to pass Wright.
Avid Sport wrapped up the team classification for the overall series by a healthy margin from Bristol RC. These have been the two biggest representatives in the women’s and men’s series respectively and have consistently been at the very front of the racing.

Round 10 Results:

Women’s E/1/2/3/4

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Lucy Gadd Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
2 Jess Morrish North Devon Wheelers
3 Claire Crozier Black Sheep Cycling Club
4 Kate Baker Avid Sport
5 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
6 Charlotte Mallin Martin University of Bristol CC
7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
8 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
10 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
12 Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
13 Naomi Eaton
14 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
15 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Seb Bernaert BRC
2 David Guy Bristol South CC
3 Simon Bishop Army Cycling Union
4 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
8 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
5 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
7 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
6 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
9 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
11 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
13 Joel Thomas University of Bath Cycling Club
12 Luke Tregidgo Bristol RC
13 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
14 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC
15 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
19 Thomas Ricues Team Veloton
41 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC
16 Andrew Shutler Team TFC(the friday criterium)
17 Nicholas Barks
18 Nick Cox
20 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
21 Martin Macdonalds Bath CC
40 Mark Raven
22 Alistair Hardy Cheltenham & County CC
27 ALex Atkins Uni of Bath
23 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
24 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
25 Phil Wylie Exeter Wheelers
26 John Roberts
28 Alex Williams Latchem Sunwise
29 Matthew Norman-Baldor University of Exeter Cycling Club
37 Joel Hart TFC
38 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
39 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
dnf Winfield Harvey
dnf Bradley Springham University of Bath Cycling Club

Men’s 2/3:

pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
2 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong – KTM
3 John Russell Bristol RC
4 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 Jake Hollins
6 Paul Jones Bikestrong – KTM
7 Andy Edwards BCC
8 Jared Linden RDFCC
9 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
10 Matthew Beckett JIF
11 Alex Collins Primera
12 Glyn Griffiths 73 Degrees Bikes
13 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
14 Will Cooper HRMRT
15 William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
16 Alex Mellor Bristol South CC
17 Harry Gillett Zero BC RT
18 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
19 Joe Peatson Ely RC
20 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
21 Patrick Henry Bristol RC
22 Steve Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
23 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
24 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
25 Nicholas Anderson SAS
26 Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Club
27 Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Club
28 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling
29 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
30 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
31 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
32 Daniel Alford Bristol South CC
33 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
34 Jack Salvidge BPF Cycling
35 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
36 Will Perrin Gannet CC
37 Sam Gaskin
38 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax
39 Charlie Shields Bath CC
40 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
41 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
42 Ben Kavanagh Bath CC
43 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club
44 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South CC
dnf Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club
dnf Graeme Rout Gannet CC
dnf Lewis Henry Bath CC
Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7
Ollie Suatt VC Meudon

Final Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 40 30 360
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 20 10 225
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 35 20 220
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 14 167
Lucy Gadd 50 50 50 150
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 15 13 119
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 30 14 112
Megan Dickerson 40 40 30 110
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 25 12 88
Lucy Driver 35 50 85
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 13 7 79
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Charlotte Berry 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 7 56
Emily Walton 8 35 9 52
Hermione Harrison 45 45
Jess Morrish 45 45
Claire Crozier 40 40
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 8 8 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Kate Baker 35 35
Heidi Blunden 7 10 15 32
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 5 28
Charlotte Mallin Martin 25 25
Sophie Barnes 9 8 6 23
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Lucy Rowe 20 20
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Miriam Whitehurst 15 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Katie Scott 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Janet Horton 7 1 2 10
Hazel May 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Naomi Eaton 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Toni Bassett 4 4
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Eleanor McKay 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Charlotte Fraser 1 1
Maryke de Vet 1 1
Helen Kuhlman 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 40 300
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 35 40 298
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 30 35 254
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 45 15 152
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 25 1 142
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 13 115
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 15 3 109
Andrew Edwards 8 30 50 20 108
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 1 90
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 1 83
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 1 80
Robert Borek 45 15 1 10 71
Seb Bernaert 20 20 30 70
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 1 69
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 12 1 65
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 1 64
Morgan Curle 35 20 55
David Guy 30 25 55
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 3 54
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 9 54
James Phillips 50 50
Joe Peatson 11 35 4 50
Samuel Beckett 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 5 48
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 8 47
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Christopher Wright 6 30 10 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Deacon Cutterham 45
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
Simon Bishop 4 15 20 39
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 1 35
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 10 32
Chris Downham 6 15 10 31
Joel Thomas 6 25 31
Thomas Collins 30 1 31
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jake Hollins 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 9 28
Christopher Hill 9 3 11 5 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 1 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 1 26
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 1 26
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Paul Jones 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
Francis Eddolls 5 7 5 7 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
David Kinnair 7 15 22
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 1 21
Charlie Shields 20 1 21
Corey Snell 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Ben Keenan 9 4 6 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Christopher Owram 7 1 8 16
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Stuart Hardy 15 15
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 3 15
Tom Sharp 1 14 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Przemyslaw Kozak 14 14
Nick Anderson 12 1 13
Matthew Beckett 13
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Alex Collins 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
Glyn Griffiths 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 2 9
Nick Cox 9 9
Will Cooper 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Tom Stoneham 8 8
Paul Hayward 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Andrew Turner 7 7
Tom Brookes 6 1 7
Luke Tregidgo 3 4 7
Robert Francis 1 1 5 7
Alex Mellor 7
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Harry Gillett 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 1 4
John Roberts 1 3 4
Lewis Revill 4 4
Adrian Lawson 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
Sam Whitehead 1 1 1 3
Joel Thomas 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Thomas King 1 1 2
Charles Pearson 2 2
Patrick Henry 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
Paul Chessell 1 1
Thomas Riches 1 1
Ted Cross 1 1
Hywel Griffiths 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Alex Collins 1 1
Adam Whitehead 1 1
Jonathan Oxley 1 1
Daniel Alford 1
Darren Lyons 1
Ashley Hutchison 1
David Jarrom 1
Ben Kavanagh 1
Mark Pettitt 1
Ian Mountjoy 1
Kerry Greenham 1

