,

Russell comes desperately close to snatching the overall win as Nash bounces back from a crash to hold onto second overall

Beckett and Gadd take the wins as the overall contenders scrap for their final positions
Bristol RC came to the final round of the Odd Down Winter Series en masse in an attempt to jump their overall contender John Russell above series leader Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) to grab the overall victory. Russell needed a top two finish in the absence of Revell to take the win, but could not have come much closer as he finished third from a break of eight riders behind Samuel Beckett (Cardiff JIF) and Deacon Cutterham (Bikestrong-KTM).
Dan Martin (University of Bath) has been active all series and made the first move, but with a swarm of blue and white at the front of the bunch, making an escape was to prove challenging. Adam Robertson (BPF Coaching) took advantage of a rare occasion where the Bristol riders were not present to clip off the front with Cutterham, Jared Linden and University of Bristol’s Jamie Atkins. But, one lap later the move had been brought back and replaced by Cutterham’s Bikestrong-KTM teammate Paul Jones along with Matthew Beckett(Cardiff JIF), Liam Chaill (Somer Valley CC) and Bristol RC’s Christopher Hill.
The presence of a Bristol RC rider made this move an attractive prospect for other would-be escapees, and so Alex Mellor (Bristol South CC) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling) jumped across. The pace was hot at the front, and so it wasn’t long before the break started to fall apart under pressure from Jones with Martin and University of Bath riding hard on the front of the bunch behind. Jones was left to persevere up front on his own, but as the bunch held within five seconds of the solo leader the complexion of the race changed definitively.
As his teammate Hill was caught, Russell leaped across the small gap to Jones out front, with Linden and Jone’s teammate Cutterham in his wheel. The quartet immediately set to work, and time was running out for the bunch to respond to the threat. Joe Peatson (Ely RC) tried to bridge solo but it was a lap later as Russell’s ever-loyal teammate Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) went to join his leader that Samuel Beckett hitched a ride over to the front of the race. They were followed by third overall Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) and Jake Hollins who were across to the escape group in the nick of time before the gap started to stretch definitively out of reach.
Bristol RC had played the race perfectly up into this final phase, and as the break entered the final lap with a 10 second advantage it looked perfectly set up for Russell to take the series. But there was nothing he could do in the final sprint to overhaul Beckett, who beat Cutterham by half a bike length to take the win. Hardyman sealed third overall as he followed Russell across the line in 4th and despite finishing last of the escapees, Linden moved from 8th to 5th overall having ridden aggressively all series. Edwards also benefitted from making the winning move, moving from 13th up to 11th in the final standings. Bristol RC can take further consolation in their near miss as Tom Sharp took the bunch sprint by a huge margin to mark his return to form.
The main fight for series places in the women’s series was the battle for the podium spaces between Rebekah Nash (Univsersity of Bristol) and Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) behind confirmed series winner Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport). Like Russell in the men’s race, Hodges could count on plentiful team support with not only Johnston but also four other Avid Sport teammates to try and finish ahead of Nash for only the second time this winter.
It was not long before Nash was put on the back foot, with a sharp attack from Avid Sport’s Kate Baker. Nash immediately got to work managing the gap and once Katie Scott (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas), Clare Crozier (Black Sheep CC) and Lucy Gadd (Liv CC-Halo Cycles) began to share the workload Baker called off her attack and was soon back in the group. Scott was no putting in a large share of the work on the front to reel in the 4th cat group who had been up the road from the start but were brought back after 20 minutes of racing.
And as the race started to enter its final phase, it was Johnston who was now looking to put the pressure on Nash as the University of Bristol rider decided that the best way to keep the moves in check and the group together was to keep the pace high at the front herself. However, when she dropped off the front and the pace softened, Baker again took her chance to spring clear with three laps to go. She was joined by her former teammate Miriam Whitehurst (Radeon-Cycology) as the field looked at one another to respond to the threat.
Scott showed her form from the cyclocross racing this winter to take responsibility to bring the pair back and as the race entered the final lap things were all back together and Nash now took to the front. However, disaster struck on the final lap as Nash struck a pedal at the front of the group and came down taking Scott with her. Most of the bunch hesitated, but there was no waiting around for Gadd who immediately had a gap to the others as the final few corners went by.
She held this gap all the way to the line to take her third win from three races this series. Jess Morrish (North Devon Wheelers) marked her first race of the series with a huge sprint to make up lots of ground and surpass Crozier who marked an excellently ridden race with second.

Hodges could only manage seventh place in the confusion at the finish, with Nash recovering from her crash to cross the line in 13th and hold on to second overall thanks to her teammate Charlotte Mallin Martin (University of Bristol) who managed to pip Hodges at the line and deny her the points that would have drawn her level with Nash. Gadd’s win moves her up to 7th overall and Stephie Prince also climbed the standings on the final day into 9th and 10th respectively.
Christopher Wright (Army Cycling Union) put in a big late attack last week to take the win in the 4th cat race, and he looked to repeat the trick again this week, putting in a big move as the race entered the final few laps. He wasn’t having it all his own way second time around however, as Mark Raven went to cover his move and then David Guy (Bristol South CC) set about bringing the bunch back in touch with the lone leader.
Wright still had the lead in the final lap, but as the bunch rounded the final bend his lead was down to a mere handful of metres. Indeed, Wright did well to hang on to fifth as he was overhauled by Seb Bernaert (Bristol RC) who just pipped Guy by half a wheel. Simon Bishop made sure there was still a Army Cycling Union rider in the top three following the front two home with David Kinnair (EvoVelo Karbona) the last rider to pass Wright.
Avid Sport wrapped up the team classification for the overall series by a healthy margin from Bristol RC. These have been the two biggest representatives in the women’s and men’s series respectively and have consistently been at the very front of the racing.

Round 10 Results:

Women’s E/1/2/3/4

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Lucy Gadd Liv Cycling Club – Halo Cycles
2 Jess Morrish North Devon Wheelers
3 Claire Crozier Black Sheep Cycling Club
4 Kate Baker Avid Sport
5 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
6 Charlotte Mallin Martin University of Bristol CC
7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
8 Miriam Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
9 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
10 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
12 Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas
Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
13 Naomi Eaton
14 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
15 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Seb Bernaert BRC
2 David Guy Bristol South CC
3 Simon Bishop Army Cycling Union
4 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
8 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
5 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
7 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
6 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
9 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
11 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
13 Joel Thomas University of Bath Cycling Club
12 Luke Tregidgo Bristol RC
13 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
14 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC
15 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
19 Thomas Ricues Team Veloton
41 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC
16 Andrew Shutler Team TFC(the friday criterium)
17 Nicholas Barks
18 Nick Cox
20 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
21 Martin Macdonalds Bath CC
40 Mark Raven
22 Alistair Hardy Cheltenham & County CC
27 ALex Atkins Uni of Bath
23 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
24 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
25 Phil Wylie Exeter Wheelers
26 John Roberts
28 Alex Williams Latchem Sunwise
29 Matthew Norman-Baldor University of Exeter Cycling Club
37 Joel Hart TFC
38 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
39 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
dnf Winfield Harvey
dnf Bradley Springham University of Bath Cycling Club

Men’s 2/3:

pos Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
2 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong – KTM
3 John Russell Bristol RC
4 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 Jake Hollins
6 Paul Jones Bikestrong – KTM
7 Andy Edwards BCC
8 Jared Linden RDFCC
9 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
10 Matthew Beckett JIF
11 Alex Collins Primera
12 Glyn Griffiths 73 Degrees Bikes
13 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
14 Will Cooper HRMRT
15 William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
16 Alex Mellor Bristol South CC
17 Harry Gillett Zero BC RT
18 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
19 Joe Peatson Ely RC
20 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
21 Patrick Henry Bristol RC
22 Steve Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
23 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
24 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
25 Nicholas Anderson SAS
26 Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Club
27 Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Club
28 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling
29 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
30 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
31 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
32 Daniel Alford Bristol South CC
33 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
34 Jack Salvidge BPF Cycling
35 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
36 Will Perrin Gannet CC
37 Sam Gaskin
38 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax
39 Charlie Shields Bath CC
40 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
41 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
42 Ben Kavanagh Bath CC
43 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club
44 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South CC
dnf Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club
dnf Graeme Rout Gannet CC
dnf Lewis Henry Bath CC
Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7
Ollie Suatt VC Meudon

Final Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 40 30 360
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 20 10 225
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 35 20 220
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 14 167
Lucy Gadd 50 50 50 150
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 15 13 119
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 30 14 112
Megan Dickerson 40 40 30 110
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 25 12 88
Lucy Driver 35 50 85
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 13 7 79
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Charlotte Berry 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 7 56
Emily Walton 8 35 9 52
Hermione Harrison 45 45
Jess Morrish 45 45
Claire Crozier 40 40
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 8 8 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Kate Baker 35 35
Heidi Blunden 7 10 15 32
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 5 28
Charlotte Mallin Martin 25 25
Sophie Barnes 9 8 6 23
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Lucy Rowe 20 20
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Miriam Whitehurst 15 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Katie Scott 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Janet Horton 7 1 2 10
Hazel May 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Naomi Eaton 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Toni Bassett 4 4
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Eleanor McKay 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Charlotte Fraser 1 1
Maryke de Vet 1 1
Helen Kuhlman 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 40 300
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 35 40 298
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 30 35 254
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 45 15 152
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 25 1 142
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 13 115
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 15 3 109
Andrew Edwards 8 30 50 20 108
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 1 90
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 1 83
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 1 80
Robert Borek 45 15 1 10 71
Seb Bernaert 20 20 30 70
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 1 69
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 12 1 65
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 1 64
Morgan Curle 35 20 55
David Guy 30 25 55
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 3 54
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 9 54
James Phillips 50 50
Joe Peatson 11 35 4 50
Samuel Beckett 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 5 48
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 8 47
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Christopher Wright 6 30 10 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Deacon Cutterham 45
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
Simon Bishop 4 15 20 39
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 1 35
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 10 32
Chris Downham 6 15 10 31
Joel Thomas 6 25 31
Thomas Collins 30 1 31
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jake Hollins 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 9 28
Christopher Hill 9 3 11 5 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 1 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 1 26
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 1 26
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Paul Jones 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
Francis Eddolls 5 7 5 7 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
David Kinnair 7 15 22
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 1 21
Charlie Shields 20 1 21
Corey Snell 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Ben Keenan 9 4 6 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Christopher Owram 7 1 8 16
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Stuart Hardy 15 15
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 3 15
Tom Sharp 1 14 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Przemyslaw Kozak 14 14
Nick Anderson 12 1 13
Matthew Beckett 13
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Alex Collins 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
Glyn Griffiths 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 2 9
Nick Cox 9 9
Will Cooper 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Tom Stoneham 8 8
Paul Hayward 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Andrew Turner 7 7
Tom Brookes 6 1 7
Luke Tregidgo 3 4 7
Robert Francis 1 1 5 7
Alex Mellor 7
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Harry Gillett 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 1 4
John Roberts 1 3 4
Lewis Revill 4 4
Adrian Lawson 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
Sam Whitehead 1 1 1 3
Joel Thomas 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Thomas King 1 1 2
Charles Pearson 2 2
Patrick Henry 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
Paul Chessell 1 1
Thomas Riches 1 1
Ted Cross 1 1
Hywel Griffiths 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Alex Collins 1 1
Adam Whitehead 1 1
Jonathan Oxley 1 1
Daniel Alford 1
Darren Lyons 1
Ashley Hutchison 1
David Jarrom 1
Ben Kavanagh 1
Mark Pettitt 1
Ian Mountjoy 1
Kerry Greenham 1

