,

Odd Down Winter Series Round 5 – Results, Report and Series Standings

Series Leaders denied as the breakaways win the day
Illi Gardner and James Phillips become the first two riders to deny series leaders Johnston and Revell victory

 

Phillips took the win

James Phillips (Dream Cycling) shared a successful breakaway with Tavis Walker (VC Walcot) whilst Illi Gardner (Veloflow) pipped Lauren Johnston in a tight two up sprint. Both Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) and Johnston had been defending unbeaten records going into a wet and wintery round 5, but two series debutants made the most of the conditions and ended up taking the win on the day. They still both sit in strong positions overall, with Johnston extending her lead over second placed Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) to fifty points and Revell holding onto top spot by five points in the men’s competition ahead of John Russell (Bristol RC).

It took a long time for a breakaway to get established in the men’s 2/3 race, with many small groups trying to get away in the early laps. The main favourites were vigilant however and whilst the pace was kept high no moves got far up the road, with Revell at the forefront bringing back dangerous moves featuring first Walker and Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC) and then Phillips alongside his overall rival Russell. However, once a strong group of eleven riders forced its way clear after twenty minutes the alarm bells started ringing in the bunch.

As this group was brought to heel, Walker immediately counter attacked and was joined one lap later by Phillips. Russell and Andrew Kirby (University of Bristol) went to bridge but were unable to make the junction, and once they were back in the fold the bunch eased off and gave the escapees a gap. With the mist descending, the pair built a substantial lead but the results was far from certain with the bunch looming in the distance.

As the race entered the final two laps, the pair had 20s advantage and Phillips decided that this was secure enough for him to attack off Walker’s wheel in an attempt to solo to the line. Walker didn’t respond immediately but persevered with his task, holding the gap to Phillips at only five seconds into the final lap as the bunch began to charge into the sprint. In the end the gaps held with Phillips crossing the line just ahead of Walker who managed to hold off the bunch kick which was taken ahead of Russell and Revell by Corey Bale (Cycle Team OnForm).

The bunch was strung out for most of the race in the wet

The men’s 4th cat race experienced the worst of the weather, and this affect how the race panned out, with the bunch strung out on the wet corners. This stretched the bunch to breaking point straight away, with a steady stream of groups falling off the back of the leaders. In the end there were twelve riders left in contention, and with all the riders biding their time in search of a top ten finish having made the selection, a bunch sprint was inevitable.

No-one played it cooler than University of Bath’s Ed Gray, who had been in the top five twice already this series. He had been active in search of those results in previous rounds but was notably resting near the back of the group for a large part of the race once the twelve riders were away. He put those fresh legs to good effect with half a lap to go as he sprang clear of the group with a surprise move and held his slender lead all the way to the line. Steve Brown (Gloucester City CC) and Seb Barnaert led home the rest of the bunch behind Gray to lock out the podium.

The winning move forces itself clear (photo: Jared Linden)

The women’s series is turning into a close battle behind series leader Johnson, and with five of the top six overall racing this week it was shaping up to be a decisive round. The returning Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol CC) kept the early pace high but it was a solo move by Gardner which really put the cat amongst the pigeons with first Molly Hodges (Avid Sport) and Charlotte Berry (Performance Cycles), along with Johnston chasing down the leader.

Hodges paid for her chase and fell back to Bolsom, but once Garnder was caught it was Johnston who went for the next move. She was immediately covered by Gardner and the pair were away. The gap was held by the chasers at only three seconds for two laps until finally the elastic broke and the front two were able to build a substantial gap. Johnston has been dominant all series and Gardner had looked strong all race so it was anyone’s guess to who would take the win.

Johnston led out the sprint, but Garnder was able to jump off her wheel in the final 100m to take the win by half a bike length. Berry showed her excellent sprint to take third from Nash, with Maria Powell (Radeon-Cyclology RT) finishing ahead of Bolsom who beat Hodges in another tight sprint.

Joanna Goodhead leads the 4th cat women’s group

The women’s 4th cat race saw some new faces to the fore, now that riders such as Nash and Johnston have moved up to 3rd cat, with the group all staying together for a bunch sprint. Stephie Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden) had looked strong in the group throughout, and confirmed this by taking the final sprint, two bike lengths clear of Aimee Parsons (Avid Sport).

Olive Holliday (Somer Valley CC) marked her first ever race with a third place finish with the rest of the group tightly packed behind. Prince’s win takes her up into the top ten overall, and so will be looking up at the riders ahead of her to try and climb further up the standings.

Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 4 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
2 3 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
3 2 Olive Holliday Somer Valley CC
4 7 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
5 1 Amy Dunwell St Austell Wheelers CC
6 8 George Little Bath Uni CC
7 6 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
8 5 Sorrel Williams Abingdon Race Team

Women’s E/1/2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 40 Illi Gardner Veloflow
2 32 Lauren Johnston
3 41 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles
4 33 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
5 38 Maria Powell Radeon-Cycology RT
6 37 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
7 58 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
8 39 Karen Spiteri Avid Sport

Men’s 4th Cat

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 76 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club
2 64 Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club
3 93 Seb Bernaert
4 96 Elliot Barratt Bath CC
5 73 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
6 84 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
7 71 Steven Curran
8 89 Thomas Moffat Uni of Bath CC
9 72 Chris Downham
10 67 Noel Charlton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11 62 Marlin Barea Bikechain – Ricci
12 65 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
13 61 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC
14 75 Robert Francis Somer Valley CC
15 87 Jordan Wintle Cheltenham & County CC
16 63 Chris Brennan DHCyclesport
17 79 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
18 94 Sam Whitehead Bristol South CC
19 88 Ross Mahoney Swindon RC
20 66 Nigel Burton Bath Cycling Club
21 90 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC
22 81 Thomas Parsons Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
23 95 Chris Deane Bath CC
24 85 James Saunders Aylesbury CC
25 91 Andy Duggan
26 77 Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot
27 92 Harvey Winfield
28 69 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA
29 83 Mark Reed Corsham Cycling Club
DNF 74 Rhys Flint Cotswold Veldrijden