Team Standings (Top 6):

Avid Sport 953
Britsol RC 590
Forever Pedalling 521
Team Tor 2000 Kalas 332
University of Bath 285
University of Bristol 268
,

Tactical Racing amongst the favourites opens the door for three new winners

Johnston wraps up the overall but the men’s series goes down to the final round

The top two matched each other pedal stroke to pedal stroke

The main favourites, who have dominated the top of the standings so far this series, were foiled as they marked each other out of the race and the rest of the field did not hesitate in taking advantage. Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC), Christopher Wright (Army Cycling Union) and Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling all took their first wins of the series whilst Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) took her second 4th cat win in a row. Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) was only a whisker away from the overall series win going in to round 9 and confirmed her victory with a round to spare. The men’s overall, on the other hand, is still in the balance. A top two finish for John Russell (Bristol RC) at the final round will see him snatch the win from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas).
The men’s 2nd/3rd Cat races this winter have been fiercely competitive and very entertaining, and a despite a change from the wintery conditions of the past few rounds to a benign, almost spring-like day, the racing did not disappoint this week either. Bristol RC were out in numbers looking to make life difficult for Revell at the top of the standings, and the series leader decided that attack was the best form of defence, launching the first move straight from the gun along with Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC). It wasn’t long, however, before the tables were turned and Revell was now chasing the opening salvo from Bristol RC; Edwards had launched clear with his teammate Russell locked on his wheel.
Revell showed his usual composure to pick his moment to bridge the gap and once he had joined the leading pair Edwards stopped pulling on the front and the bunch were back in touch. The moves kept coming as Steve Cottington (Bath CC) and Adrian Lawson (Latchem Sunwise) got off the front, and the pair were joined by the ever-active Edwards as the breakaway seemed to be getting established, with Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest) looking to bridge and make it a group of four.
The bunch appeared to be settling down behind, until Revell kicked the hornet’s nest by launching his way off towards the leaders. He was immediately marked by seven riders, including Russell, third overall Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling), seventh overall Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC) and one of the riders who featured in the successful break last week – Morgan Curle (Giant – Halo). Russell was the first to make the bridge to the leaders, shortly followed by Revell and the rest of the chasers, and it looked like a decisive group of nine was going to ride away from the rest of the bunch. Indeed, they had quickly established a seven second gap, with all the main favourites present.
But the combination wasn’t working and with Harry Tucker (Avid Sport) leading the chase behind, the gap was coming down, rather than extending. Despite Linden, Edwards, Southcombe and Curle breaking away from the escape group to try and create a selection that would work together, a few laps later the whole race came back together. As the big hitters declared a ceasefire, Sam Gaskin jumped clear, joined by Linden and Tom Brookes (Bristol RC). However, half a lap later, the escape had shuffled, with Edwards jumping past the leading three and Linden managing to grab his wheel whilst the other two were gradually reeled back in by the bunch.
This gave the front pair freedom to ride, and four laps later they had managed to establish a twenty second advantage. With the win riding away from them, those who were not racing for overall positions needed to do something to change the situation and it was Curle, Brookes and Elliott Barratt (Bath CC) who jumped clear into the gap to try and bring the leaders back. Brookes dropped off the back of the other two, and then Barratt struck a pedal, leaving Curle chasing solo having closed the gap to eight seconds with four laps to go. However, that was as close as the young rider got, with the gaps starting to go out as the finish approached, and the question was no longer if he would catch the leading pair but if the bunch would catch him.
Linden had been in successful breakaways early in the season as a 4th Cat, but he did not think that his sprint would be enough to take the win from Edwards, so with one lap to go he made a jump to solo for victory. He initially got a gap, but as the pair rounded the penultimate bend they were back together and Edwards made no mistake, finishing several bike lengths clear to take the win. Curle had still been hanging on ahead of the bunch going into the final lap, but a late escape from Revell, Russell, Southcombe and Hardyman consigned him to seventh place, just holding off the first to finish from the main group, Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) by a single bike length.
Revell had needed to put two riders between himself and Russell to secure the series win, and with a third and fourth placed finish respectively, he did not do enough to stop the final round becoming the deciding race. Hardyman’s fifth place secures his podium spot, and keeps alive the slimmest of chances of catching Russell in second overall. A podium finish for Southcombe and Linden next week could see them take fourth overall.
