,

Odd Down Winter Series Round Two – Results and Report

Johnston makes it two from two whilst Russell takes a commanding lead in the men’s standings

Fran Bromley leads the 4th Cat group

Lauren Johnston took the sprint win from a hard working 4th Cat group that held off the higher category riders in the handicap pursuit race. With the same four riders finishing at the top of the standings in the 4th cat race we knew that it would be a hard task for the senior riders to bring the group back. Whilst Johnston, Nash (University of Bristol CC), Nott (Army CU), Prince (Cotswold Veldrijden), Bromley and Hodges (both Avid Sport) settled straight into a working group, the riders behind struggled to get organised. Lucy Austin (Army Race Team) charged across the gap and had halved her deficit one third of the way into the race, leaving the other second and third category riders in her wake. In the end the effort told, and with one against six she ended up going backwards in the second half of the race rather than forwards. Johnston was pleased with the win in a tough race:

“Everyone was working really hard which meant the finish was really tough. It was part of the plan, we wanted to get as much of a gap to the third cats as we could.”

Lucy Austin in pursuit

Johnston said that she was worried about the threat of Avid Sport rider Fran Bromley going into the finish. Bromley was disappointed after the race saying “Lauren just went, Molly went and then I tried to follow Molly’s wheel. Rebekah started coming round on my left and instead of carrying on I tried to go on her wheel. I think I just caught myself in, but the others were all riding super strong.”

Behind the leaders, Jenny Bolsom (Bikechain-Ricci) was putting in a solid ride to take the third spot in the series standings behind Johnston and Nash. It is shaping up to be a close run thing between the top riders, and it wasn’t an easy day for those further down the pack with Uni of Bath’s Elizabeth Pressage describing it as a “brutal” race and saying that it was “six people working well together against me on my own”.

Three riders dominated in the 4th Cat race

The men’s 4th cat race saw dominance from another strong co-operating group at the front with Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC), Andrew White (Okehampton CC) and Ben Osborne (NFTO RC) going away early and quickly establishing a large gap. With their gap more than secure, the three started to cat and mouse a little going into the final stages of the race with Osborne like he was starting to play games with the other two and last weeks’ winner Linden looking to follow Johnston’s lead and make it two from two. He came in solo last week and this time around had White to contend with who had the jump coming into the finish. It looked like that was things done and dusted, but White clearly hadn’t seen the video of the finish from the men’s 2/3 race last week – he started to ease up and look over his shoulder as the line approached. Linden hadn’t sat up, and drew up alongside but couldn’t quite overhaul white. Another great ride from Linden puts him up to second in the series standings.

John Russell had to settle for second this week after his close victory last time out, but can settle for padding his series lead by a healthy margin. This week’s race was far more aggressive than last time out, with many of the moves lead by VC Walcot’s Stefan Barnett. With a few small groups getting away early it was a solo move from Barnett that was the only one to stick, but the bunch always had the one rider in its sights and closed him down before the final laps. Team Tor 200 Kalas’ Charlie Revell had been patrolling the front of the bunch throughout and confirmed his dominance taking the sprint by a good margin – no controversy this time around. Revell and Russell were followed in by Will Perrin of Gannet CC, with Barnett rolling in off the back of the bunch having burnt his matches before the sprint.

Round Two Results:

Women’s

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 8 Lauren Johnston
2 10 Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC
3 3 Frances Bromley Avid Sport
4 7 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
5 16 Lucy Austin Army Race Team
6 13 Stephie Prince Cotswold Veldrijden
7 12 Elizabeth Pressage University of Bath CC
8 2 Jenny Bolsom Bikechain – Ricci
9 4 Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
10 15 Emily Slavin IRIS Race Team
11 14 Vanessa Royals Army Cycling Union