Men’s 2/3

Pos No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 103 James Phillips Dream Cycling
2 82 Tavis Walker VC Walcot
3 1 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm
4 26 John Russell Bristol RC
5 24 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
6 34 Andrew White OK CC
7 13 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
8 20 Will Page
9 32 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC
10 5 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
10 28 Tim Southcombe  Somerset Road Club
11 27 Jack Salvidge BPF Cycling
12 70 Will Perrin Gannet CC
13 15 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
14 18 Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Club
15 59 Scott Fryer
16 3 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
17 7 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
18 37 Tom Price Chippenham Wheelers
19 30 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
20 2 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 42 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
22 9 Richard Franklin VC St Raphael
23 10 Samuel Gaskin
24 83 Anthony Corke Cheddar CC
25 36 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
26 8 Iain Duggan Gannet CC
27 29 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
28 31 Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team
29 22 James Pittard University of Bristol CC
30 57 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC
31 61 Jamie Atkins Uni of Bristol
32 4 Peter Burrows University of Bristol CC
33 81 David Pleming University of Bristol CC
34 14 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
35 6 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm
36 25 Graeme Rout Gannet CC
dnf 12 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham Cycle Club
dnf 41 George Beck Bikestrong UK

Series Standings:

Women

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 50 45 205
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 25 25 155
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 45 20 135
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 35 130
Maria Powell 45 35 30 110
Emily Slavin 13 45 30 88
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Stephie Prince 25 1 30 56
Illi Gardner 50 50
Emily Walton 8 35 43
Elinor Spencer 40 40
Charlotte Berry 40 40
Aimee Parsons 8 5 25 38
Katherine Moore 9 15 13 37
Lucy Austin 30 30
Karen Spiteri 15 15 30
Kate Millard 3 6 20 29
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 15 22
Olive Holliday 20 20
Sophie Barnes 9 8 17
Deborah Sterling 1 14 15
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Amy Dunwell 10 10
Georgie Little 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Sorrel Williams 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Total
Charlie Revell 50 50 50 30 180
John Russell 50 45 45 35 175
Andrew White 30 30 45 25 130
David Mixell 40 20 35 95
Will Page 40 40 15 95
Jared Linden 30 25 30 85
Rob Hardyman 15 35 14 20 84
Edward Gray 20 7 15 30 72
Jamie Atkins 25 20 25 1 71
Daniel Martin 30 25 8 63
Jack Salvidge 14 30 11 55
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 4 2 51
Will Perrin 40 1 10 51
James Phillips 50 50
James Dudden 35 13 48
Scott Fryer 35 6 7 48
Ben Osborne 20 25 1 46
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Colin Smith 25 20 45
Tavis Walker 45 45
Tim Southcombe 15 15 12 42
Seb Bernaert 20 20 40
Steve Brown 15 25 40
Corey Bale 40 40
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 9 1 39
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 1 1 34
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 1 5 28
Iain Duggan 25 1 1 27
Elliot Barratt 8 2 15 25
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Josh Griffiths 9 8 1 1 19
Alex Ficke 9 10 19
William Hayes 10 8 18
Jamie Bray 12 6 18
Liam Cahill 5 13 18
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Anthony Corke 15 1 1 17
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 5 9 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Peter Smith 1 1 6 7 15
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 1 1 15
Tom Allport 9 4 1 14
Steven Whitehurst 14 14
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
Joe Peatson 11 11
Steven Curran 3 8 11
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
James McGough 10 10
Thomas Barlow 10 10
Will Clarke 8 1 9
Daniel Maclean-Howell 9 9
Christopher Hill 9 9
Stefan Barnett 4 3 1 8
Jamie Crump 8 8
Noel Charlton 3 5 8
Tom Moffat 1 7 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Phil Walter 7 7
Graeme Rout 6 1 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Thomas Southey 5 1 6
Christopher Wright 6 6
Chris Downham 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 1 5
Thomas Price 1 4 5
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Jonathan Oakley 3 1 4
Simon Bishop 4 4
Adrian Warren 3 1 4
Benjamin Wainwright 1 3 4
Marlin Barea 4 4
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Matthew Skeats 1 1 1 3
Nigel Burton 1 1 1 3
Chris Brennan 2 1 3
Paul Ashman 1 2 3
Theo Brumhead 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Alexander Atkins 1 1 2
Tom Turner 2 2
Michael Parkin-White 1 1 2
Richard Franklin 1 1 2
James Saunders 1 1 2
Mark Reed 1 1 2
Jacques Coates 1 1 2
Harry Tucker 1 1 2
Thomas Harrington 1 1 2
George Beck 1 1 2
Martin Andrews 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Nicholas Barks 1 1
Steve Beal 1 1
Jason Holder 1 1
Christopher Chapman 1 1
Peter Geaves 1 1
Robert McEwen 1 1
Charlie Peach 1 1
Hamilton Palmer 1 1
Tom Coombe 1 1
Luke Rogers 1 1
Thomas King 1 1
Alex Faux 1 1
Robert Francis 1 1
Jordan Wintle 1 1
Sam Whitehead 1 1
Ross Mahoney 1 1
Luke Justin 1 1
Thomas Parsons 1 1
Chris Deane 1 1
Andy Duggan 1 1
Harvey Winfield 1 1
Joe Colley 1 1
Rhys Flint 1 1
James Pittard 1 1
Andrew Kirby 1 1
Peter Burrows 1 1
David Pleming 1 1