The women’s race started in cagey fashion, with all the riders looking to take advantage of the full BC points on offer. Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) is never far from launching an attack though, and she was the first to try and escape, shortly followed by Emily Slavin (IRIS Race Team). However, a large part of the women’s series this winter has been the tenacious riding of Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) in second place overall. Nash has clocked up lap after lap on the front of the bunch, and when she has the bit between her teeth, it is very difficult for any riders to escape.
And Nash was straight on the coat-tails of the next move as Driver looked to go clear, joined by Hodges (Avid Sport). The trio were brought back and less than a lap later, it was Nash who was back on the front driving the pace along. This presented the opportunity for Dickerson to again try to get clear, but Nash was again having none of it.
As the race entered its final phase, the next big move came from series leader Johnston, who was not waiting for a sprint and made a move to get away solo. She got a gap, but with two laps to go work from Dickerson and Hermione Harrison (Cowley Road Condors) had brought her back to within the bunch’s grasp. It was all back together as the riders took the bell, with sprinters Driver, Harrison and Charlotte Berry (Performance Cycles) lined up along side one another as the fight for position started behind Stephie Price (Cotswold Veldrijden).
Driver was the first to launch her sprint as the bunch entered the home straight, and the Forever Pedalling rider carried this momentum all the way to the line going further clear with every pedal stroke to take the win by three bike lengths. Harrison jumped off the wheel of Johnston to take second ahead of the series leader whose third place was enough to wrap up the overall. Hodges continued her remarkable sprinting improvement to finish fourth just ahead of Dickerson and Berry. Nash and Prince paid for all their early work rolling in at the back of the front group.
But both Nash and Prince can be satisfied with preserving their overall positions; Nash held onto second ahead of Hodges who is now 15 points behind going into the final round and Prince is in a close fight for a top 10 finish. Johnston now has 330 points, a full 115 clear of Nash, and with only 50 points available in the final round she has underlined her dominance throughout the series with an impressive margin of victory.
The men’s 4th Cat race saw a hard early tempo from Francis Eddolis (Veloton), Samuel Whitehead (Bristol South) and Wright put a lid on any early moves. However, as the race passed the halfway stage Lewis Revill (University of Bath) made his move as the race went up the home straight to get clear of the bunch. The bunch were in no mood to let him go, however, and held him close within reach. This presented Wright with the opportunity to make the short jump across the leader one lap after Revill’s initial attack.
This gap to the front of the bunch gave the pair the motivation to work together and with three laps to go they still were preserving their slender advantage, being pursued by a bunch led by Chris Downham (Bristol RC), Corey Snell (Ely RC) and Tom Stoneham (London Dynamo). One lap later, Wright had ridden clear of his breakaway companion to give himself a twelve second advantage going into the final three kilometres and as he started the final lap the leader had nearly 20 seconds advantage.
Wright had timed his effort to perfection and was able to sit up and enjoy his victory as he cruised up to the finish. Behind, Joel Thomas (University of Bath) was able to capitalise on his teammates work up the road to take the win by a bike length from Snell with Stuart Hardy (Bristol RC) finishing one place ahead of his teammate Downham.
The women’s 4th Cat race saw an impressive field of 16 riders take the start, the second largest women’s field this series. Cowley Road Condors had come with the biggest team, with three riders and the top two from the previous two 4th Cat races, Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) and Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) were also present. Janet Horton (Merthyr CC) was the first to try and make an escape, with Emily Walton (Beeston CC) also keen to drive the pace at the front. Walton was rarely outside the front two or three riders in the bunch with Hazel May (Imperial College) and Kate Millard (Clevedon) also sharing some of the pacemaking.
With three laps to go, it was still this trio occupying the front spaces of the bunch, but behind them Parsons and Holliday were now waiting to pounce along with Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance). Indeed, as the riders entered their last lap, it was Parsons who had taken the lead and was starting to ramp the pace up. She wasn’t waiting around for the sprint though, and she put in a carbon copy of her move last week to light the afterburners before the final corner and carry that gap all the way to line to take another win.
Holliday was closing fast, pursued by Lucy Rowe (Das Rad Klub) who hid in the group well until the sprint. Blunden was fourth ahead of May and Walton who paid for some of their work on the front of the group early in the race. Despite the reduced series points for 4th cat races, that result puts both Parsons and Holliday in with a good shot of a top 10 finish overall with the pair sitting in 11th and 13th respectively. They will have to earn a top 10 the hard way though, going up against the senior riders in the final round.
Thanks to Graham Young for the photos.