Team Standings (Top 6):

Avid Sport 953
Britsol RC 590
Forever Pedalling 521
Team Tor 2000 Kalas 332
University of Bath 285
University of Bristol 268
,

Tactical Racing amongst the favourites opens the door for three new winners

Johnston wraps up the overall but the men’s series goes down to the final round

The top two matched each other pedal stroke to pedal stroke

The main favourites, who have dominated the top of the standings so far this series, were foiled as they marked each other out of the race and the rest of the field did not hesitate in taking advantage. Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC), Christopher Wright (Army Cycling Union) and Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling all took their first wins of the series whilst Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) took her second 4th cat win in a row. Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) was only a whisker away from the overall series win going in to round 9 and confirmed her victory with a round to spare. The men’s overall, on the other hand, is still in the balance. A top two finish for John Russell (Bristol RC) at the final round will see him snatch the win from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas).
The men’s 2nd/3rd Cat races this winter have been fiercely competitive and very entertaining, and a despite a change from the wintery conditions of the past few rounds to a benign, almost spring-like day, the racing did not disappoint this week either. Bristol RC were out in numbers looking to make life difficult for Revell at the top of the standings, and the series leader decided that attack was the best form of defence, launching the first move straight from the gun along with Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC). It wasn’t long, however, before the tables were turned and Revell was now chasing the opening salvo from Bristol RC; Edwards had launched clear with his teammate Russell locked on his wheel.
Revell showed his usual composure to pick his moment to bridge the gap and once he had joined the leading pair Edwards stopped pulling on the front and the bunch were back in touch. The moves kept coming as Steve Cottington (Bath CC) and Adrian Lawson (Latchem Sunwise) got off the front, and the pair were joined by the ever-active Edwards as the breakaway seemed to be getting established, with Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest) looking to bridge and make it a group of four.
The bunch appeared to be settling down behind, until Revell kicked the hornet’s nest by launching his way off towards the leaders. He was immediately marked by seven riders, including Russell, third overall Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling), seventh overall Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC) and one of the riders who featured in the successful break last week – Morgan Curle (Giant – Halo). Russell was the first to make the bridge to the leaders, shortly followed by Revell and the rest of the chasers, and it looked like a decisive group of nine was going to ride away from the rest of the bunch. Indeed, they had quickly established a seven second gap, with all the main favourites present.
But the combination wasn’t working and with Harry Tucker (Avid Sport) leading the chase behind, the gap was coming down, rather than extending. Despite Linden, Edwards, Southcombe and Curle breaking away from the escape group to try and create a selection that would work together, a few laps later the whole race came back together. As the big hitters declared a ceasefire, Sam Gaskin jumped clear, joined by Linden and Tom Brookes (Bristol RC). However, half a lap later, the escape had shuffled, with Edwards jumping past the leading three and Linden managing to grab his wheel whilst the other two were gradually reeled back in by the bunch.
This gave the front pair freedom to ride, and four laps later they had managed to establish a twenty second advantage. With the win riding away from them, those who were not racing for overall positions needed to do something to change the situation and it was Curle, Brookes and Elliott Barratt (Bath CC) who jumped clear into the gap to try and bring the leaders back. Brookes dropped off the back of the other two, and then Barratt struck a pedal, leaving Curle chasing solo having closed the gap to eight seconds with four laps to go. However, that was as close as the young rider got, with the gaps starting to go out as the finish approached, and the question was no longer if he would catch the leading pair but if the bunch would catch him.
Linden had been in successful breakaways early in the season as a 4th Cat, but he did not think that his sprint would be enough to take the win from Edwards, so with one lap to go he made a jump to solo for victory. He initially got a gap, but as the pair rounded the penultimate bend they were back together and Edwards made no mistake, finishing several bike lengths clear to take the win. Curle had still been hanging on ahead of the bunch going into the final lap, but a late escape from Revell, Russell, Southcombe and Hardyman consigned him to seventh place, just holding off the first to finish from the main group, Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) by a single bike length.
Revell had needed to put two riders between himself and Russell to secure the series win, and with a third and fourth placed finish respectively, he did not do enough to stop the final round becoming the deciding race. Hardyman’s fifth place secures his podium spot, and keeps alive the slimmest of chances of catching Russell in second overall. A podium finish for Southcombe and Linden next week could see them take fourth overall.
The women’s race started in cagey fashion, with all the riders looking to take advantage of the full BC points on offer. Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) is never far from launching an attack though, and she was the first to try and escape, shortly followed by Emily Slavin (IRIS Race Team). However, a large part of the women’s series this winter has been the tenacious riding of Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) in second place overall. Nash has clocked up lap after lap on the front of the bunch, and when she has the bit between her teeth, it is very difficult for any riders to escape.
And Nash was straight on the coat-tails of the next move as Driver looked to go clear, joined by Hodges (Avid Sport). The trio were brought back and less than a lap later, it was Nash who was back on the front driving the pace along. This presented the opportunity for Dickerson to again try to get clear, but Nash was again having none of it.
As the race entered its final phase, the next big move came from series leader Johnston, who was not waiting for a sprint and made a move to get away solo. She got a gap, but with two laps to go work from Dickerson and Hermione Harrison (Cowley Road Condors) had brought her back to within the bunch’s grasp. It was all back together as the riders took the bell, with sprinters Driver, Harrison and Charlotte Berry (Performance Cycles) lined up along side one another as the fight for position started behind Stephie Price (Cotswold Veldrijden).
Driver was the first to launch her sprint as the bunch entered the home straight, and the Forever Pedalling rider carried this momentum all the way to the line going further clear with every pedal stroke to take the win by three bike lengths. Harrison jumped off the wheel of Johnston to take second ahead of the series leader whose third place was enough to wrap up the overall. Hodges continued her remarkable sprinting improvement to finish fourth just ahead of Dickerson and Berry. Nash and Prince paid for all their early work rolling in at the back of the front group.
But both Nash and Prince can be satisfied with preserving their overall positions; Nash held onto second ahead of Hodges who is now 15 points behind going into the final round and Prince is in a close fight for a top 10 finish. Johnston now has 330 points, a full 115 clear of Nash, and with only 50 points available in the final round she has underlined her dominance throughout the series with an impressive margin of victory.
The men’s 4th Cat race saw a hard early tempo from Francis Eddolis (Veloton), Samuel Whitehead (Bristol South) and Wright put a lid on any early moves. However, as the race passed the halfway stage Lewis Revill (University of Bath) made his move as the race went up the home straight to get clear of the bunch. The bunch were in no mood to let him go, however, and held him close within reach. This presented Wright with the opportunity to make the short jump across the leader one lap after Revill’s initial attack.
This gap to the front of the bunch gave the pair the motivation to work together and with three laps to go they still were preserving their slender advantage, being pursued by a bunch led by Chris Downham (Bristol RC), Corey Snell (Ely RC) and Tom Stoneham (London Dynamo). One lap later, Wright had ridden clear of his breakaway companion to give himself a twelve second advantage going into the final three kilometres and as he started the final lap the leader had nearly 20 seconds advantage.
Wright had timed his effort to perfection and was able to sit up and enjoy his victory as he cruised up to the finish. Behind, Joel Thomas (University of Bath) was able to capitalise on his teammates work up the road to take the win by a bike length from Snell with Stuart Hardy (Bristol RC) finishing one place ahead of his teammate Downham.
The women’s 4th Cat race saw an impressive field of 16 riders take the start, the second largest women’s field this series. Cowley Road Condors had come with the biggest team, with three riders and the top two from the previous two 4th Cat races, Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport) and Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) were also present. Janet Horton (Merthyr CC) was the first to try and make an escape, with Emily Walton (Beeston CC) also keen to drive the pace at the front. Walton was rarely outside the front two or three riders in the bunch with Hazel May (Imperial College) and Kate Millard (Clevedon) also sharing some of the pacemaking.
With three laps to go, it was still this trio occupying the front spaces of the bunch, but behind them Parsons and Holliday were now waiting to pounce along with Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance). Indeed, as the riders entered their last lap, it was Parsons who had taken the lead and was starting to ramp the pace up. She wasn’t waiting around for the sprint though, and she put in a carbon copy of her move last week to light the afterburners before the final corner and carry that gap all the way to line to take another win.
Holliday was closing fast, pursued by Lucy Rowe (Das Rad Klub) who hid in the group well until the sprint. Blunden was fourth ahead of May and Walton who paid for some of their work on the front of the group early in the race. Despite the reduced series points for 4th cat races, that result puts both Parsons and Holliday in with a good shot of a top 10 finish overall with the pair sitting in 11th and 13th respectively. They will have to earn a top 10 the hard way though, going up against the senior riders in the final round.
Thanks to Graham Young for the photos.

Round Nine Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 101 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 6 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 12 Lucy Rowe Das Rad Klub
4 2 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
5 8 Hazel May Imperial College
6 13 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
7 5 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
8 10 Kate Millard Clevedon Wheelers
9 14 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
10 3 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
11 1 Toni Bassett Cowley Road Condors
12 9 Eleanor McKay Cowley Road Condors
13 16 Janet Horton Merthyr CC
14 4 Charlotte Fraser
15 15 Maryke de Vet Cowley Road Condors
16 7 Helen Kuhlman Velo Club Walcot

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 Lucy Driver Forever Pedalling
2 7 Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors
3 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
4 2 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
5 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
6 10 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles
7 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol
8 9 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
9 5 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
10 6 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 19 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
2 107 Joel Thomas University of Bath
3 15 Corey Snell Ely Race Club
4 46 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC
5 3 Chris Downham Bristol RC
6 21 Nick Cox
7 16 Tom Stoneham London Dynamo
8 7 David Kinnair EvoVelo Karbona
9 22 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
10 4 Francis Eddolis Veloton Team
11 12 Lewis Revill University of Bath
12 13 John Roberts
13 14 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol
14 18 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
15 1 Paul Chessell Gloucester City CC
16 10 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol
17 20 Thomas Riches Veloton Team
18 8 Christopher Owram Chepstow CC
19 2 Ted Cross Yorkshire RC
20 5 Hywel Griffiths
21 9 Hamilton Palmer

Men’s 2/3:

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 7 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC
2 16 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
3 19 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
4 20 John Russell Bristol RC
5 9 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
6 22 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC
7 6 Morgan Curle Giant CC – Halo Films
8 1 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol
9 14 Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa
10 8 Edward Gray University of Bath
11 27 Sam Gaskin
12 101 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
13 24 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 Kalas
14 23 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 10 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon CC
16 29 Andrew Turner Bristol South CC
17 3 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
18 5 Steven Cottington Bath CC
19 15 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise RT
20 61 Elliott Barratt Bath CC
21 18 Charles Pearson Cambridge CC
22 4 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
23 25 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
24 17 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7
DNF 21 Christopher Smith
DNF 13 Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell
DNF 28 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
DNF 2 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
DNF 30 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 40 330
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 20 215
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 35 200
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 14 167
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Megan Dickerson 40 40 30 110
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 15 106
Lucy Gadd 50 50 100
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 30 98
Lucy Driver 35 50 85
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 25 76
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 13 72
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Charlotte Berry 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 7 56
Emily Walton 8 35 9 52
Hermione Harrison 45 45
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Heidi Blunden 7 10 15 32
Lucy Austin 30 30
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 8 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 5 28
Sophie Barnes 9 8 6 23
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Lucy Rowe 20 20
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Janet Horton 7 1 2 10
Hazel May 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Toni Bassett 4 4
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Eleanor McKay 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Charlotte Fraser 1 1
Maryke de Vet 1 1
Helen Kuhlman 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 40 300
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 35 258
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 30 219
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 25 141
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 45 137
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 13 115
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 15 106
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 89
Andrew Edwards 8 30 50 88
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 82
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 79
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 12 64
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Robert Borek 45 15 1 61
Morgan Curle 35 20 55
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 3 54
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 5 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 39
Christopher Wright 6 30 36
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 34
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 10 32
Chris Downham 6 15 10 31
Joel Thomas 6 25 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 9 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 1 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
Christopher Hill 9 3 11 23
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Corey Snell 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Ben Keenan 9 4 6 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Stuart Hardy 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Przemyslaw Kozak 14 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 2 9
Nick Cox 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Christopher Owram 7 1 8
Tom Stoneham 8 8
Paul Hayward 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Francis Eddells 7 7
David Kinnair 7 7
Andrew Turner 7 7
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Tom Brookes 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Francis Eddolis 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 1 4
John Roberts 1 3 4
Lewis Revill 4 4
Adrian Lawson 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Thomas King 1 1 2
Sam Whitehead 1 1 2
Charles Pearson 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
Paul Chessell 1 1
Thomas Riches 1 1
Ted Cross 1 1
Hywel Griffiths 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Alex Collins 1 1
Adam Whitehead 1 1
Jonathan Oxley 1 1
Tom Sharp 1 1
,

Repeat winners dominate as the howling wind dictates the racing

The fight for the overall podium gets closer

Illi Gardner (Veloflow), Ed Gray (Uni of Bath) and Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) all followed up wins in their previous Winter Series outings with commanding wins in Round Eight. The gusting wind was blowing strongly from the South West and this affected the racing on the twists and turns of Odd Down, with the racing becoming highly tactical in all three races.

Townsend had taken advantage of hesitation in the bunch to escape solo last week, but this week the main breakaway came early on, with Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) forging 24 seconds ahead on his own. The bunch was always active, despite the breakaway establishing such a large lead, with the main favourites using the crosswind up the finish straight to put the whole field into the gutter. In the end, this pressure took its toll, with Townsend following up a surge from series leader Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) to split the field into three groups with an effort that took a full two laps to pry open the gaps.

It was Townsend and Revell, along with Andrew Edwards (Bristol RC) and the diminutive Morgan Curle (Giant Halo) who made the front group, with Andrew White (Okehampton CC), John Russell (Bristol RC) and Adrian Reynolds (Somerset RC) trying to get across to the leaders as the bunch swung across the road, unable to hold the wheels. The chasing group got some support as Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC), Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC) and Colin Smith (Army Cycling Union) bridged as well as Edwards who dropped back from the front to support second-overall Russell.

However, this support was not enough and even as more riders came across to join them, it was the group ahead that had begun building a lead. Hardyman was still up the road at this point, and he immediately sat up to tuck in with Revell, Townsend and Curle. As the finish approached, those who had missed out on the split started to make a last desperate charge into the wind to get across. First White and then Edwards burst away to try and rescue a high placing as the bunch ran out of firepower.

However, chasing four leaders was always going to be a tall order, and the spoils went to the front group, with Townsend taking the win by a clear margin from Hardyman who held on from his early escape to pip Revell by a wheel length. Curle had been towered over by the bigger riders throughout the escape and was not surprised to be outmuscled in the finale. Edwards and White held their positions in the gap between the groups and it was Southcombe who took the bunch kick ahead of Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling).

Revell’s presence in the winning move means that he pads out his advantage in the overall standings ahead of Russell to 37 points, with 100 remaining to be won. If Revell wins at Round 9 then Russell must finish on the podium or he will be unable to deny the Team Tor 2000 Kalas rider the overall victory at the final round. Hardyman was also a main beneficiary, climbing above White and into third place overall. Townsend has also climbed into the top 10 overall with his two wins in the last two rounds.

The women’s race has been brutally aggressive throughout the series, with the riders exploiting any opportunity to split the group. And with the wind howling, this race saw the toughest of the conditions, there was the potential for the same to happen this week. The racers were certainly up for it, once Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) had launched the first dig early on, not a lap went by that one of the group tried to split the race.

The jumps typically came as the group passed the finish line, where there was a cross-headwind or with the cross-tailwind on the back straight. However, with the circuit turning into a headwind following these straights, attackers were immediately punished and reeled in at short order by the rest of the group.

Gardner has been at the very front of the races in the past four rounds, only being denied by Liv-Halo’s Lucy Gadd in Round 6. And with series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport) not racing this week, this pair were the riders to watch. Neither of them was giving the other any room, and when Gardner put the rest of the race in the gutter midway though the race, Gadd did not hesitate in covering the move along with Dickerson and Molly Hodges (Avid Sport). With the front four all wary of their rivals, none would contribute to keeping this group clear, and this was the opportunity Lucy Driver (Forever Pedalling) and Emily Slavin (IRIS Race Team) needed to work their way back to the front of the race.

Perhaps this was Gardner’s opportunity to test the water, as with one lap to go she put the same move in again with no intention of slowing down this time. Gadd was the only rider able to respond to this move at first, but Dickerson dug in and got across, to make it a leading group of three. She tried to carry her momentum from the catch to immediately go clear of the other two, but the leading pair were alert to her attack.

Last time they raced together, Gadd got the better of Gardner at the finish, but Gardner’s jump was too powerful this time. She hugged the far right of the finish straight to provide no shelter for her rival and took another win to make it three wins from four races. With the top three overall not racing, this was Gardner’s opportunity to move up into joint second overall with Uni of Bristol’s Rebekah Nash. Gadd and Dickerson climb into the top ten overall whilst Hodges and Slavin closed in on fourth place overall.

The men’s 4th cat race started in cagey fashion, with the riders looking to avoid working in the wind. Chris Downham (Bristol RC) made the first move, pursued by Mark Hardyman (VC Walcot), but the pair were brought back before Ed Gray made a move. This was a surprise, as Gray had won at round 5 by playing a patient and tactical game, instead of showing his hand early as he was doing now. Despite the challenging conditions for soloists, Gray persevered, holding a steady gap of 14 seconds ahead of the group for the middle phase of the race.

It was an escape by Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) that triggered the peloton into life and brought Gray back into the fold as the race approached the final few laps. As the catch was made, Downham and Hardyman again tried to get clear by putting the pressure on into the crosswind on the finish straight and Nicholas Barks was the next to try this one lap later. However, this close to the finish, the bunch were not going to miss the opportunity for a sprint.

As the riders scrambled for shelter up the finish straight, Hardyman found himself sandwiched in the sprint and came down along with Ben Keenan (Veloton). Fortunately, both riders were able to pick themselves up and cross the finish line on foot. This all happened well behind Gray, who had again shown his powerful move late in the race to finish well clear of the rest of the group. David Cullen (Bristol South CC) was also well clear of the crash, coming in second ahead of Daniel Riggs (Corsley CC). His win takes Gray into an impressive 8th place in the overall standings, the highest placed 4th cat in the series.

Thanks to Jon Curle for the photos.

Round 8 Result:

Women E/1/2/3/4

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 2 Illi Gardner
2 1 Lucy Gadd
3 6 Megan Dickerson
4 5 Lucy Driver
5 3 Molly Hodges
6 4 Emily Slavin
7 7 Karen Spiteri

Men 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 6 Edward Gray
2 18 David Cullen
3 101 Daniel Riggs
4 5 Chris Downham
5 3 Theo Brumhead
6 14 David Bucknall
7 1 Nicholas Barks
8 16 Francis Eddells
9 17 Will Clarke
10 4 Matthew Carey
11 20 Ben Keenan
12 13 Matthew Skeats
13 15 Craig Buffry
14 21 Will Acworth
15 102 John Roberts
16 8 Mark Hardyman
17 19 James Saunders
18 10 Mark Reed
DNF 9 Winfield Harvey

Men 2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname
1 21 Sean Townsend
2 7 Rob Hardyman
3 14 Charlie Revell
4 5 Morgan Curle
5 6 Andrew Edwards
6 20 Andrew White
7 23 Tim Southcombe
8 3 Robert Borek
9 107 Colin Smith
10 16 John Russell
11 9 Mark Herbert
12 2 Oliver Beresford
13 25 Adrian Reynolds
14 101 Julian Lockwood
15 18 Benjamin Wainwright
16 10 Jared Linden
17 26 Jamie Atkins
18 19 Harry Tucker
19 22 Sam Gaskin
20 24 Kristian Bond
21 4 Steven Cottington
22 13 Will Perrin
23 8 William Hayes
24 15 Graeme Rout
DNF 1 Thomas Bass
DNF 12 David Mixell
DNF 27 Elliott Barratt

Overall Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 50 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 30 165
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 25 153
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Lucy Gadd 50 50 100
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Megan Dickerson 40 40 80
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 20 59
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Driver 35 35
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 40 260
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 13 223
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 45 189
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 25 170
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 1 141
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 20 116
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 30 102
Sean Townsend 50 50 100
Jared Linden 30 25 30 7 92
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 6 91
Colin Smith 25 20 30 14 89
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 1 82
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 1 79
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Robert Borek 45 15 60
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 4 52
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 1 51
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 20 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 10 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 2 43
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 1 39
Andrew Edwards 8 30 38
Morgan Curle 35 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Dave Cullen 5 4 25 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 10 25
Will Clarke 8 1 9 6 24
Oliver Beresford 13 11 24
William Acworth 10 5 7 1 23
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 8 22
Julian Lockwood 12 9 21
Chris Downham 6 15 21
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 5 19
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Nicholas Barks 1 5 8 14
Ben Keenan 9 4 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 1 12
Mark Herbert 12 12
Thomas Ellis 11 11
Matthew Carey 6 5 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 1 9
David Bucknall 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Kristian Bond 5 3 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 3 7
Francis Eddells 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 1 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
James Saunders 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
Winfield Harvey 1 1 1 3
Craig Buffry 1 2 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
John Roberts 1 1
,

Fortune favours the brave as all four races won by late breakaways

Revell retakes series lead and Johnston closes in on the overall win
Sean Townsend (VC Equipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse) returned to Odd Down for the first time this series, and snatched the win from the sprinters by the finest of margins with his solo escape. The men’s 2/3 race had seen a flurry of moves attempt to get clear as all the main favourites for the overall series and the win on the day marked each other closely. This was until Townsend made his move, just as an escape with series leader John Russell (Bristol RC), 5th overall Andrew White (Okehampton CC) and Bath CC’s Charlie Shields were brought back.

