Odd Down Winter Series Round Three – Report, Results and Overall Standings

The breakaways take the day as Johnston, White and Revell make it two wins on the spin each and Elizabeth Pressage takes her first win of the series
Last week’s winners all followed up with another victory as all four of the races at Round Three of the Odd Down Winter Series saw powerful breakaways hoover up the top spots. However, consistent performances by the other riders near the top of the overall series standings have prevented them pulling out a significant advantage on the rest of the field.

Revell takes the win

The finale of the men’s 2/3 race was marred by a crash with only five laps to go. The last few years at Odd Down have rarely seen large crashes but unfortunately a number of riders were caught behind this crash on the exit of the top hairpin. A touch of wheels brought down Charlie Kelly (BCDS) near the front of the field and there was nowhere for the riders behind to go. The race was briefly halted as the riders were attended to before being restarted with the light fading – fortunately after a visit to hospital for Charlie no serious injuries came about as a result of the crash.
Ahead of all of this, three riders were ahead of the bunch; last week’s winner Charlie Revell (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) being pursued by last week’s runner up John Russell (Bristol RC) with Johnny Arcg for company.

When the race restarted, there was no catching Revell who powered away for a win by a significant margin. Russell and Arcg were less comfortable with the bunch winching in their 10 second gap. On the final lap Arcg could no longer hold on and that left Russell clear to take second whilst his breakaway companion was swallowed up by the fast closing bunch. Will Page took the sprint for third on his Winter Series debut and Rob Hardyman (Forever Pedalling) improved on his eighth-place finish last week to come in fourth.

Pressage on her way to solo victory

The women’s E/1/2/3 race was also taken by a long-range breakaway – with Elizabeth Pressage (University of Bath CC) showing her TT skills to leave the rest of the field behind going into the last phase of the race. The group had stretched several times over the course of the race but had never split apart – with the exception of IRIS Race Team’s Emily Slavin who had to chase back on several times. Slavin admitted that she needs to get back to the circuit to practice her cornering, but it was an impressive show of persistence and strength to fight her way back to the group on numerous occasions.
As the pace ramped up on the final lap for the sprint behind Pressage, it was Round One’s winner Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain – Ricci) who looked to have put herself clear of the others with Radeon BikeScience’s Maria Powell her closest challenger. However, as they came into the finish straight it was Slavin who completed another miraculous recovery to sprint past Bolsom merely metres from the line for second. Bolsom had to settle for third and closing to within five points of the series leader Lauren Johnston.

Nash, Hodges and Johnston on the attack again

Johnston preserved her lead in the standings the same way as she had established it by taking yet another win in the women’s 4th cat race. Rebekah Nash (University of Bristol CC), who had been second to Johnston in both the previous rounds immediately set to work ripping the field to pieces on the front. With such a large group though, it took an attack from Johnston, joined by Nash and Avid Sport’s Molly Hodges, to fully establish a gap.
This trio were in a familiar position now to both the previous rounds and again showed why they have been the class of the women’s 4th cat field. They worked hard together to put the top three positions beyond doubt, with again Johnston overhauling Nash in the sprint. All three of them now move up to third cat, opening the door for the other 4th cats in the next races. One to watch will be the fast finishing Katherine Moore (Das Rad Klub) who used her cyclocross form to great effect to take the group sprint for fourth place ahead of Claire Nott (Army Cycling Union).

Osborne forces the winning move clear

With the same riders consistently showing their form at the front of the women’s 4th cat race, it was no surprise to see Andrew White (Okehampton CC – last week’s winner), Ben Osborne (NFTO RT – last week’s third place) and Jamie Atkins (University of Bristol CC – second place in Round One) make the decisive move midway through the 4th cat men’s race. Numerous other riders were alert to the danger and tried to get into the move, but the pace at the front was too fierce and so a second chasing group of five riders formed with the main group behind.
With what might have been a hard pursuit the race could have all come back together, but the gaps between each group were only growing as Osborne, White and Atkins pressed home their advantage. By the closing stages of the race the leading trio had such a gap that although Atkins slipped off the pace he was still comfortably third across the line ahead of his pursuer from Round One: Ed Gray (University of Bath CC) who took the sprint for fourth from the chasing group. There was no denying White at the front though, who didn’t hesitate in the sprint this time to comfortably take the win.
White moves up into joint third (with David Mixell – Bikestrong UK) in the overall standings behind Revell (2nd) and Russell (1st).