Round Nine Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 101 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 6 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 12 Lucy Rowe Das Rad Klub
4 2 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
5 8 Hazel May Imperial College
6 13 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
7 5 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
8 10 Kate Millard Clevedon Wheelers
9 14 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
10 3 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
11 1 Toni Bassett Cowley Road Condors
12 9 Eleanor McKay Cowley Road Condors
13 16 Janet Horton Merthyr CC
14 4 Charlotte Fraser
15 15 Maryke de Vet Cowley Road Condors
16 7 Helen Kuhlman Velo Club Walcot

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
2 7 Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors
3 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
4 2 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
5 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
6 10 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles
7 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol
8 9 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
9 5 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
10 6 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 19 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
2 107 Joel Thomas University of Bath
3 15 Corey Snell Ely Race Club
4 46 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
5 3 Chris Downham Bristol RC
6 21 Nick Cox
7 16 Tom Stoneham London Dynamo
8 7 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
9 22 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
10 4 Francis Eddolis Veloton Team
11 12 Lewis Revill University of Bath
12 13 John Roberts
13 14 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol
14 18 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
15 1 Paul Chessell Gloucester City CC
16 10 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol
17 20 Thomas Riches Veloton Team
18 8 Christopher Owram Chepstow CC
19 2 Ted Cross Yorkshire RC
20 5 Hywel Griffiths
21 9 Hamilton Palmer

Men’s 2/3:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 7 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC
2 16 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
3 19 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
4 20 John Russell Bristol RC
5 9 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
6 22 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC
7 6 Morgan Curle Giant CC – Halo Films
8 1 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol
9 14 Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa
10 8 Edward Gray University of Bath
11 27 Sam Gaskin
12 101 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
13 24 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 Kalas
14 23 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 10 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon CC
16 29 Andrew Turner Bristol South CC
17 3 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
18 5 Steven Cottington Bath CC
19 15 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise RT
20 61 Elliott Barratt Bath CC
21 18 Charles Pearson Cambridge CC
22 4 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
23 25 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
24 17 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7
DNF 21 Christopher Smith
DNF 13 Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell
DNF 28 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
DNF 2 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
DNF 30 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 40 330
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 20 215
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 35 200
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 14 167
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Megan Dickerson 40 40 30 110
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 15 106
Lucy Gadd 50 50 100
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 30 98
Lucy Driver 35 50 85
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 25 76
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 13 72
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Charlotte Berry 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 7 56
Emily Walton 8 35 9 52
Hermione Harrison 45 45
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Heidi Blunden 7 10 15 32
Lucy Austin 30 30
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 8 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 5 28
Sophie Barnes 9 8 6 23
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Lucy Rowe 20 20
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Janet Horton 7 1 2 10
Hazel May 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Toni Bassett 4 4
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Eleanor McKay 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Charlotte Fraser 1 1
Maryke de Vet 1 1
Helen Kuhlman 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 40 300
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 35 258
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 30 219
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 25 141
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 45 137
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 13 115
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 15 106
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 89
Andrew Edwards 8 30 50 88
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 82
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 79
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 12 64
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Robert Borek 45 15 1 61
Morgan Curle 35 20 55
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 3 54
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 5 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 39
Christopher Wright 6 30 36
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 34
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 10 32
Chris Downham 6 15 10 31
Joel Thomas 6 25 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 9 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 1 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
Christopher Hill 9 3 11 23
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Corey Snell 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Ben Keenan 9 4 6 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Stuart Hardy 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Przemyslaw Kozak 14 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 2 9
Nick Cox 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Christopher Owram 7 1 8
Tom Stoneham 8 8
Paul Hayward 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Francis Eddells 7 7
David Kinnair 7 7
Andrew Turner 7 7
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Tom Brookes 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Francis Eddolis 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 1 4
John Roberts 1 3 4
Lewis Revill 4 4
Adrian Lawson 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Thomas King 1 1 2
Sam Whitehead 1 1 2
Charles Pearson 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
Paul Chessell 1 1
Thomas Riches 1 1
Ted Cross 1 1
Hywel Griffiths 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Alex Collins 1 1
Adam Whitehead 1 1
Jonathan Oxley 1 1
Tom Sharp 1 1
,

Repeat winners dominate as the howling wind dictates the racing

The fight for the overall podium gets closer

Illi Gardner (Veloflow), Ed Gray (Uni of Bath) and Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) all followed up wins in their previous Winter Series outings with commanding wins in Round Eight. The gusting wind was blowing strongly from the South West and this affected the racing on the twists and turns of Odd Down, with the racing becoming highly tactical in all three races.

Townsend had taken advantage of hesitation in the bunch to escape solo last week, but this week the main breakaway came early on, with Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) forging 24 seconds ahead on his own. The bunch was always active, despite the breakaway establishing such a large lead, with the main favourites using the crosswind up the finish straight to put the whole field into the gutter. In the end, this pressure took its toll, with Townsend following up a surge from series leader Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) to split the field into three groups with an effort that took a full two laps to pry open the gaps.

It was Townsend and Revell, along with Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) and the diminutive Morgan Curle (Giant Halo) who made the front group, with Andrew White (Okehampton CC), John Russell (Bristol RC) and Adrian Reynolds (Somerset RC) trying to get across to the leaders as the bunch swung across the road, unable to hold the wheels. The chasing group got some support as Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC), Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC) and Colin Smith (Army Cycling Union) bridged as well as Edwards who dropped back from the front to support second-overall Russell.

