Odd Down Summer Series – Week 3 Wrap – Men’s Event

Calm conditions don’t stop the fierce racing with first-time winners

Fastest race for years leads to a bunch sprint

It was a calm evening at Odd Down, and the conditions contributed to the first bunch sprint of the series in the men’s 2/3 race as Kieran Blay (TAAP Cervelo) took the win ahead of Nathan Hallett of Latchem Sunwise. Unusually, the big teams were not able to leverage their numbers to split the race, with Bristol RC’s James Phillips picking up the consolation of third place in the sprint to extend his overall series lead.

Despite no solid move being established throughout the race, that was not for the want of trying, with Luke Barfoot (Tri UK) launching the first move, with Tom Sharp (Bristol RC), Andrew Kirby (VC St Raphael) and Jake Hollins visibly active throughout. But with the number of successful breakaways over the past few weeks, nobody wanted to miss out and as a result the large field provided many fresh legs to bring the group back to the escapees. This sustained pace resulted in the race averaging nearly 45kph – the highest average pace on record for a race at the venue.

This sustained speed was what made it nearly impossible for a group to get away, but it did not stop the main protagonists for the overall series standings rising towards the top of the order. Hallett’s second place sees him move up to become series leader Phillip’s closest challenger, with the leader’s teammate the next rider back in third ahead of Hollins.

The 4th cat race was also driven at a high pace, but unlike the 2/3 race, this was enough to prise the group to pieces under pressure from a front group of five riders. Joel Thomas (University of Bath CC), Will Crudgington and Frederick Webb were putting in a large amount of the early pace-making and as they finally started to create definitive space to the group behind they were joined by Martin MacDonald (Bath CC) and Simon Hunt.

The five were working together well, pursued by an ever decreasing peloton as the corners took their toll on the riders near the back of the group. As the race entered it’s final stages, and the chasing group was also reduced to five riders, it was clear that the win would come from the aggressors. Crudgington took the sprint ahead of Webb as the group stayed together all the way to the finish. MacDonald was the next rider across the line to round out the podium.

With the Elite and 1st category riders back in play again next week, will the likes of Luke Nolan (Latchem Sunwise) be able to put themselves back in the mix? The men’s results saw Bristol RC retake the team series lead from Avid Sport, who will have the chance to respond during the women’s races on Thursday.

Result:

4th Cat Men

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 6 Will Crudgington
2 30 Frederick Webb
3 17 Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club
4 31 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC
5 102 Simon Hunt
6 2 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC
7 54 Nick Cox Bristol South CC
8 107 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
9 4 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
10 85 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath
11 18 Tilemachos Makropoulos
12 26 Anthony Smith Portishead Cycling Club
13 5 Joe Cierpik
14 21 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers
15 27 Frederick White
16 10 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC
17 3 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club
18 29 Peter Wyatt Portishead Cycling Club
19 23 Marcus Pont
20 8 Paul Fearon
21 19 Steven Marsh Portishead Cycling Club
22 14 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
23 7 Paul Enderson
24 13 Aron Jarvis
25 71 Ricky Goldswain
26 9 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC
27 15 Mark Kemp
28 5 Joe Cierpik
29 24 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling
30 80 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC
31 22 Richard Pattemore
32 25 Sasha Smith Portishead Cycling Club
33 38 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club
34 1 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC

2/3 Men

1 9 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo
2 25 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team
3 41 James Phillips Bristol RC
4 48 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
5 43 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
6 102 Jake Hollins 0
7 26 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
8 47 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling
9 104 Robert Borek Forever Pedalling
10 5 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
11 53 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC
12 13 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs
13 3 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
14 10 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
15 23 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC
16 28 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
17 21 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
18 2 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club
19 39 Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club
20 11 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
21 32 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs
22 15 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs
23 8 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC
24 31 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
25 7 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
26 50 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
27 34 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club
28 51 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
29 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
30 37 Russell Peace BPF Cycling
31 16 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
32 22 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
33 35 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
34 107 Chris Downham Bristol RC
35 27 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
36 19 Ryan Edge
37 36 Colin Parry Bristol RC
38 42 Thomas Price Avid Sport
39 33 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael
40 40 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club
41 71 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
42 30 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
43 45 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club
44 29 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling
45 18 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling
46 49 David West Portishead Cycling Club
47 38 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club
48 44 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
49 12 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT
50 20 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling
51 4 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers

Series Standings:

Position Name Surname Team Licence Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 869868 50 40 40 130
2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 1219787 20 45 45 110
3 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 1143798 14 30 30 74
4 Jake Hollins 1008197 35 7 25 67
5 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 972562 15 20 20 55
6 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 896927 50 50
7 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 936635 50 50
8 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 405555 45 45
9 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 985719 13 15 15 43
10 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 823200 40 1 1 42
11 George Smith Tri UK 946208 40 40
12 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 723874 35 35
13 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 720068 30 1 1 32
14 Sam Lindsay 1461052 30 30
15 Will Crudgington 1054400 30 30
16 Alan Adams 20 0 9 29
17 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 1337767 9 0 20 29
18 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 967975 25 1 26
19 Simon Hunt 1379243 12 0 14 26
20 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 716368 25 0 25
21 Ben Jones Portishead CC 1341937 25 0 25
22 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 1080188 25 25
23 Frederick Webb 1152384 25 25
24 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 1107308 9 0 14 23
25 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 425316 20 20
26 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 935358 20 20
27 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 1106561 8 0 11 19
28 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 467574 5 7 7 19
29 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 1458876 11 5 16
30 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 9 16
31 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 900760 15 0 15
32 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 1250509 15 15
33 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 954538 1 7 7 15
34 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 1134706 15 15
35 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 961548 14 0 14
36 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 1144733 13 1 14
37 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 1019040 14 14
38 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 1342191 13 1 14
39 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1425441 1 13 14
40 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 1046112 11 1 1 13
41 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 1055111 7 3 3 13
42 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 834005 5 8 13
43 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 1002125 13 13
44 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1051248 13 13
45 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 898481 3 0 9 12
46 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 1450889 12 12
47 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 718368 12 12
48 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 893266 11 11
49 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 932525 10 0 1 11
50 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 1002858 10 1 11
51 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 1113685 12 11 23
52 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 718173 10 0 10
53 Thomas Constantine 1 0 9 10
54 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 9 10
55 Stefan Golledge 1 0 9 10
56 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 716082 10 10
57 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 1399274 10 10
58 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 1224098 9 9
59 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 835409 9 9
60 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 887311 8 1 9
61 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1464710 1 8 9
62 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 0 9 9
63 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 725753 8 0 8
64 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 451090 8 8
65 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 935750 1 6 7
66 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 702028 6 0 1 7
67 Joe Cierpik 1368052 1 0 6 7
68 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 1343284 6 0 6
69 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 831643 6 6
70 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 1373595 6 6
71 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1342787 1 0 4 5
72 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 1005417 5 5
73 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 1104208 5 5
74 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 1168444 4 0 4
75 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 1398006 4 0 4
76 Sam Smith Bath CC 1318518 4 4
77 Frederick White 1457578 4 4
78 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 423671 1 1 1 3
79 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 1338635 3 0 3
80 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 453620 2 1 3
81 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 449071 3 3
82 David Stoyle Bath CC 886338 1 1 1 3
83 Darren Gardner Bath CC 716889 1 1 1 3
84 Peter Phillips Bath CC 400389 1 1 1 3
85 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 963257 1 1 1 3
86 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 1046877 3 3
87 John Russell Bristol RC 418021 2 0 2
88 Darren Edwards Bath CC 828545 1 1 2
89 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 945483 1 1 2
90 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 407102 2 2
91 Steven Cottington Bath CC 821116 1 0 1 2
92 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1345404 1 0 1 2
93 Mark Kemp 984420 1 0 1 2
94 Aron Jarvis 1168454 1 0 1 2
95 Paul Enderson 840802 1 0 1 2
96 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1268556 1 0 1 2
97 Richard Pattermore 969138 1 0 1 2
98 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1120430 1 0 1 2
99 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1252374 1 0 1 2
100 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1137920 1 1 2
101 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1256285 1 1 2
102 Paul Fearon 1202796 1 1 2
103 Ricky Goldswain 964463 1 1 2
104 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 1172328 2 2
105 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 914639 2 2
106 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1182506 1 0 1
107 David Guy Bristol South CC 1445684 1 0 1
108 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 958998 1 0 1
109 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1347649 1 0 1
110 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1227337 1 0 1
111 Michael Holding 1465772 1 0 1
112 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1106198 1 0 1
113 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1224128 1 0 1
114 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1378617 1 0 1
115 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1316965 1 0 1
116 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1188016 1 0 1
117 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 882577 1 0 1
118 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1471808 1 0 1
119 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1352954 1 0 1
120 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1006823 1 1
121 David Atkinson Bath CC 827502 1 1
122 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1010539 1 1
123 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1267148 1 1
124 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 708206 1 1
125 David Rutty VC Bristol 408232 1 1
126 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 833289 1 1
127 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1014650 1 1
128 Daniel Waterston 970609 1 1
129 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1247998 1 1
130 Simon Martin Bath CC 886604 1 1
131 Marcus Pont 1489929 1 1
132 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 983219 1 1
133 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1370919 1 1
134 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 968711 1 1
135 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1463800 1 1
136 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 951140 1 1
137 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 891818 1 1
138 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 1047986 1 1
139 Chris Downham Bristol RC 724848 1 1
140 Ryan Edge 1281806 1 1
141 Colin Parry Bristol RC 704712 1 1
142 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1160780 1 1
143 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 1107289 1 1
144 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 1341745 1 1
145 David West Portishead Cycling Club 1134973 1 1
146 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 935706 1 1
147 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1012822 1 1
148 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 1150129 1 1
149 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 878721 1 1