Russell had been on the attack early on as well, getting clear with his rival for the series title, Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas). However, with two such prominent riders attacking, the bunch were not giving them any room and they were quickly back in the group. Steve Cottington (Bath CC) was the next to try and get away, quickly followed by Townsend, who was joined by Oliver Beresford (VC Venta) and Rob Borek (Forever Pedalling). Townsend’s companions dropped off the pace and, after being briefly joined by Beresford’s teammate Thom Hayward just clear of the bunch, he was brought back by another move, this time from Revell.

For all this surge-and-stop racing, no move had gained more than a few seconds’ advantage, until with just under four laps to go Townsend final got clear. With two laps to go he had 11 seconds advantage, with Sam Holder (Forever Pedalling) attempting to bridge from the peloton. As Townsend took the bell his gap was down to seven seconds with Hayward leading the bunch, the result hung in the balance.

Townsend hung on though, taking the win less than a second ahead of Borek and Revell who were second and third. Borek’s teammate Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was fourth ahead of Colin Smith (Army CU) and Russell. Revell’s third place means he re-takes the series lead from Russell by 10 points with three rounds to go. Hardyman climbs up to 5th, only a single point off the podium in a close three-way fight between himself, White and Will Page.

The women’s E/1/2/3 race again proved to be the most aggressive of the afternoon, with the lead riders taking no mercy in shredding the group. The riders were biding their time until Meg Dickerson (Forever Pedalling) lit the touchpaper with a strong solo move. Maria Powell (Radeon-Cycology) responded to lift the pace and no sooner was Dickerson back in the group, Illi Gardner (Veloflow) made her move. Gardner has rapidly climbed the overall standings with a win and a second place finish, and so she was given no room by series leader Lauren Johnston (Avid Sport).

Gardner and Johnston have been closely matched in the past couple of weeks, covering each other’s moves, and the pair set to work to establish a gap to the rest of the field, who were no strung out behind them. Gardner has had the edge on Johnston both times, with perhaps greater experience and a snappier sprint making the difference. But she wasn’t waiting for a sprint this week, attempting to catch Johnston out on the final lap. Johnston is a tenacious rider though and did not falter as she held Gardner’s wheel. It looked as though this may cost Gardner as she led into the final straight, but she used her track experience to set herself for a short 100m jump for the line that Johnston could not match.

Despite falling short of the win again, Johnston can be satisfied as she built her overall series lead out to 95 points with only a maximum 150 remaining to be won. If she finishes ahead of second overall Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) next week it will secure her the overall series win with two rounds to spare. Nash climbs above Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) who is now third, closely followed by Gardner who continues to accelerate up the standings, moving from 7th to 4th place this week. It is shaping up to be a close fight for the podium with the top seven in the standings all very close overall.

The men’s 4th cat race has been an attritional affair all series, with a battle for the riders further back in the group to stay in touch and a fierce pace at the front dissuading anyone from making a bid for freedom. This week however, the benign weather conditions seemed to lull the race into a more controlled tempo. As the race approached the midway point the probing attacks started, with first Matthew Skeats (University of Bristol) and then David Guy (Southdown Velo) trying moves.

With three laps to go Alex Joy (University of Exeter) and Theo Brumhead (Bristol South CC) made a move, but once they were brought back it was Guy who moved clear again. Guy didn’t look fully committed initially, but once he saw he had a gap he set to work, pursued initially by Robert Francis (Somer Valley CC). Guy’s lead never grew beyond five seconds, and it looked like his move would be in vain, with the bunch only a single second behind with 500m to go. However, the lead riders in the group tried to reposition themselves for the sprint, and Guy was able to hold onto his lead, crossing the finish just ahead of Brumhead who took the sprint by half a wheel from Marin Barea (Wheal Velocity).

There was also no hanging around for the sprint in the women’s 4th cat race. Heidi Blunden (Racing Chance) set a hard early pace to set herself up to make the first attack of the race. She was brought back by Kate Millard (Clevedon RC) and it was these two riders along with Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) who were prominent in the first half of the race.

Photo: Mike Smith

However, the rest of the field had been lying in wait, poised to make their move. As they took the bell, Sarah Durrant (Raptor Racing) put in a huge move, instantly getting a gap to the rest of the group. Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport), took a moment to find clear space ahead of her front wheel before jumping across the gap to the leader. Durrant was committed to the move and quickly pulled out a two second lead on the chasing group. However, as the leading duo entered the final 500m, the gap had begun to close and it looked like it would all come back together. Parsons was alert to the situation though, and sprung away just before the catch was made. This gave her a gap that the group could not respond to and she improved on last week’s second place to take her first ever win in only her fourth race. Holliday showed the excellent sprint that secured her third last week to take the sprint for second ahead of Millard and Sally Crocker (Salt and Sham CC). Durrant’s brave move was unfortunately swallowed up by the group, as Blunden and Sue Allen (Probello-Carb Cycles) came by her just before the line.

Results:

4th Cat Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 5 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
2 4 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
3 6 Kate Millard Clevedon RC
4 8 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
5 7 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance
6 1 Sue Allen Propello – Carb Cycles
7 3 Sarah Durrant Raptor Racing
8 9 Sarah Crowther Avid Sport
DNS 2 Amy Dunwell Wheal Velocity

E/1/2/3 Women

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 2 Illi Gardner VELOFLOW CC
2 3 Lauren Johnston Avid Sport
3 1 Megan Dickerson Forever Pedalling
4 4 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 5 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 6 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team

4th Cat Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 8 David Guy Southdown Velo
2 2 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
3 1 Marlin Barea Wheal Velocity
4 22 Steve Beal Royal Dean Forest CC
5 6 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 12 Ben Keenan Veloton Team
7 18 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
8 14 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club
9 3 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC
10 5 Francis Eddolls Veloton Team
11 4 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
12 9 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
13 23 Luke Tregipgo Bristol RC
14 21 Owen Burgess Chippenham Wheelers
15 15 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
16 7 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
17 20 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
18 11 Alex Joy University of Exeter Cycling Club
19 24 Martin MacDonald Bath CC
20 10 Winfield Harvey
21 13 Aaron McGough  Somerset Road Club
22 19 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
23 17 Mark Reed

2/3 Men

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 25 Sean Townsend VC Equipe
2 5 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
3 14 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
4 10 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 17 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
6 16 John Russell Bristol RC
7 24 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club
8 22 Andrew White Okehampton Cycle Club
9 18 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
10 3 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
11 1 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
12 7 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM
13 21 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14 20 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
15 8 Samuel Gaskin
16 23 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
17 9 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
18 4 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club
19 6 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
20 11 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
21 2 Thomas Batchelor Propello – Carb Cycles
22 12 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling
23 19 David Spreadbridge Rutrainingtoday CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 45 290
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 35 195
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Illi Gardner 50 45 50 145
Maria Powell 45 35 30 30 140
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 25 128
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 30 68
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Olive Holliday 6 20 25 51
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Kate Millard 3 6 20 20 49
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Megan Dickerson 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Sally Crocker 4 4 15 23
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Heidi Blunden 7 10 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sarah Crowther 1 1 7 9
Sue Allen 9 9
Sarah Durrant 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 40 220
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 25 210
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 15 145
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 35 144
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 14 96
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 12 78
Colin Smith 25 20 30 75
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
Sean Townsend 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 8 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Steve Beal 1 30 15 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Robert Borek 45 45
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 4 41
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Marlin Barea 4 10 25 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Theo Brumhead 3 7 25 35
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
David Guy 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Alex Ficke 9 10 10 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 8 26
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 6 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Charlie Shields 20 20
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 9 14
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 10 14
Oliver Beresford 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
Christopher Hill 9 3 12
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 3 11
Thomas Ellis 11 11
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Dave Cullen 5 4 9
Ben Keenan 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Christopher Owram 7 7
Thom Hayward 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Matthew Carey 6 6
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Francis Eddolls 5 5
Kristian Bond 5 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 1 4
Mark Reed 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 1 3
James Saunders 1 1 1 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Robert Francis 1 1 2
Winfield Harvey 1 1 2
Alex Joy 1 1 2
David Spreadbridge 1 1 2
Luke Tregipgo 2 2
Thomas Batchelor 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
Owen Burgess 1 1
Martin MacDonald 1 1
Aaron McGough 1 1
Samuel Holder 1 1
,

Russell retakes series lead but can’t take full advantage as the chasing pack close the gap

Gadd takes a classy win as Johnston bolsters her overall advantage

It wasn’t in the most auspicious style, but John Russell (Bristol RC) survived a crash and a feisty finale to place high enough to take crucial series points and retake the series lead from Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) by five points. Will Page improved on two third placed finishes earlier in the series to take the win ahead of David Mixell (Bikestrong-KTM) which was also his best result of the series so far. Both these riders now climb up the overall standings into 3rd and 4th respectively, hinting at a potential challenge for the top spots over the final few rounds.

Conditions were tough, with a misty rain and strong winds meaning that there was little mercy for riders outside the main group. The prospects of another successful breakaway after James Phillips’ win last week were dealt a further blow when a strong move featuring Russell, his teammate Andrew Edwards, Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) and Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) was thwarted by a bizarre crash. Seemingly caught by a gust of wind, the riders overshot the fast right-hander and ended up on the grass. Russell was the only rider to come down, and fortunately all four riders were able to recover their way back to the main group.

Edwards had waited to pace Russell back to the group after the crash and in the confusion following, it was Tom Grigson (Bikestrong-KTM) who had forged ahead. However, riding alone in the wind meant that the bunch never really looked troubled and a sprint was inevitable. Behind Page and Mixell, Tim Southcombe (Somerset Road Club) continued the trend of riders seeing their placings improve as the series has gone on. He was third place, bettering his previous best finish of 8th and moving him into the top ten overall.

The wind also played a pivotal role in the women’s race. With the smaller groups in the pursuit format, there was nowhere to hide as echelons formed time and time again coming up the finish straight. The 2nd/3rd cat group split in their pursuit of the 4th cats, opening the door for some of the lower category riders to snipe a highly placed finish. Lucy Gadd (Liv-Halo CC) was the pre-race favourite coming off an impressive final season as an U16, and tested the main group a number of times early on. However, it was last week’s winner Illi Gardner (Veloflow) who again triggered the decisive split.

