Odd Down Summer Series – Week Two Wrap (Men’s Races)

No stopping Latchem Sunwise but Phillips takes command in the overall

Lancashire follows up third in round one with the win in the 3/4 race

Latchem Sunwise won five out of the six E/1/2 rounds in the Odd Down Summer series last year, and started this year’s series in similar fashion with Luke Nolan taking the win from a break of four riders. He was joined in the break after 20 minutes racing by Bristol RC’s James Phillips, Tri UK’s George Smith and Bikestrong-KTM’s Paul Jones. The composition of the move left VCEquipe/FlixOralHygeine/Propulse as the only large team missing out, following Gareth Turner’s unsuccessful attempt to bridge soon after the break had formed. Their pursuit kept the leaders within reach, but the gap never looked like closing going into the final laps. Nolan was run close by Phillips in the sprint, but Latchem Sunwise’s joy was complete as Nathan Hallett also took the bunch sprint behind for fifth.

The men’s 3/4 race looked to be heading towards a sprint finish, despite a number of attempted moves off the front of the 50-strong group. The only rider to get any room was VC Walcot’s serial attacker Stefan Barnett, but with Bath CC, Bristol RC and Bikestrong-KTM all showing numbers at the front of the bunch it was going to prove difficult to force clear.

It looked as though the perfect move had gone with half the race done, featuring Duncan Lancashire (Bath CC), Christopher Hill (Bristol RC) and Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC). However, without a Bikestrong-KTM rider in there, it was a strong turn from their rider Rob Abraham that brought that move back into the fold after a few laps spent just in front of the main bunch.

It was with only a few kilometres to go that the decisive move was made. With the main teams surging towards the front of the bunch, Lancashire managed to slingshot away going into the final couple of laps. All it took was a moment’s hesitation from the main group and he had an unassailable lead. Behind, the bunch sprint was taken by BPF Cycling’s Thomas Hogan ahead of Patrick Henry of Bristol RC.

Those results put James Phillips in prime position to take the lead in the overall series standings, ahead of Lancashire and Jones; with the Latchem Sunwise riders stacked just behind them in fourth and fifth.

Men’s 3/4

Pos Number Name Surname Club Series Points
1 30 Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club 30
2 27 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25
3 25 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20
4 51 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham CC 15
5 7 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 14
6 42 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13
7 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM 12
8 3 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS 11
9 26 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 10
10 36 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9
11 23 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 8
12 34 Mark Pettitt Portishead Cycling Club 7
13 29 Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club 6
14 48 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 Cycling Club 5
15 43 Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club 4
16 12 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3
17 24 Adam Henley Cheltenham & County CC 2
18 9 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1
19 39 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham CC 1
20 2 David Atkinson Bath Cycling Club 1
21 28 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
22 22 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1
23 35 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club 1
24 18 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club 1
25 15 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycle Club 1
26 20 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club 1
27 44 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club 1
28 38 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol 1
29 6 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
30 49 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1
31 5 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot 1
32 13 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 1
33 8 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1
34 31 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1
35 16 Matt Dewey Complete Cycle Works 1
36 19 Paul Fearon 1
37 21 Ricky Goldswain 1
38 46 Daniel Waterston 1
39 32 Steven Marsh Portishead Cycling Club 1
40 17 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1
41 40 Anthony Smith Portishead Cycling Club 1
42 33 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club 1
43 41 Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club 1

 

Men’s E/1/2

1 9 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 50
2 10 James Phillips Bristol RC 45
3 13 George Smith Tri UK 40
4 5 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 35
5 2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team 30
6 7 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25
7 15 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20
8 19 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15
9 12 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14
10 11 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13
11 3 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 12
12 18 Sam Lindsay #N/A 11
13 6 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10
14 20 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team 9
15 16 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 8
16 17 Jake Hollins #N/A 7
17 4 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6
18 14 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 5

 

Men’s Series Standings

Position Name Team Round 1 Round 2 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 45 95
2 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 30 70
3 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 35 65
4 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 30 50
5 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 50
6 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 45
7 Jake Hollins 35 7 42
8 Sam Lindsay 30 11 41
9 George Smith Tri UK 40 40
10 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 14 28
11 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 12 27
12 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 25
13 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 25
14 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 25
15 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25 25
16 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 12 23
17 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 15 22
18 Alan Adams 20 20
19 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
20 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20 20
21 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 5 18
22 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 16
23 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 15
24 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 15
25 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 14
26 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 14
27 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14
28 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
29 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 13
30 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
31 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 12
32 Simon Hunt 12 12
33 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 10 11
34 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 11
35 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 10
36 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 10
37 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 10
38 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 9
39 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 9
40 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
41 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 9 9
42 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 8
43 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 8
44 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 7 8
45 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 8
46 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 7
47 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 7
48 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 6
49 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 6
50 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 1 6
51 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6 6
52 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 4
53 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 4
54 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
55 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 3
56 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 3
57 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 3
58 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 3
59 John Russell Bristol RC 2 2
60 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 2
61 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 2
62 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 2
63 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 2
64 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 2
65 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
66 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
67 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 1
68 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 1
69 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 1
70 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 1
71 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 1
72 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 1
73 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 1
74 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 1
75 Joe Cierpik 1 1
76 Michael Holding 1 1
77 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 1
78 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 1
79 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 1
80 Mark Kemp 1 1
81 Thomas Constantine 1 1
82 Benjamin Elkins-Green Salt and Sham CC 1 1
83 Aron Jarvis 1 1
84 Paul Enderson 1 1
85 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 1
86 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 1
87 Richard Pattermore 1 1
88 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 1
89 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 1
90 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 1
91 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 1
92 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 1
93 John Airey Ross CC 1 1
94 Stefan Golledge 1 1
95 Jamie Bray Giant Halo CC 1 1
96 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1
97 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1
98 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
99 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 1
100 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1
101 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 1
102 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1
103 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
104 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1
105 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 1
106 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 1
107 Paul Fearon 1 1
108 Ricky Goldswain 1 1
109 Daniel Waterson 1 1
110 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
111 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 1