,

Odd Down Winter Series Round 4 – Results, Report and Overall Standings

Revell takes the lead on discs as Johnston tightens her grip on the women’s standings

Both series leaders extend their unbeaten record

The main favourites were active but covered one another’s early moves

There is a new leader of the men’s overall standings after Charlie Revell (Team Tor Kalas 2000) showed a cool head and the diversity of his skillset to take the win a sprint finish ahead of Andrew White (Okehampton CC) who confirmed he will be a threat all series having made the step up from winning the 4th cat races at rounds two and three. A late attack from Adrian Reynolds (Somerset RC) looked to have Revell caught out but the favourite didn’t panic and, with a little help from Daniel Martin (University of Bath – 6th), he set about reeling in a rider he knows well.

Reynolds’ dangerous late move was covered by Revell

This experience paid off as Revell was able to manage his effort so that despite spending much of the final three laps on the front of the bunch he left enough in the tank to hold off the rest of the pack in the sprint. Will Page followed up his podium finish last round with another third place finish with David Mixell (BIKESTRONGUK) confirming his position at the top of the overall standings with a 4th place finish. Jack Salvidge (BPF Cycling) was 5th.

 

The 3rds wasted no time getting in pursuit of the 4ths

The women’s handicap pursuit panned out very differently to the race in round two, with the organised 3rd cats reeling in the 4ths in short order. This was not the end of the game for the 4th cats though, and once the race had come together it was an attack from series leader Lauren Johnston that forced the winning selection alongside Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) and 4th cats Emily Walton (Beeston CC) and Elinor Spencer (Abingdon RT). These riders set to work to make their gap to the chasing pair of Emily Slavin (IRIS RT) and Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain – Ricci) secure.

Once the lead group had formed there was no catching them

In the end, Johnston had too much for her breakaway companions with a late jump with one kilometre to go giving her an unassailable advantage. Her jump stretched the group and left Hodges and Spencer in a two-up sprint ahead of Walton. Hodges is not known for her sprinting; however, she has won sprints from small groups like this before in the series and had enough to hold off Spencer for a result that puts her right in the mix for the overall series. Slavin had the edge on Bolsom in the sprint again to repeat the result from last week to add her name to the list of contenders behind Johnston in the series standings.

The winning move goes clear

There were also some familiar names at the front of the race in the men’s 4th cat race with the breakaway taking the spoils again as has been the case all series. As Jared Linden (RDF CC), Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol) and Seb Bernaert (Bristol RC) forced their way clear early in the race they split the main group into pieces. When the dust settled the chasing group were unable to get organised leaving the leaders to open up a gap and leave Christopher Wright (Army CU) hanging only a short way behind the front three.

Wright (background)was close to getting into the lead group

 

Wright hung close for several laps but the front three did not take their foot off the gas and eventually he started going backwards towards the man group which was reduced to 12 riders. With such a small group and the prospect of a point-scoring finish the group never managed to chase in earnest and the podium places were left to the front three. Linden and Atkins had both been successful with their breakaways in Round One, with Linden having the edge and taking the win; and the same was true six weeks later with Linden taking the win ahead of Atkins with Bernaert in third. Wright was caught by the group and it was Steve Brown (Royal Dean Forest CC) who took the sprint for fourth ahead of James McGough (Racecycles RCC) in fifth.

Results:

Women’s E/1/2/3/4

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 2 Lauren Johnston
2 7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
3 4 Elinor Spencer Abingdon Race Team
4 5 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
5 3 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
6 1 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
7 6 Kate Millard Clevedon
8 8 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport
9 9 Deborah Sterling
DNF 10 Katherine Moore DRK

Men’s 4th Cat

Pos Number First Name Surname
1 29 Jared Linden
2 2 Jamie Atkins
3 33 Seb Bernaert
4 5 Steve Brown
5 15 James McGough
6 11 Spencer Hardman
7 12 William Hayes
8 25 Peter Smith
9 27 Christopher Wright
10 22 Daniel Riggs
11 32 Simon Bishop
12 34 Steven Curran
13 37 Elliot Barratt
14 7 Will Clarke
15 3 Nicholas Barks
16 4 Steve Beal
17 24 Matthew Skeats
18 28 Thomas Southey
19 30 Jason Holder
20 6 Christopher Chapman
21 107 Jonathan Oakley
22 36 Alexander Atkins
23 1 Paul Ashman
24 10 Peter Geaves
25 14 Robert McEwen
26 23 James Saunders
27 35 Charlie Peach
28 21 Mark Reed
DNF 31 Tom Allport
DNF 18 Hamilton Palmer

Men’s 2/3

Pos Number First Name Surname
1 22 Charlie Revell
2 61 Andrew White
3 19 Will Page
4 17 David Mixell
5 24 Jack Salvidge
6 16 Daniel Martin
7 25 Colin Smith
8 26 Tim Southcombe
9 102 Rob Hardyman
10 9 James Dudden
11 4 Jamie Bray
12 20 Joe Peatson
13 1 Thomas Barlow
14 15 Daniel Maclean-Howell
15 8 Jamie Crump
16 29 Phil Walter
17 37 Scott Fryer
18 5 Liam Cahill
19 2 Thomas Bass
20 30 Adrian Warren
21 35 Tom Turner
22 21 Thomas Price
23 7 Steven Cottington
24 40 Anthony Corke
25 33 Will Perrin
26 101 Samuel Gaskin
27 38 Josh Griffiths
28 28 Benjamin Wainwright
29 32 Ben Osborne
30 10 Iain Duggan
31 34 Adrian Reynolds
32 6 Jacques Coates
33 39 Tom Coombe
34 23 Luke Rogers
DNF 27 Harry Tucker
DNF 13 Thomas Harrington
DNF 14 Thomas King
DNF 41 Alex Faux
DNF 3 George Beck
DNF 66 Stefan Barnett

Overall Standings:

Women’s after Round 4

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 160
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 130
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 115
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 95
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 88
Maria Powell 45 35 80
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Elinor Spencer 40 40
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Stephie Prince 25 1 26
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Karen Spiteri 15 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Aimee Parsons 8 5 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Sophie Barnes 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men’s after Round 4

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 150
John Russell 50 45 45 140
Andrew White 30 30 45 105
David Mixell 40 20 35 95
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Will Page 40 40 80
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 70
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 64
Daniel Martin 30 25 55
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 49
James Dudden 35 13 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Jack Salvidge 14 30 44
Edward Gray 20 7 15 42
Will Perrin 40 1 41
Scott Fryer 35 6 41
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 38
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 33
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Tim Southcombe 15 15 30
Iain Duggan 25 1 26
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 23
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Seb Bernaert 20 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 18
William Hayes 10 8 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 16
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Steve Brown 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 14
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Jamie Bray 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
Joe Peatson 11 11
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
Elliot Barratt 8 2 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Alex Ficke 9 9
Will Clarke 8 1 9
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Liam Cahill 5 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 4
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Simon Bishop 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Steven Curran 3 3
Adrian Warren 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Chris Brennan 2 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Richard Franklin 1 1
Nicholas Barks 1 1
Steve Beal 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Paul Ashman 1 1
Peter Geaves 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
James Saunders 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Mark Reed 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Thomas Price 1 1
Benjamin Wainwright 1 1
Jacques Coates 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Harry Tucker 1 1
Thomas Harrington 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
George Beck 1 1