She charged clear with Gadd and series leader Johnston (Avid Sport) with Rebekah Nash (Uni of Bristol) and Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) just a handful of seconds behind. Prince was backing up her win in the 4th cat race brilliantly by sticking in the mix with the leaders as she and Nash held the front three close throughout the final laps. Gadd wasn’t waiting around for a sprint though and jumped clear going into the closing kilometres. Gardner wasn’t letting her away easily though and set about trying to reel the young rider back in. With Nash and Prince still just off the front group, there was still the chance that it could all come back together in time for a sprint finish with only a handful of second covering the top five.

But Gadd would not be denied, holding on to take the win by a single second from Gardner who herself had managed to put one second into Johnston, who had ridden a canny race on what she described as an “off day”. Prince finished nine seconds further back, two seconds clear of Nash who again paid for perhaps spending too much time working to the benefit of others.
With her third place, Johnston takes her lead out to 76 points ahead of Jenny Bolsom (9th – Bikechain-Ricci) and a further 9 points to Nash who climbs up to third overall. Strong results in the past two rounds from Gardner and Prince have moved them both up the standings to 7th and 8th overall. With four rounds still to go, they are well within reach of the podium spots.

The men’s 4th cat race was also defined by the wind, which made life very difficult for those towards the back of the group and discouraged any riders from making a bid forwards for a breakaway. Nevertheless, with the front group reduced to 13 riders by the finish, nobody scored points without earning them. Steve Beal (Royal Dean Forest CC) took the win by less than half a wheel from Bath CC’s Elliot Barratt. The pair were well clear of William Hayes (UK Biking) who had himself put quite a gap to the rest of the sprint.

Barratt is the best placed of those riders overall in 16th place, and he will be looking to build on that position as he moves up to 3rd category. Hayes is only a few points behind but is down in 30th overall in a very tightly packed fight for a top 15 spot, with 27 riders covered by only 30 points with four rounds remaining.

Photos: Jon Curle and Emily Hogge

Round Six results:

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 4 Lucy Gadd
2 5 Illi Gardner
3 7 Lauren Johnston
4 11 Stephie Prince
5 8 Rebekah Nash
6 13 Elinor Spencer
7 6 Claire Hofmann
8 12 Emily Slavin
9 15 Jenny Bolsom
10 9 Laura Pittard
11 1 Charlotte Brass
12 2 Jo Edwards
13 3 Laura Fenwick
DNF 14 Karen Spiteri

Men’s 4th Cat:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 3 Steve Beal
2 29 Elliott Barratt
3 101 William Hayes
4 4 Simon Bishop
5 1 Marlin Barea
6 7 Will Clarke
7 8 Steven Curran
8 5 Theo Brumhead
9 27 Paul Culmstock
10 2 Nicholas Barks
11 28 Luke Tregidgo
12 10 Mark Hardyman
13 15 Jonathan Oakey
14 17 Wayne Reeks
15 25 Winfield Harvey
16 9 George Edwards
17 53 Andrew Kennard
18 102 Alex Joy
19 6 Nigel Burton
20 23 Peter Geaves
21 16 Thomas Parsons
22 26 Mark Reed
DNF 18 Daniel Riggs
DNF 19 Peter Smith
DNF 20 Guy Tucker
DNF 22 Craig Buffry
DNF 24 Robert McEwan

Men’s 2/3:

Position Number First Name Surname
1 15 Will Page
2 14 David Mixell
3 23 Tim Southcombe
4 16 Joe Peatson
5 107 Wil Perrin
6 12 Rob Hardyman
7 26 Steven Whitehurst
8 32 Thomas Bass
9 1 Jamie Atkins
10 22 Jack Salvidge
11 31 Daniel Carr
12 2 Jamie Bray
13 29 John Russell
14 7 Steve Cottington
15 9 Andrew Edwards
16 4 Liam Cahill
17 101 Samuel Gaskin
18 18 James Pittard
19 30 Tom Grigson
20 28 Harry Tucker
21 25 David Stoyle
22 5 Harry Chamberlain
23 10 Richard Franklin
24 27 Felix Young
25 13 Andrew Lockwood
26 24 David Spreadbridge
27 21 Graeme Rout

Overall Series Standings:

Women:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 40 245
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 14 169
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 30 160
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 15 103
Illi Gardner 50 45 95
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 35 91
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Elinor Spencer 40 25 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Lucy Gadd 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Karen Spiteri 15 15 9 39
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Olive Holliday 6 20 26
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Clare Hofmann 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Laura Pittard 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Charlotte Brass 12 12
Jo Edwards 11 11
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Laura Fenwick 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
John Russell 50 45 45 35 10 185
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
Will Page 40 40 15 50 145
David Mixell 40 20 35 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 25 109
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 14 85
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 40 82
Will Perrin 40 1 10 30 81
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 13 68
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 15 66
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
James Phillips 50 50
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Peatson 11 35 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 6 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
William Hayes 10 8 20 38
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 9 37
Steven Whitehurst 14 20 34
Steve Beal 1 30 31
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Jamie Bray 12 6 11 29
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Liam Cahill 5 13 7 25
Daniel Carr 13 12 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
Steven Curran 3 8 8 19
Simon Bishop 4 15 19
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 1 18
Will Clarke 8 1 9 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Thomas Grigson 10 4 14
Marlin Barea 4 10 14
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 1 12
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Theo Brumhead 3 7 10
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Guy Tucker 7 1 8
Graeme Rout 6 1 1 8
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 3 8
Andrew Edwards 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Nicholas Barks 1 5 6
James Pittard 1 5 6
Paul Culmstock 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Harry Tucker 1 1 3 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 1 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Richard Franklin 1 1 1 3
Mark Reed 1 1 1 3
Luke Tregidgo 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Peter Geaves 1 1 2
Thomas Parsons 1 1 2
Jonathan Oakey 2 2
David Stoyle 2 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
Wayne Reeks 1 1
Winfield Harvey 1 1
George Edwards 1 1
Andrew Kennard 1 1
Alex Joy 1 1
Peter Smith 1 1
Craig Buffry 1 1
Robert McEwan 1 1
Harry Chamberlain 1 1
Andrew Lockwood 1 1
David Spreadbridge 1 1
,

Odd Down Winter Series Round 5 – Results, Report and Series Standings

Series Leaders denied as the breakaways win the day
Illi Gardner and James Phillips become the first two riders to deny series leaders Johnston and Revell victory

 

Phillips took the win

James Phillips (Dream Cycling) shared a successful breakaway with Tavis Walker (VC Walcot) whilst Illi Gardner (Veloflow) pipped Lauren Johnston in a tight two up sprint. Both Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) and Johnston had been defending unbeaten records going into a wet and wintery round 5, but two series debutants made the most of the conditions and ended up taking the win on the day. They still both sit in strong positions overall, with Johnston extending her lead over second placed Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) to fifty points and Revell holding onto top spot by five points in the men’s competition ahead of John Russell (Bristol RC).

It took a long time for a breakaway to get established in the men’s 2/3 race, with many small groups trying to get away in the early laps. The main favourites were vigilant however and whilst the pace was kept high no moves got far up the road, with Revell at the forefront bringing back dangerous moves featuring first Walker and Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC) and then Phillips alongside his overall rival Russell. However, once a strong group of eleven riders forced its way clear after twenty minutes the alarm bells started ringing in the bunch.

As this group was brought to heel, Walker immediately counter attacked and was joined one lap later by Phillips. Russell and Andrew Kirby (University of Bristol) went to bridge but were unable to make the junction, and once they were back in the fold the bunch eased off and gave the escapees a gap. With the mist descending, the pair built a substantial lead but the results was far from certain with the bunch looming in the distance.

As the race entered the final two laps, the pair had 20s advantage and Phillips decided that this was secure enough for him to attack off Walker’s wheel in an attempt to solo to the line. Walker didn’t respond immediately but persevered with his task, holding the gap to Phillips at only five seconds into the final lap as the bunch began to charge into the sprint. In the end the gaps held with Phillips crossing the line just ahead of Walker who managed to hold off the bunch kick which was taken ahead of Russell and Revell by Corey Bale (Cycle Team OnForm).

The bunch was strung out for most of the race in the wet

The men’s 4th cat race experienced the worst of the weather, and this affect how the race panned out, with the bunch strung out on the wet corners. This stretched the bunch to breaking point straight away, with a steady stream of groups falling off the back of the leaders. In the end there were twelve riders left in contention, and with all the riders biding their time in search of a top ten finish having made the selection, a bunch sprint was inevitable.

No-one played it cooler than University of Bath’s Ed Gray, who had been in the top five twice already this series. He had been active in search of those results in previous rounds but was notably resting near the back of the group for a large part of the race once the twelve riders were away. He put those fresh legs to good effect with half a lap to go as he sprang clear of the group with a surprise move and held his slender lead all the way to the line. Steve Brown (Gloucester City CC) and Seb Barnaert led home the rest of the bunch behind Gray to lock out the podium.

The winning move forces itself clear (photo: Jared Linden)

The women’s series is turning into a close battle behind series leader Johnson, and with five of the top six overall racing this week it was shaping up to be a decisive round. The returning Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol CC) kept the early pace high but it was a solo move by Gardner which really put the cat amongst the pigeons with first Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) and Charlotte Berry (Performance Cycles), along with Johnston chasing down the leader.

Hodges paid for her chase and fell back to Bolsom, but once Garnder was caught it was Johnston who went for the next move. She was immediately covered by Gardner and the pair were away. The gap was held by the chasers at only three seconds for two laps until finally the elastic broke and the front two were able to build a substantial gap. Johnston has been dominant all series and Gardner had looked strong all race so it was anyone’s guess to who would take the win.

Johnston led out the sprint, but Garnder was able to jump off her wheel in the final 100m to take the win by half a bike length. Berry showed her excellent sprint to take third from Nash, with Maria Powell (Radeon-Cyclology RT) finishing ahead of Bolsom who beat Hodges in another tight sprint.

Joanna Goodhead leads the 4th cat women’s group

The women’s 4th cat race saw some new faces to the fore, now that riders such as Nash and Johnston have moved up to 3rd cat, with the group all staying together for a bunch sprint. Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) had looked strong in the group throughout, and confirmed this by taking the final sprint, two bike lengths clear of Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport).

Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) marked her first ever race with a third place finish with the rest of the group tightly packed behind. Prince’s win takes her up into the top ten overall, and so will be looking up at the riders ahead of her to try and climb further up the standings.

Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 4 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
2 3 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
3 2 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
4 7 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
5 1 Amy Dunwell St Austell Wheelers CC
6 8 George Little Bath Uni CC
7 6 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
8 5 Sorrel Williams Abingdon Race Team

Women’s E/1/2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 40 Illi Gardner Veloflow
2 32 Lauren Johnston
3 41 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles
4 33 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 38 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 37 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
7 58 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
8 39 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 76 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club
2 64 Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club
3 93 Seb Bernaert
4 96 Elliot Barratt Bath CC
5 73 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 84 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
7 71 Steven Curran
8 89 Thomas Moffat Uni of Bath CC
9 72 Chris Downham
10 67 Noel Charlton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11 62 Marlin Barea Bikechain – Ricci
12 65 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
13 61 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC
14 75 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
15 87 Jordan Wintle Cheltenham & County CC
16 63 Chris Brennan DHCyclesport
17 79 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
18 94 Sam Whitehead Bristol South CC
19 88 Ross Mahoney Swindon RC
20 66 Nigel Burton Bath Cycling Club
21 90 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
22 81 Thomas Parsons Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
23 95 Chris Deane Bath CC
24 85 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
25 91 Andy Duggan
26 77 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
27 92 Harvey Winfield
28 69 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA
29 83 Mark Reed Corsham Cycling Club
DNF 74 Rhys Flint Cotswold Veldrijden

Men’s 2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 103 James Phillips Dream Cycling
2 82 Tavis Walker VC Walcot
3 1 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm
4 26 John Russell Bristol RC
5 24 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
6 34 Andrew White OK CC
7 13 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
8 20 Will Page
9 32 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
10 5 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
10 28 Tim Southcombe  Somerset Road Club
11 27 Jack Salvidge BPF Cycling
12 70 Will Perrin Gannet CC
13 15 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
14 18 Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Club
15 59 Scott Fryer
16 3 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
17 7 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
18 37 Tom Price Chippenham Wheelers
19 30 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
20 2 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 42 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
22 9 Richard Franklin VC St Raphael
23 10 Samuel Gaskin
24 83 Anthony Corke Cheddar CC
25 36 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
26 8 Iain Duggan Gannet CC
27 29 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
28 31 Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team
29 22 James Pittard University of Bristol CC
30 57 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC
31 61 Jamie Atkins Uni of Bristol
32 4 Peter Burrows University of Bristol CC
33 81 David Pleming University of Bristol CC
34 14 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
35 6 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm
36 25 Graeme Rout Gannet CC
dnf 12 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club
dnf 41 George Beck Bikestrong UK

Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 205
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 155
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 130
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 88
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 56
Illi Gardner 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Elinor Spencer 40 40
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Karen Spiteri 15 15 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Olive Holliday 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
John Russell 50 45 45 35 175
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
David Mixell 40 20 35 95
Will Page 40 40 15 95
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 84
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 71
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 55
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 51
Will Perrin 40 1 10 51
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 42
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
William Hayes 10 8 18
Jamie Bray 12 6 18
Liam Cahill 5 13 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Steven Whitehurst 14 14
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
Joe Peatson 11 11
Steven Curran 3 8 11
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Will Clarke 8 1 9
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Graeme Rout 6 1 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Simon Bishop 4 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Marlin Barea 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Theo Brumhead 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
Richard Franklin 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Mark Reed 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Harry Tucker 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Nicholas Barks 1 1
Steve Beal 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Peter Geaves 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Thomas Parsons 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
James Pittard 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1
,

Odd Down Winter Series Round 4 – Results, Report and Overall Standings

Revell takes the lead on discs as Johnston tightens her grip on the women’s standings

Both series leaders extend their unbeaten record

The main favourites were active but covered one another’s early moves

There is a new leader of the men’s overall standings after Charlie Revell (Team Tor Kalas 2000) showed a cool head and the diversity of his skillset to take the win a sprint finish ahead of Andrew White (Okehampton CC) who confirmed he will be a threat all series having made the step up from winning the 4th cat races at rounds two and three. A late attack from Adrian Reynolds (Somerset RC) looked to have Revell caught out but the favourite didn’t panic and, with a little help from Daniel Martin (University of Bath – 6th), he set about reeling in a rider he knows well.

Reynolds’ dangerous late move was covered by Revell

This experience paid off as Revell was able to manage his effort so that despite spending much of the final three laps on the front of the bunch he left enough in the tank to hold off the rest of the pack in the sprint. Will Page followed up his podium finish last round with another third place finish with David Mixell (BIKESTRONGUK) confirming his position at the top of the overall standings with a 4th place finish. Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) was 5th.

 

The 3rds wasted no time getting in pursuit of the 4ths

The women’s handicap pursuit panned out very differently to the race in round two, with the organised 3rd cats reeling in the 4ths in short order. This was not the end of the game for the 4th cats though, and once the race had come together it was an attack from series leader Lauren Johnston that forced the winning selection alongside Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) and 4th cats Emily Walton (Beeston CC) and Elinor Spencer (Abingdon RT). These riders set to work to make their gap to the chasing pair of Emily Slavin (IRIS RT) and Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain – Ricci) secure.

Once the lead group had formed there was no catching them

In the end, Johnston had too much for her breakaway companions with a late jump with one kilometre to go giving her an unassailable advantage. Her jump stretched the group and left Hodges and Spencer in a two-up sprint ahead of Walton. Hodges is not known for her sprinting; however, she has won sprints from small groups like this before in the series and had enough to hold off Spencer for a result that puts her right in the mix for the overall series. Slavin had the edge on Bolsom in the sprint again to repeat the result from last week to add her name to the list of contenders behind Johnston in the series standings.

The winning move goes clear

There were also some familiar names at the front of the race in the men’s 4th cat race with the breakaway taking the spoils again as has been the case all series. As Jared Linden (RDF CC), Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) and Seb Bernaert (Bristol RC) forced their way clear early in the race they split the main group into pieces. When the dust settled the chasing group were unable to get organised leaving the leaders to open up a gap and leave Christopher Wright (Army CU) hanging only a short way behind the front three.

Wright (background)was close to getting into the lead group

 

Wright hung close for several laps but the front three did not take their foot off the gas and eventually he started going backwards towards the man group which was reduced to 12 riders. With such a small group and the prospect of a point-scoring finish the group never managed to chase in earnest and the podium places were left to the front three. Linden and Atkins had both been successful with their breakaways in Round One, with Linden having the edge and taking the win; and the same was true six weeks later with Linden taking the win ahead of Atkins with Bernaert in third. Wright was caught by the group and it was Steve Brown (Royal Dean Forest CC) who took the sprint for fourth ahead of James McGough (Racecycles RCC) in fifth.

Results:

Women’s E/1/2/3/4

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 2 Lauren Johnston
2 7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
3 4 Elinor Spencer Abingdon Race Team
4 5 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
5 3 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
6 1 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
7 6 Kate Millard Clevedon
8 8 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport
9 9 Deborah Sterling
DNF 10 Katherine Moore DRK

Men’s 4th Cat

Pos Number First Name Surname
1 29 Jared Linden
2 2 Jamie Atkins
3 33 Seb Bernaert
4 5 Steve Brown
5 15 James McGough
6 11 Spencer Hardman
7 12 William Hayes
8 25 Peter Smith
9 27 Christopher Wright
10 22 Daniel Riggs
11 32 Simon Bishop
12 34 Steven Curran
13 37 Elliot Barratt
14 7 Will Clarke
15 3 Nicholas Barks
16 4 Steve Beal
17 24 Matthew Skeats
18 28 Thomas Southey
19 30 Jason Holder
20 6 Christopher Chapman
21 107 Jonathan Oakley
22 36 Alexander Atkins
23 1 Paul Ashman
24 10 Peter Geaves
25 14 Robert McEwen
26 23 James Saunders
27 35 Charlie Peach
28 21 Mark Reed
DNF 31 Tom Allport
DNF 18 Hamilton Palmer

Men’s 2/3

Pos Number First Name Surname
1 22 Charlie Revell
2 61 Andrew White
3 19 Will Page
4 17 David Mixell
5 24 Jack Salvidge
6 16 Daniel Martin
7 25 Colin Smith
8 26 Tim Southcombe
9 102 Rob Hardyman
10 9 James Dudden
11 4 Jamie Bray
12 20 Joe Peatson
13 1 Thomas Barlow
14 15 Daniel Maclean-Howell
15 8 Jamie Crump
16 29 Phil Walter
17 37 Scott Fryer
18 5 Liam Cahill
19 2 Thomas Bass
20 30 Adrian Warren
21 35 Tom Turner
22 21 Thomas Price
23 7 Steven Cottington
24 40 Anthony Corke
25 33 Will Perrin
26 101 Samuel Gaskin
27 38 Josh Griffiths
28 28 Benjamin Wainwright
29 32 Ben Osborne
30 10 Iain Duggan
31 34 Adrian Reynolds
32 6 Jacques Coates
33 39 Tom Coombe
34 23 Luke Rogers
DNF 27 Harry Tucker
DNF 13 Thomas Harrington
DNF 14 Thomas King
DNF 41 Alex Faux
DNF 3 George Beck
DNF 66 Stefan Barnett

Overall Standings:

Women’s after Round 4

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 160
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 130
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 115
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 95
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 88
Maria Powell 45 35 80
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Elinor Spencer 40 40
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Stephie Prince 25 1 26
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Karen Spiteri 15 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Aimee Parsons 8 5 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Sophie Barnes 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men’s after Round 4

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 150
John Russell 50 45 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 105
David Mixell 40 20 35 95
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Will Page 40 40 80
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 70
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 64
Daniel Martin 30 25 55
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 49
James Dudden 35 13 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Jack Salvidge 14 30 44
Edward Gray 20 7 15 42
Will Perrin 40 1 41
Scott Fryer 35 6 41
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 38
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 33
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Tim Southcombe 15 15 30
Iain Duggan 25 1 26
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 23
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Seb Bernaert 20 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 18
William Hayes 10 8 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 16
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Steve Brown 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 14
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Jamie Bray 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
Joe Peatson 11 11
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
Elliot Barratt 8 2 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Alex Ficke 9 9
Will Clarke 8 1 9
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Liam Cahill 5 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 4
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Simon Bishop 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Steven Curran 3 3
Adrian Warren 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Chris Brennan 2 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Richard Franklin 1 1
Nicholas Barks 1 1
Steve Beal 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Paul Ashman 1 1
Peter Geaves 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
James Saunders 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Mark Reed 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Thomas Price 1 1
Benjamin Wainwright 1 1
Jacques Coates 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Harry Tucker 1 1
Thomas Harrington 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
George Beck 1 1

Odd Down Winter Series Round Three – Report, Results and Overall Standings

The breakaways take the day as Johnston, White and Revell make it two wins on the spin each and Elizabeth Pressage takes her first win of the series
Last week’s winners all followed up with another victory as all four of the races at Round Three of the Odd Down Winter Series saw powerful breakaways hoover up the top spots. However, consistent performances by the other riders near the top of the overall series standings have prevented them pulling out a significant advantage on the rest of the field.

Revell takes the win

The finale of the men’s 2/3 race was marred by a crash with only five laps to go. The last few years at Odd Down have rarely seen large crashes but unfortunately a number of riders were caught behind this crash on the exit of the top hairpin. A touch of wheels brought down Charlie Kelly (BCDS) near the front of the field and there was nowhere for the riders behind to go. The race was briefly halted as the riders were attended to before being restarted with the light fading – fortunately after a visit to hospital for Charlie no serious injuries came about as a result of the crash.
Ahead of all of this, three riders were ahead of the bunch; last week’s winner Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) being pursued by last week’s runner up John Russell (Bristol RC) with Johnny Arcg for company.