However, this support was not enough and even as more riders came across to join them, it was the group ahead that had begun building a lead. Hardyman was still up the road at this point, and he immediately sat up to tuck in with Revell, Townsend and Curle. As the finish approached, those who had missed out on the split started to make a last desperate charge into the wind to get across. First White and then Edwards burst away to try and rescue a high placing as the bunch ran out of firepower.

However, chasing four leaders was always going to be a tall order, and the spoils went to the front group, with Townsend taking the win by a clear margin from Hardyman who held on from his early escape to pip Revell by a wheel length. Curle had been towered over by the bigger riders throughout the escape and was not surprised to be outmuscled in the finale. Edwards and White held their positions in the gap between the groups and it was Southcombe who took the bunch kick ahead of Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling).

Revell’s presence in the winning move means that he pads out his advantage in the overall standings ahead of Russell to 37 points, with 100 remaining to be won. If Revell wins at Round 9 then Russell must finish on the podium or he will be unable to deny the Team Tor 2000 Kalas rider the overall victory at the final round. Hardyman was also a main beneficiary, climbing above White and into third place overall. Townsend has also climbed into the top 10 overall with his two wins in the last two rounds.

The women’s race has been brutally aggressive throughout the series, with the riders exploiting any opportunity to split the group. And with the wind howling, this race saw the toughest of the conditions, there was the potential for the same to happen this week. The racers were certainly up for it, once Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) had launched the first dig early on, not a lap went by that one of the group tried to split the race.

The jumps typically came as the group passed the finish line, where there was a cross-headwind or with the cross-tailwind on the back straight. However, with the circuit turning into a headwind following these straights, attackers were immediately punished and reeled in at short order by the rest of the group.

Gardner has been at the very front of the races in the past four rounds, only being denied by Liv-Halo’s Lucy Gadd in Round 6. And with series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) not racing this week, this pair were the riders to watch. Neither of them was giving the other any room, and when Gardner put the rest of the race in the gutter midway though the race, Gadd did not hesitate in covering the move along with Dickerson and Molly Hodges (Avid Sport). With the front four all wary of their rivals, none would contribute to keeping this group clear, and this was the opportunity Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) and Emily Slavin (IRIS Race Team) needed to work their way back to the front of the race.

Perhaps this was Gardner’s opportunity to test the water, as with one lap to go she put the same move in again with no intention of slowing down this time. Gadd was the only rider able to respond to this move at first, but Dickerson dug in and got across, to make it a leading group of three. She tried to carry her momentum from the catch to immediately go clear of the other two, but the leading pair were alert to her attack.

Last time they raced together, Gadd got the better of Gardner at the finish, but Gardner’s jump was too powerful this time. She hugged the far right of the finish straight to provide no shelter for her rival and took another win to make it three wins from four races. With the top three overall not racing, this was Gardner’s opportunity to move up into joint second overall with Uni of Bristol’s Rebekah Nash. Gadd and Dickerson climb into the top ten overall whilst Hodges and Slavin closed in on fourth place overall.

The men’s 4th cat race started in cagey fashion, with the riders looking to avoid working in the wind. Chris Downham (Bristol RC) made the first move, pursued by Mark Hardyman (VC Walcot), but the pair were brought back before Ed Gray made a move. This was a surprise, as Gray had won at round 5 by playing a patient and tactical game, instead of showing his hand early as he was doing now. Despite the challenging conditions for soloists, Gray persevered, holding a steady gap of 14 seconds ahead of the group for the middle phase of the race.

It was an escape by Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) that triggered the peloton into life and brought Gray back into the fold as the race approached the final few laps. As the catch was made, Downham and Hardyman again tried to get clear by putting the pressure on into the crosswind on the finish straight and Nicholas Barks was the next to try this one lap later. However, this close to the finish, the bunch were not going to miss the opportunity for a sprint.

As the riders scrambled for shelter up the finish straight, Hardyman found himself sandwiched in the sprint and came down along with Ben Keenan (Veloton). Fortunately, both riders were able to pick themselves up and cross the finish line on foot. This all happened well behind Gray, who had again shown his powerful move late in the race to finish well clear of the rest of the group. David Cullen (Bristol South CC) was also well clear of the crash, coming in second ahead of Daniel Riggs (Corsley CC). His win takes Gray into an impressive 8th place in the overall standings, the highest placed 4th cat in the series.

Thanks to Jon Curle for the photos.