Results:

Women’s 4th Cat

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 71 Lauren Johnston
2 15 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
3 3 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
4 14 Katherine Moore Das Rad Klub
5 4 Claire Nott Army Cycling Union
6 1 Sophie Barnes Army Cycling Union
7 8 Emily Walton Beeston Cycling Club
8 9 Heidi Blunden Racing Chance Foundation
9 18 Kate Millard Clevedon
10 13 Aimee Parsons Avid Sport
11 2 Sally Crocker Salt and Sham CC
12 5 Taegan Pomeroy Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA
13 10 Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
14 12 Emily Harford
15 16 Sarah Crowther Avid Sport
16 7 Deborah Sterling
DNF 6 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
DNF 11 Janet Horton MCC

Women’s E/1/2/3:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 3 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath CC
2 4 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
3 1 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
4 2 Maria Powell Radeon-BikeScience

Men’s 4th Cat:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 15 Andrew White Okehampton CC
2 18 Ben Osborne NFTO RC
3 21 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC
4 6 Edward Gray University of Bath CC
5 16 Steve Martin Tri UK
6 5 Alex Ficke Army Cycling Union
7 7 Spencer Hardman Salt and Sham CC
8 23 Will Acworth Bristol South CC
9 12 Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors
10 13 Thomas Southey University of Nottingham SCC
11 20 Andy Butler University of Bath CC
12 8 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot
13 3 Chris Brennan DHCyclesport
14 10 Daniel Riggs Corsley CC
15 4 Nigel Burton Bath CC
16 101 Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
17 22 James Barber University of Bath CC
18 19 Saxon Ridley
DNF 14 Daniel Tyrie Imperial College CC
DNF 107 Darren Hayter Tri UK
DNF 9 Si Potter Mid Cornwall CC

Men’s 2/3:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 101 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
2 22 John Russell Bristol RC
3 27 Will Page
4 8 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
5 23 Kyle Dovey Ely RC
6 28 Colin Smith Ely RC
7 10 David Mixell BikestrongUK
8 25 Tim Southcombe SRC
9 14 Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth
10 20 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC
11 9 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
12 1 Thomas Bass Salt and Sham CC
13 18 George Bazeley Bristol RC
14 7 Samuel Gaskin
15 32 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC
16 102 Adam Robertson Contour Cycles RT
17 15 Richard Smith Bruton CC
18 21 Johnny Arce
19 26 John Carter Radeon BikeScience
20 30 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot
21 6 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers
22 19 Richard Franklin VC St Raphael
DNF 24 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
DNF 31 Charlie Kelly BCDS
DNF 16 Daniel Soltys University of Bath CC
DNF 29 Tom Turner Ely RC
DNF 33 Nick Price Gateway Racing
DNF 2 Steven Cottington Bath CC

Overall Series Standings:

Women:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 30 110
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 40 105
Rebekah Nash 25 45 25 95
Maria Powell 45 35 80
Molly Hodges 15 35 20 70
Elizabeth Pressage 20 50 70
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Emily Slavin 13 45 58
Lucy Austin 30 30
Stephie Prince 25 1 26
Katherine Moore 9 15 24
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Aimee Parsons 8 5 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Claire Nott 10 10
Kate Millard 3 6 9
Sophie Barnes 9 9
Sally Crocker 4 4 8
Emily Walton 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Joanna Goodhead 5 2 7
Heidi Blunden 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Taegan Pomeroy 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1 2
Hannah Cockerill 1 1
Emily Harford 1 1
Deborah Sterling 1 1
Janet Horton 1 1

Men:

First Name Surname Round One Round Two Round Three Total
John Russell 50 45 45 140
Charlie Revell 50 50 100
David Mixell 40 20 60
Andrew White 30 30 60
Jared Linden 30 25 55
Rob Hardyman 15 35 50
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Thomas Bass 20 14 11 45
Jamie Atkins 25 20 45
Ben Osborne 20 25 45
Edward Gray 20 7 15 42
Will Perrin 40 40
Will Page 40 40
Scott Fryer 35 35
James Dudden 35 35
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 9 32
Daniel Martin 30 30
Thomas Collins 30 30
Kyle Dovey 30 30
Spencer Hardman 6 15 8 29
Iain Duggan 25 25
Colin Smith 25 25
Steven Cottington 13 8 1 22
William Acworth 10 5 7 22
Adam Robertson 13 7 20
Richard Smith 8 3 6 17
Josh Griffiths 9 8 17
Simon Starling 15 15
Anthony Corke 15 15
Tim Southcombe 15 15
Jack Salvidge 14 14
Tom Allport 9 4 13
Adrian Reynolds 12 1 13
Daniel Carr 13 13
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 1 12
Julian Lockwood 12 12
Felix Young 11 11
William Hayes 10 10
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 1 10
Johnny Arcg 5 5 10
Steve Martin 10 10
George Bazeley 10 10
Alex Ficke 9 9
Elliot Barratt 8 8
Will Clarke 8 8
Peter Smith 1 1 6 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Stefan Barnett 4 3 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Dave Cullen 5 5
Si Potter 4 1 5
Thomas Southey 5 5
Mark Hardyman 1 3 4
Andy Butler 4 4
John Carter 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Jonathan Oakley 3 3
Daniel Riggs 1 1 1 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1 2
Charlie Kelly 1 1 2
Matthew Skeats 1 1 2
Chris Brennan 2 2
Rowan Ellis 2 2
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Alexander Atkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1
James Barber 1 1
Saxon Ridley 1 1
Dareen Hayter 1 1
Richard Franklin 1 1