When the race restarted, there was no catching Revell who powered away for a win by a significant margin. Russell and Arcg were less comfortable with the bunch winching in their 10 second gap. On the final lap Arcg could no longer hold on and that left Russell clear to take second whilst his breakaway companion was swallowed up by the fast closing bunch. Will Page took the sprint for third on his Winter Series debut and Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) improved on his eighth-place finish last week to come in fourth.

Pressage on her way to solo victory

The women’s E/1/2/3 race was also taken by a long-range breakaway – with Elizabeth Pressage (University of Bath CC) showing her TT skills to leave the rest of the field behind going into the last phase of the race. The group had stretched several times over the course of the race but had never split apart – with the exception of IRIS Race Team’s Emily Slavin who had to chase back on several times. Slavin admitted that she needs to get back to the circuit to practice her cornering, but it was an impressive show of persistence and strength to fight her way back to the group on numerous occasions.
As the pace ramped up on the final lap for the sprint behind Pressage, it was Round One’s winner Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain – Ricci) who looked to have put herself clear of the others with Radeon BikeScience’s Maria Powell her closest challenger. However, as they came into the finish straight it was Slavin who completed another miraculous recovery to sprint past Bolsom merely metres from the line for second. Bolsom had to settle for third and closing to within five points of the series leader Lauren Johnston.

Nash, Hodges and Johnston on the attack again

Johnston preserved her lead in the standings the same way as she had established it by taking yet another win in the women’s 4th cat race. Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol CC), who had been second to Johnston in both the previous rounds immediately set to work ripping the field to pieces on the front. With such a large group though, it took an attack from Johnston, joined by Nash and Avid Sport’s Molly Hodges, to fully establish a gap.
This trio were in a familiar position now to both the previous rounds and again showed why they have been the class of the women’s 4th cat field. They worked hard together to put the top three positions beyond doubt, with again Johnston overhauling Nash in the sprint. All three of them now move up to third cat, opening the door for the other 4th cats in the next races. One to watch will be the fast finishing Katherine Moore (Das Rad Klub) who used her cyclocross form to great effect to take the group sprint for fourth place ahead of Claire Nott (Army Cycling Union).

Osborne forces the winning move clear

With the same riders consistently showing their form at the front of the women’s 4th cat race, it was no surprise to see Andrew White (Okehampton CC – last week’s winner), Ben Osborne (NFTO RT – last week’s third place) and Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol CC – second place in Round One) make the decisive move midway through the 4th cat men’s race. Numerous other riders were alert to the danger and tried to get into the move, but the pace at the front was too fierce and so a second chasing group of five riders formed with the main group behind.
With what might have been a hard pursuit the race could have all come back together, but the gaps between each group were only growing as Osborne, White and Atkins pressed home their advantage. By the closing stages of the race the leading trio had such a gap that although Atkins slipped off the pace he was still comfortably third across the line ahead of his pursuer from Round One: Ed Gray (University of Bath CC) who took the sprint for fourth from the chasing group. There was no denying White at the front though, who didn’t hesitate in the sprint this time to comfortably take the win.
White moves up into joint third (with David Mixell – Bikestrong UK) in the overall standings behind Revell (2nd) and Russell (1st).

Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 71 Lauren Johnston
2 15 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
3 3 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
4 14 Katherine Moore Das Rad Klub
5 4 Claire Nott Army Cycling Union
6 1 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
7 8 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
8 9 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance Foundation
9 18 Kate Millard Clevedon
10 13 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
11 2 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
12 5 Taegan Pomeroy Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA
13 10 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
14 12 Emily Harford
15 16 Sarah Crowther Avid Sport
16 7 Deborah Sterling
DNF 6 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
DNF 11 Janet Horton MCC

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 3 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath CC
2 4 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
3 1 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
4 2 Maria Powell Radeon-BikeScience

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 15 Andrew White Okehampton CC
2 18 Ben Osborne NFTO RC
3 21 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
4 6 Edward Gray University of Bath CC
5 16 Steve Martin Tri UK
6 5 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
7 7 Spencer Hardman Salt and Sham CC
8 23 Will Acworth Bristol South CC
9 12 Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors
10 13 Thomas Southey University of Nottingham SCC
11 20 Andy Butler University of Bath CC
12 8 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot
13 3 Chris Brennan DHCyclesport
14 10 Daniel Riggs Corsley CC
15 4 Nigel Burton Bath CC
16 101 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
17 22 James Barber University of Bath CC
18 19 Saxon Ridley
DNF 14 Daniel Tyrie Imperial College CC
DNF 107 Darren Hayter Tri UK
DNF 9 Si Potter Mid Cornwall CC

Men’s 2/3:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 101 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
2 22 John Russell Bristol RC
3 27 Will Page
4 8 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 23 Kyle Dovey Ely RC
6 28 Colin Smith Ely RC
7 10 David Mixell BikestrongUK
8 25 Tim Southcombe SRC
9 14 Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth
10 20 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC
11 9 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
12 1 Thomas Bass Salt and Sham CC
13 18 George Bazeley Bristol RC
14 7 Samuel Gaskin
15 32 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
16 102 Adam Robertson Contour Cycles RT
17 15 Richard Smith Bruton CC
18 21 Johnny Arce
19 26 John Carter Radeon BikeScience
20 30 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot
21 6 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers
22 19 Richard Franklin VC St Raphael
DNF 24 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
DNF 31 Charlie Kelly BCDS
DNF 16 Daniel Soltys University of Bath CC
DNF 29 Tom Turner Ely RC
DNF 33 Nick Price Gateway Racing
DNF 2 Steven Cottington Bath CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 110
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 105
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 95
Maria Powell 45 35 80
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 70
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Emily Slavin 13 45 58
Lucy Austin 30 30
Stephie Prince 25 1 26
Katherine Moore 9 15 24
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Aimee Parsons 8 5 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Kate Millard 3 6 9
Sophie Barnes 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Emily Walton 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Deborah Sterling 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men:

First Name Surname Round One Round Two Round Three Total
John Russell 50 45 45 140
Charlie Revell 50 50 100
David Mixell 40 20 60
Andrew White 30 30 60
Jared Linden 30 25 55
Rob Hardyman 15 35 50
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 45
Jamie Atkins 25 20 45
Ben Osborne 20 25 45
Edward Gray 20 7 15 42
Will Perrin 40 40
Will Page 40 40
Scott Fryer 35 35
James Dudden 35 35
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 32
Daniel Martin 30 30
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 29
Iain Duggan 25 25
Colin Smith 25 25
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 22
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Josh Griffiths 9 8 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Anthony Corke 15 15
Tim Southcombe 15 15
Jack Salvidge 14 14
Tom Allport 9 4 13
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 13
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
William Hayes 10 10
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
Alex Ficke 9 9
Elliot Barratt 8 8
Will Clarke 8 8
Peter Smith 1 1 6 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Stefan Barnett 4 3 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Southey 5 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 4
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Jonathan Oakley 3 3
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Matthew Skeats 1 1 2
Chris Brennan 2 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Alexander Atkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Richard Franklin 1 1
,

Odd Down Winter Series Round Two – Results and Report

Johnston makes it two from two whilst Russell takes a commanding lead in the men’s standings

Fran Bromley leads the 4th Cat group

Lauren Johnston took the sprint win from a hard working 4th Cat group that held off the higher category riders in the handicap pursuit race. With the same four riders finishing at the top of the standings in the 4th cat race we knew that it would be a hard task for the senior riders to bring the group back. Whilst Johnston, Nash (University of Bristol CC), Nott (Army CU), Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden), Bromley and Hodges (both Avid Sport) settled straight into a working group, the riders behind struggled to get organised. Lucy Austin (Army Race Team) charged across the gap and had halved her deficit one third of the way into the race, leaving the other second and third category riders in her wake. In the end the effort told, and with one against six she ended up going backwards in the second half of the race rather than forwards. Johnston was pleased with the win in a tough race:

“Everyone was working really hard which meant the finish was really tough. It was part of the plan, we wanted to get as much of a gap to the third cats as we could.”

Lucy Austin in pursuit

Johnston said that she was worried about the threat of Avid Sport rider Fran Bromley going into the finish. Bromley was disappointed after the race saying “Lauren just went, Molly went and then I tried to follow Molly’s wheel. Rebekah started coming round on my left and instead of carrying on I tried to go on her wheel. I think I just caught myself in, but the others were all riding super strong.”

Behind the leaders, Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) was putting in a solid ride to take the third spot in the series standings behind Johnston and Nash. It is shaping up to be a close run thing between the top riders, and it wasn’t an easy day for those further down the pack with Uni of Bath’s Elizabeth Pressage describing it as a “brutal” race and saying that it was “six people working well together against me on my own”.

Three riders dominated in the 4th Cat race

The men’s 4th cat race saw dominance from another strong co-operating group at the front with Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC), Andrew White (Okehampton CC) and Ben Osborne (NFTO RC) going away early and quickly establishing a large gap. With their gap more than secure, the three started to cat and mouse a little going into the final stages of the race with Osborne like he was starting to play games with the other two and last weeks’ winner Linden looking to follow Johnston’s lead and make it two from two. He came in solo last week and this time around had White to contend with who had the jump coming into the finish. It looked like that was things done and dusted, but White clearly hadn’t seen the video of the finish from the men’s 2/3 race last week – he started to ease up and look over his shoulder as the line approached. Linden hadn’t sat up, and drew up alongside but couldn’t quite overhaul white. Another great ride from Linden puts him up to second in the series standings.

John Russell had to settle for second this week after his close victory last time out, but can settle for padding his series lead by a healthy margin. This week’s race was far more aggressive than last time out, with many of the moves lead by VC Walcot’s Stefan Barnett. With a few small groups getting away early it was a solo move from Barnett that was the only one to stick, but the bunch always had the one rider in its sights and closed him down before the final laps. Team Tor 200 Kalas’ Charlie Revell had been patrolling the front of the bunch throughout and confirmed his dominance taking the sprint by a good margin – no controversy this time around. Revell and Russell were followed in by Will Perrin of Gannet CC, with Barnett rolling in off the back of the bunch having burnt his matches before the sprint.