Round 8 Result:

Women E/1/2/3/4

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 2 Illi Gardner
2 1 Lucy Gadd
3 6 Megan Dickerson
4 5 Lucy Driver
5 3 Molly Hodges
6 4 Emily Slavin
7 7 Karen Spiteri

Men 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 6 Edward Gray
2 18 David Cullen
3 101 Daniel Riggs
4 5 Chris Downham
5 3 Theo Brumhead
6 14 David Bucknall
7 1 Nicholas Barks
8 16 Francis Eddells
9 17 Will Clarke
10 4 Matthew Carey
11 20 Ben Keenan
12 13 Matthew Skeats
13 15 Craig Buffry
14 21 Will Acworth
15 102 John Roberts
16 8 Mark Hardyman
17 19 James Saunders
18 10 Mark Reed
DNF 9 Winfield Harvey

Men 2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 21 Sean Townsend
2 7 Rob Hardyman
3 14 Charlie Revell
4 5 Morgan Curle
5 6 Andrew Edwards
6 20 Andrew White
7 23 Tim Southcombe
8 3 Robert Borek
9 107 Colin Smith
10 16 John Russell
11 9 Mark Herbert
12 2 Oliver Beresford
13 25 Adrian Reynolds
14 101 Julian Lockwood
15 18 Benjamin Wainwright
16 10 Jared Linden
17 26 Jamie Atkins
18 19 Harry Tucker
19 22 Sam Gaskin
20 24 Kristian Bond
21 4 Steven Cottington
22 13 Will Perrin
23 8 William Hayes
24 15 Graeme Rout
DNF 1 Thomas Bass
DNF 12 David Mixell
DNF 27 Elliott Barratt

Overall Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 165
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 153
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Lucy Gadd 50 50 100
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Megan Dickerson 40 40 80
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 59
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Driver 35 35
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 260
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 223
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 189
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 116
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 102
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 92
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 91
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 89
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 82
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 79
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Robert Borek 45 15 60
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 52
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 51
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 43
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 39
Andrew Edwards 8 30 38
Morgan Curle 35 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 22
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Chris Downham 6 15 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Ben Keenan 9 4 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 7
Francis Eddells 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
John Roberts 1 1
,

Fortune favours the brave as all four races won by late breakaways

Revell retakes series lead and Johnston closes in on the overall win
Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) returned to Odd Down for the first time this series, and snatched the win from the sprinters by the finest of margins with his solo escape. The men’s 2/3 race had seen a flurry of moves attempt to get clear as all the main favourites for the overall series and the win on the day marked each other closely. This was until Townsend made his move, just as an escape with series leader John Russell (Bristol RC), 5th overall Andrew White (Okehampton CC) and Bath CC’s Charlie Shields were brought back.

Russell had been on the attack early on as well, getting clear with his rival for the series title, Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas). However, with two such prominent riders attacking, the bunch were not giving them any room and they were quickly back in the group. Steve Cottington (Bath CC) was the next to try and get away, quickly followed by Townsend, who was joined by Oliver Beresford (VC Venta) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling). Townsend’s companions dropped off the pace and, after being briefly joined by Beresford’s teammate Thom Hayward just clear of the bunch, he was brought back by another move, this time from Revell.

For all this surge-and-stop racing, no move had gained more than a few seconds’ advantage, until with just under four laps to go Townsend final got clear. With two laps to go he had 11 seconds advantage, with Sam Holder (Forever Pedalling) attempting to bridge from the peloton. As Townsend took the bell his gap was down to seven seconds with Hayward leading the bunch, the result hung in the balance.

Townsend hung on though, taking the win less than a second ahead of Borek and Revell who were second and third. Borek’s teammate Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was fourth ahead of Colin Smith (Army CU) and Russell. Revell’s third place means he re-takes the series lead from Russell by 10 points with three rounds to go. Hardyman climbs up to 5th, only a single point off the podium in a close three-way fight between himself, White and Will Page.

The women’s E/1/2/3 race again proved to be the most aggressive of the afternoon, with the lead riders taking no mercy in shredding the group. The riders were biding their time until Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) lit the touchpaper with a strong solo move. Maria Powell (Radeon-Cycology) responded to lift the pace and no sooner was Dickerson back in the group, Illi Gardner (Veloflow) made her move. Gardner has rapidly climbed the overall standings with a win and a second place finish, and so she was given no room by series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport).

Gardner and Johnston have been closely matched in the past couple of weeks, covering each other’s moves, and the pair set to work to establish a gap to the rest of the field, who were no strung out behind them. Gardner has had the edge on Johnston both times, with perhaps greater experience and a snappier sprint making the difference. But she wasn’t waiting for a sprint this week, attempting to catch Johnston out on the final lap. Johnston is a tenacious rider though and did not falter as she held Gardner’s wheel. It looked as though this may cost Gardner as she led into the final straight, but she used her track experience to set herself for a short 100m jump for the line that Johnston could not match.

Despite falling short of the win again, Johnston can be satisfied as she built her overall series lead out to 95 points with only a maximum 150 remaining to be won. If she finishes ahead of second overall Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) next week it will secure her the overall series win with two rounds to spare. Nash climbs above Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) who is now third, closely followed by Gardner who continues to accelerate up the standings, moving from 7th to 4th place this week. It is shaping up to be a close fight for the podium with the top seven in the standings all very close overall.

The men’s 4th cat race has been an attritional affair all series, with a battle for the riders further back in the group to stay in touch and a fierce pace at the front dissuading anyone from making a bid for freedom. This week however, the benign weather conditions seemed to lull the race into a more controlled tempo. As the race approached the midway point the probing attacks started, with first Matthew Skeats (University of Bristol) and then David Guy (Southdown Velo) trying moves.

With three laps to go Alex Joy (University of Exeter) and Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) made a move, but once they were brought back it was Guy who moved clear again. Guy didn’t look fully committed initially, but once he saw he had a gap he set to work, pursued initially by Robert Francis (Somer Valley CC). Guy’s lead never grew beyond five seconds, and it looked like his move would be in vain, with the bunch only a single second behind with 500m to go. However, the lead riders in the group tried to reposition themselves for the sprint, and Guy was able to hold onto his lead, crossing the finish just ahead of Brumhead who took the sprint by half a wheel from Marin Barea (Wheal Velocity).

There was also no hanging around for the sprint in the women’s 4th cat race. Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance) set a hard early pace to set herself up to make the first attack of the race. She was brought back by Kate Millard (Clevedon RC) and it was these two riders along with Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) who were prominent in the first half of the race.

Photo: Mike Smith

However, the rest of the field had been lying in wait, poised to make their move. As they took the bell, Sarah Durrant (Raptor Racing) put in a huge move, instantly getting a gap to the rest of the group. Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport), took a moment to find clear space ahead of her front wheel before jumping across the gap to the leader. Durrant was committed to the move and quickly pulled out a two second lead on the chasing group. However, as the leading duo entered the final 500m, the gap had begun to close and it looked like it would all come back together. Parsons was alert to the situation though, and sprung away just before the catch was made. This gave her a gap that the group could not respond to and she improved on last week’s second place to take her first ever win in only her fourth race. Holliday showed the excellent sprint that secured her third last week to take the sprint for second ahead of Millard and Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC). Durrant’s brave move was unfortunately swallowed up by the group, as Blunden and Sue Allen (Probello-Carb Cycles) came by her just before the line.

Results:

4th Cat Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 4 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 6 Kate Millard Clevedon RC
4 8 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
5 7 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
6 1 Sue Allen Propello – Carb Cycles
7 3 Sarah Durrant Raptor Racing
8 9 Sarah Crowther Avid Sport
DNS 2 Amy Dunwell Wheal Velocity

E/1/2/3 Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 2 Illi Gardner VELOFLOW CC
2 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
3 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
4 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 5 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 6 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team

4th Cat Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 David Guy Southdown Velo
2 2 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
3 1 Marlin Barea Wheal Velocity
4 22 Steve Beal Royal Dean Forest CC
5 6 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 12 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
7 18 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
8 14 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
9 3 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC
10 5 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
11 4 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
12 9 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
13 23 Luke Tregipgo Bristol RC
14 21 Owen Burgess Chippenham Wheelers
15 15 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
16 7 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
17 20 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
18 11 Alex Joy University of Exeter Cycling Club
19 24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC
20 10 Winfield Harvey
21 13 Aaron McGough  Somerset Road Club
22 19 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
23 17 Mark Reed

2/3 Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 25 Sean Townsend VC Equipe
2 5 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
3 14 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
4 10 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 17 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
6 16 John Russell Bristol RC
7 24 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club
8 22 Andrew White Okehampton Cycle Club
9 18 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
10 3 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
11 1 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
12 7 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM
13 21 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14 20 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 8 Samuel Gaskin
16 23 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
17 9 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
18 4 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club
19 6 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
20 11 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
21 2 Thomas Batchelor Propello – Carb Cycles
22 12 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling
23 19 David Spreadbridge Rutrainingtoday CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 145
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 128
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Megan Dickerson 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 220
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 210
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 145
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 144
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 96
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 78
Colin Smith 25 20 30 75
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
Sean Townsend 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Robert Borek 45 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 41
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 14
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 14
Oliver Beresford 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 11
Thomas Ellis 11 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Dave Cullen 5 4 9
Ben Keenan 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Matthew Carey 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Kristian Bond 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 4
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
James Saunders 1 1 1 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Winfield Harvey 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
,

Russell retakes series lead but can’t take full advantage as the chasing pack close the gap

Gadd takes a classy win as Johnston bolsters her overall advantage

It wasn’t in the most auspicious style, but John Russell (Bristol RC) survived a crash and a feisty finale to place high enough to take crucial series points and retake the series lead from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) by five points. Will Page improved on two third placed finishes earlier in the series to take the win ahead of David Mixell (Bikestrong-KTM) which was also his best result of the series so far. Both these riders now climb up the overall standings into 3rd and 4th respectively, hinting at a potential challenge for the top spots over the final few rounds.

Conditions were tough, with a misty rain and strong winds meaning that there was little mercy for riders outside the main group. The prospects of another successful breakaway after James Phillips’ win last week were dealt a further blow when a strong move featuring Russell, his teammate Andrew Edwards, Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) and Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was thwarted by a bizarre crash. Seemingly caught by a gust of wind, the riders overshot the fast right-hander and ended up on the grass. Russell was the only rider to come down, and fortunately all four riders were able to recover their way back to the main group.

Edwards had waited to pace Russell back to the group after the crash and in the confusion following, it was Tom Grigson (Bikestrong-KTM) who had forged ahead. However, riding alone in the wind meant that the bunch never really looked troubled and a sprint was inevitable. Behind Page and Mixell, Tim Southcombe (Somerset Road Club) continued the trend of riders seeing their placings improve as the series has gone on. He was third place, bettering his previous best finish of 8th and moving him into the top ten overall.