Round Two Results:

Women’s

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 8 Lauren Johnston
2 10 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
3 3 Frances Bromley Avid Sport
4 7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
5 16 Lucy Austin Army Race Team
6 13 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
7 12 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath CC
8 2 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
9 4 Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
10 15 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
11 14 Vanessa Royals Army Cycling Union

4th Cat Men:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 26 Andrew White Okehampton CC
2 16 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
3 29 Ben Osborne NFTO RC
4 13 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham CC
5 15 William Hayes UK Biking/Bmth Cycleworks
6 25 Daniel Tyrie Imperial College CC
7 27 Elliot Barratt Bath CC
8 101 Edward Gray University of Bath CC
9 23 Joel Thomas
10 1 William Acworth Bristol South CC
11 3 Tom Allport University of Bath CC
12 9 Noel Charlton Fareham Wheelers CC
13 24 Graham Townsend Devizes Town CC
14 8 Nigel Burton Bath CC
15 102 David Gwynne University of Bath CC
16 31 Tom Moffat University of Bath CC
17 4 Martin Andrews VC Venta
18 14 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot
19 18 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
20 19 Daniel Riggs Corsley CC
21 30 James Kay University of Bath CC
22 10 Jack Enright University of Bristol CC
23 28 Jeremy Bigg Oldfield Old Boys
24 2 Alan Adams
25 22 Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors
26 5 Jonathan Ashby Devizes Town CC

2/3 Men:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 12 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
2 19 John Russell Bristol RC
3 101 Will Perrin Gannet CC
4 7 Scott Fryer
5 10 Daniel Martin University of Bath CC
6 6 Iain Duggan Gannet CC
7 16 Joe Twelvetrees The Cycle Room
8 9 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
9 2 Thomas Bass Salt and Sham CC
10 23 Adam Robertson Contour Cycles RT
11 20 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
12 15 Daniel Soltys University of Bath CC
13 8 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONGUK
14 107 Samuel Gaskin
15 4 Steven Cottington Bath CC
16 3 Luke Churchus Gannet CC
17 13 Graeme Rout Gannet CC
18 18 Johnny Arcg
19 1 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot
20 14 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club
21 26 Luke Craddock MCCC
22 21 Paul Watkins Somerset RC
23 22 Charlie Kelly BCDS

Women’s Series standings after Round Two:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 80
Rebekah Nash 25 45 70
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Molly Hodges 15 35 50
Maria Powell 45 45
Lucy Austin 30 30
Stephie Prince 25 25
Elizabeth Pressage 20 20
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Emily Slavin 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Katherine Moore 9 9
Aimee Parsons 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Joanna Goodhead 5 5
Sally Crocker 4 4
Kate Millard 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1
Hannah Cockerill 1 1

Men’s standings after Round Two:

First Name Surname Round One Round Two Total
John Russell 50 45 95
Jared Linden 30 25 55
Charlie Revell 50 50
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Will Perrin 40 40
David Mixell 40 40
Scott Fryer 35 35
James Dudden 35 35
Thomas Bass 20 14 34
Andrew White 30 30
Daniel Martin 30 30
Thomas Collins 30 30
Edward Gray 20 7 27
Iain Duggan 25 25
Jamie Atkins 25 25
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 23
Spencer Hardman 6 15 21
Steven Cottington 13 8 21
Ben Osborne 20 20
William Acworth 10 5 15
Rob Hardyman 15 15
Simon Starling 15 15
Anthony Corke 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 13
Adam Robertson 13 13
Adrian Reynolds 12 12
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 11
Richard Smith 8 3 11
Felix Young 11 11
William Hayes 10 10
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 9
Josh Griffiths 9 9
Elliot Barratt 8 8
Will Clarke 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Johnny Arcg 5 5
Dave Cullen 5 5
Stefan Barnett 4 4
Si Potter 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Jonathan Oakley 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Daniel Riggs 1 1 2
Peter Smith 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Mark Hardyman 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Charlie Kelly 1 1
Alexander Atkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Matthew Skeats 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1

 

,

Results, photos, report and series standings – Odd Down Winter Series Round One

Saturday 2nd December 2017

John Russell almost drops the win to Nathan Hallett by raising his arms too soon as Jenny Bolsom takes the lead in the women’s series


John Russell (Bristol Road Club) looked to have a commanding win wrapped up in round one of the Odd Down Winter Series but was almost mugged on the line by a fast charging Nathan Hallett of Latchem-Sunwise. Russell had been just off the front of the bunch in the final laps with Hallett’s teammate James Dudden and had the lead coming into the final metres.

“I put my hands up with about 10 metres to go and as I put my hands up a guy came straight under me in a full speed sprint and it looked so close on the line and I think, I think I’ve saved myself the embarrassment.”
Russell was indeed right, upon review the judges gave the result to him by the finest of margins. A lesson though to all that you sprint past the line, not until 10 metres to go. Hallett was more circumspect about the finish;
“Who knows? I’ll leave it to the powers above,” he said with a grin and a shrug.

Katherine Moore leads the chase of the breakaway pair

Jenny Bolsom took the win in a small field in the E/1/2/3 women’s race, outsprinting Maria Powell at the finish to take an early series lead. It was disappointing that the field was so small, but there is a bright future with 15 women starting in the women’s 4th cat race. A few of the regular faces from Odd Down over the last few years were present and it turned into a hard fought and competitive race. Lauren Johnston (Unattached) and Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol) took a commanding lead very early on in the race and despite a spirited chase from two Avid Sport riders – Fran Bromley (3rd) and Molly Hodges (4th) – the lead pair were not to be denied.

Johnston took the win ahead of Nash, with Claire Lawrence (Sodbury Cycle Sport ) and Katherine Moore (Das Rad Klub) mopping up the top places in the bunch sprint for 5th and 6th. All of the top four 4th cats have already entered for next week so the higher category riders are going to have a chase on their hands to bring these strong new racers back into the fold in the handicapped pursuit next week.

Atkins had given his all to hold onto second

With the men’s 2/3 race coming down to the finest of margins, there was no doubt about the winner in the 4th cat men’s race. Jared Linden was well clear of the rest of the field having dispatched his breakaway companion Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) to take the win. Atkins looked to have second place comfortably sealed up but an impressive late charge from University of Bath’s Ed Gray out of the bunch almost saw Atkins pipped at the line.

Gray had to settle for third with Simon Starling taking the sprint for 4th from the bunch. These riders will be ones to watch for the next few rounds of the series with points on the line and it surely won’t be long before they are testing themselves against the 2nd and 3rd cats.

A huge thanks to Francisco Mora and the guys from GLL for organising this round, Andy Stewart in his role as chief Commissaire, fauxpro.cc for the interviews, photo and video, the South Region for their support for the series as well as everyone who came out to race. See you for the rest of the series!

 

Race Results:

Position Number First Name Surname
4th Women
1 6 Lauren Johnston
2 13 Rebekah Nash
3 1 Frances Bromley
4 5 Molly Hodges
5 9 Claire Lawrence
6 12 Katherine Moore
7 7 Aimee Parsons
8 10 Janet Horton
9 14 Olive Holliday
10 4 Joanna Goodhead
11 2 Sally Crocker
12 15 Kate Millard
13 8 Victoria Jones
14 3 Sarah Crowther
15 11 Hannah Cockerill
E/1/2/3 Women
1 1 Jenny Bolsom
2 2 Maria Powell
4th Men
1 12 Jared Linden
2 3 Jamie Atkins
3 8 Edward Gray
4 19 Simon Starling
5 25 Will Atworth
6 1 Tom Allport
7 6 Will Clarke
8 22 Guy Tucker
9 10 Spencer Hardman
10 7 Dave Cullen
11 16 Si Potter
12 13 Jonathan Oakley
13 11 James Kay
14 18 Peter Smith
15 26 Alexander Atkins
16 9 David Gwynne
17 2 Joanathan Ashby
18 71 Matthew Skeats
19 21 Graham Townsend
20 24 Daniel Riggs
21 15 Chris Parry
22 4 Michael Banfield
23 23 Alex Williams
24 20 Joel Thomas
2/3 Men
1 16 John Russell
2 9 Nathan Hallett
3 101 David Mixell
4 6 James Dudden
5 2 Thomas Collins
6 13 Joe Twelvetrees
7 1 Thomas Bass
8 15 Anthony Corke
9 8 Samuel Gaskin
10 3 Steven Cottington
11 19 Nick Anderson
12 14 Felix Young
13 4 George Creasey
14 18 Josh Girffiths
15 102 Richard Smith
16 17 Edward Jackson
17 10 Ian Hicks

Series Standings:

Women after Round One:

1 Jenny Bolsom 50
2 Maria Powell 45
3 Lauren Johnston 30
4 Rebekah Nash 25
5 Frances Bromley 20
6 Molly Hodges 15
7 Claire Lawrence 10
8 Katherine Moore 9
9 Aimee Parsons 8
10 Janet Horton 7
11 Olive Holliday 6
12 Joanna Goodhead 5
13 Sally Crocker 4
14 Kate Millard 3
15 Victoria Jones 2
16 Sarah Crowther 1
17 Hannah Cockerill 1

Men after Round One:

1 John Russell 50
2 Nathan Hallett 45
3 David Mixell 40
4 James Dudden 35
5 Jared Linden 30
6 Thomas Collins 30
7 Jamie Atkins 25
8 Joe Twelvetrees 25
9 Edward Gray 20
10 Thomas Bass 20
11 Simon Starling 15
12 Anthony Corke 15
13 Samuel Gaskin 14
14 Steven Cottington 13
15 Nick Anderson 12
16 Felix Young 11
17 Will Atworth 10
18 George Creasey 10
19 Tom Allport 9
20 Josh Griffiths 9
21 Will Clarke 8
22 Richard Smith 8
23 Guy Tucker 7
24 Edward Jackson 7
25 Spencer Hardman 6
26 Ian Hicks 6
27 Dave Cullen 5
28 Si Potter 4
29 Jonathan Oakley 3
30 James Kay 2
31 Peter Smith 1
32 Alexander Atkins 1
33 David Gwynne 1
34 Joanathan Ashby 1
35 Matthew Skeats 1
36 Graham Townsend 1
37 Daniel Riggs 1
38 Chris Parry 1
39 Michael Banfield 1
40 Alex Williams 1
41 Joel Thomas 1
1 John Russell 50
2 Nathan Hallett 45
3 David Mixell 40
4 James Dudden 35
5 Jared Linden 30
6 Thomas Collins 30
7 Jamie Atkins 25
8 Joe Twelvetrees 25
9 Edward Gray 20
10 Thomas Bass 20
11 Simon Starling 15
12 Anthony Corke 15
13 Samuel Gaskin 14
14 Steven Cottington 13
15 Nick Anderson 12
16 Felix Young 11
17 Will Atworth 10
18 George Creasey 10
19 Tom Allport 9
20 Josh Griffiths 9
21 Will Clarke 8
22 Richard Smith 8
23 Guy Tucker 7
24 Edward Jackson 7
25 Spencer Hardman 6
26 Ian Hicks 6
27 Dave Cullen 5
28 Si Potter 4
29 Jonathan Oakley 3
30 James Kay 2
31 Peter Smith 1
32 Alexander Atkins 1
33 David Gwynne 1
34 Joanathan Ashby 1
35 Matthew Skeats 1
36 Graham Townsend 1
37 Daniel Riggs 1
38 Chris Parry 1
39 Michael Banfield 1
40 Alex Williams 1
41 Joel Thomas 1