The wind also played a pivotal role in the women’s race. With the smaller groups in the pursuit format, there was nowhere to hide as echelons formed time and time again coming up the finish straight. The 2nd/3rd cat group split in their pursuit of the 4th cats, opening the door for some of the lower category riders to snipe a highly placed finish. Lucy Gadd (Liv-Halo CC) was the pre-race favourite coming off an impressive final season as an U16, and tested the main group a number of times early on. However, it was last week’s winner Illi Gardner (Veloflow) who again triggered the decisive split.

She charged clear with Gadd and series leader Johnston (Avid Sport) with Rebekah Nash (Uni of Bristol) and Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) just a handful of seconds behind. Prince was backing up her win in the 4th cat race brilliantly by sticking in the mix with the leaders as she and Nash held the front three close throughout the final laps. Gadd wasn’t waiting around for a sprint though and jumped clear going into the closing kilometres. Gardner wasn’t letting her away easily though and set about trying to reel the young rider back in. With Nash and Prince still just off the front group, there was still the chance that it could all come back together in time for a sprint finish with only a handful of second covering the top five.

But Gadd would not be denied, holding on to take the win by a single second from Gardner who herself had managed to put one second into Johnston, who had ridden a canny race on what she described as an “off day”. Prince finished nine seconds further back, two seconds clear of Nash who again paid for perhaps spending too much time working to the benefit of others.
With her third place, Johnston takes her lead out to 76 points ahead of Jenny Bolsom (9th – Bikechain-Ricci) and a further 9 points to Nash who climbs up to third overall. Strong results in the past two rounds from Gardner and Prince have moved them both up the standings to 7th and 8th overall. With four rounds still to go, they are well within reach of the podium spots.

The men’s 4th cat race was also defined by the wind, which made life very difficult for those towards the back of the group and discouraged any riders from making a bid forwards for a breakaway. Nevertheless, with the front group reduced to 13 riders by the finish, nobody scored points without earning them. Steve Beal (Royal Dean Forest CC) took the win by less than half a wheel from Bath CC’s Elliot Barratt. The pair were well clear of William Hayes (UK Biking) who had himself put quite a gap to the rest of the sprint.

Barratt is the best placed of those riders overall in 16th place, and he will be looking to build on that position as he moves up to 3rd category. Hayes is only a few points behind but is down in 30th overall in a very tightly packed fight for a top 15 spot, with 27 riders covered by only 30 points with four rounds remaining.

Photos: Jon Curle and Emily Hogge

Round Six results:

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 4 Lucy Gadd
2 5 Illi Gardner
3 7 Lauren Johnston
4 11 Stephie Prince
5 8 Rebekah Nash
6 13 Elinor Spencer
7 6 Claire Hofmann
8 12 Emily Slavin
9 15 Jenny Bolsom
10 9 Laura Pittard
11 1 Charlotte Brass
12 2 Jo Edwards
13 3 Laura Fenwick
DNF 14 Karen Spiteri

Men’s 4th Cat:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 3 Steve Beal
2 29 Elliott Barratt
3 101 William Hayes
4 4 Simon Bishop
5 1 Marlin Barea
6 7 Will Clarke
7 8 Steven Curran
8 5 Theo Brumhead
9 27 Paul Culmstock
10 2 Nicholas Barks
11 28 Luke Tregidgo
12 10 Mark Hardyman
13 15 Jonathan Oakey
14 17 Wayne Reeks
15 25 Winfield Harvey
16 9 George Edwards
17 53 Andrew Kennard
18 102 Alex Joy
19 6 Nigel Burton
20 23 Peter Geaves
21 16 Thomas Parsons
22 26 Mark Reed
DNF 18 Daniel Riggs
DNF 19 Peter Smith
DNF 20 Guy Tucker
DNF 22 Craig Buffry
DNF 24 Robert McEwan

Men’s 2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 15 Will Page
2 14 David Mixell
3 23 Tim Southcombe
4 16 Joe Peatson
5 107 Wil Perrin
6 12 Rob Hardyman
7 26 Steven Whitehurst
8 32 Thomas Bass
9 1 Jamie Atkins
10 22 Jack Salvidge
11 31 Daniel Carr
12 2 Jamie Bray
13 29 John Russell
14 7 Steve Cottington
15 9 Andrew Edwards
16 4 Liam Cahill
17 101 Samuel Gaskin
18 18 James Pittard
19 30 Tom Grigson
20 28 Harry Tucker
21 25 David Stoyle
22 5 Harry Chamberlain
23 10 Richard Franklin
24 27 Felix Young
25 13 Andrew Lockwood
26 24 David Spreadbridge
27 21 Graeme Rout

Overall Series Standings:

Women:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 245
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 160
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 103
Illi Gardner 50 45 95
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Olive Holliday 6 20 26
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 185
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 109
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 82
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 66
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 37
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Steve Beal 1 30 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 18
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Marlin Barea 4 10 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Theo Brumhead 3 7 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Mark Reed 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
Winfield Harvey 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Alex Joy 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
David Spreadbridge 1 1