4th Cat Men:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 26 Andrew White Okehampton CC
2 16 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
3 29 Ben Osborne NFTO RC
4 13 Spencer Hardman Salt & Sham CC
5 15 William Hayes UK Biking/Bmth Cycleworks
6 25 Daniel Tyrie Imperial College CC
7 27 Elliot Barratt Bath CC
8 101 Edward Gray University of Bath CC
9 23 Joel Thomas
10 1 William Acworth Bristol South CC
11 3 Tom Allport University of Bath CC
12 9 Noel Charlton Fareham Wheelers CC
13 24 Graham Townsend Devizes Town CC
14 8 Nigel Burton Bath CC
15 102 David Gwynne University of Bath CC
16 31 Tom Moffat University of Bath CC
17 4 Martin Andrews VC Venta
18 14 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot
19 18 Michael Parkin-White University of Bristol CC
20 19 Daniel Riggs Corsley CC
21 30 James Kay University of Bath CC
22 10 Jack Enright University of Bristol CC
23 28 Jeremy Bigg Oldfield Old Boys
24 2 Alan Adams
25 22 Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors
26 5 Jonathan Ashby Devizes Town CC

2/3 Men:

Pos Number First Name Surname Club
1 12 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas
2 19 John Russell Bristol RC
3 101 Will Perrin Gannet CC
4 7 Scott Fryer
5 10 Daniel Martin University of Bath CC
6 6 Iain Duggan Gannet CC
7 16 Joe Twelvetrees The Cycle Room
8 9 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
9 2 Thomas Bass Salt and Sham CC
10 23 Adam Robertson Contour Cycles RT
11 20 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC
12 15 Daniel Soltys University of Bath CC
13 8 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONGUK
14 107 Samuel Gaskin
15 4 Steven Cottington Bath CC
16 3 Luke Churchus Gannet CC
17 13 Graeme Rout Gannet CC
18 18 Johnny Arcg
19 1 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot
20 14 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club
21 26 Luke Craddock MCCC
22 21 Paul Watkins Somerset RC
23 22 Charlie Kelly BCDS

Women’s Series standings after Round Two:

First Name Surname Round 1 Round 2 Total
Lauren Johnston 30 50 80
Rebekah Nash 25 45 70
Jenny Bolsom 50 15 65
Frances Bromley 20 40 60
Molly Hodges 15 35 50
Maria Powell 45 45
Lucy Austin 30 30
Stephie Prince 25 25
Elizabeth Pressage 20 20
Rebecca Gregson 14 14
Emily Slavin 13 13
Vanessa Royals 12 12
Claire Lawrence 10 10
Katherine Moore 9 9
Aimee Parsons 8 8
Janet Horton 7 7
Olive Holliday 6 6
Joanna Goodhead 5 5
Sally Crocker 4 4
Kate Millard 3 3
Victoria Jones 2 2
Sarah Crowther 1 1
Hannah Cockerill 1 1

Men’s standings after Round Two:

First Name Surname Round One Round Two Total
John Russell 50 45 95
Jared Linden 30 25 55
Charlie Revell 50 50
Joe Twelvetrees 25 20 45
Nathan Hallett 45 45
Will Perrin 40 40
David Mixell 40 40
Scott Fryer 35 35
James Dudden 35 35
Thomas Bass 20 14 34
Andrew White 30 30
Daniel Martin 30 30
Thomas Collins 30 30
Edward Gray 20 7 27
Iain Duggan 25 25
Jamie Atkins 25 25
Samuel Gaskin 14 9 23
Spencer Hardman 6 15 21
Steven Cottington 13 8 21
Ben Osborne 20 20
William Acworth 10 5 15
Rob Hardyman 15 15
Simon Starling 15 15
Anthony Corke 15 15
Tom Allport 9 4 13
Adam Robertson 13 13
Adrian Reynolds 12 12
Nick Anderson 12 12
Daniel Soltys 11 11
Richard Smith 8 3 11
Felix Young 11 11
William Hayes 10 10
Thomas Grigson 10 10
George Creasey 10 10
Daniel Tyrie 9 9
Josh Griffiths 9 9
Elliot Barratt 8 8
Will Clarke 8 8
Luke Churchus 7 7
Guy Tucker 7 7
Edward Jackson 7 7
Joel Thomas 6 6
Graeme Rout 6 6
Ian Hicks 6 6
Johnny Arcg 5 5
Dave Cullen 5 5
Stefan Barnett 4 4
Si Potter 4 4
Noel Charlton 3 3
Graham Townsend 1 2 3
James Kay 2 1 3
Jonathan Oakley 3 3
David Gwynne 1 1 2
Daniel Riggs 1 1 2
Peter Smith 1 1 2
Jonathan Ashby 1 1 2
Luke Craddock 2 2
Nigel Burton 1 1
Tom Moffat 1 1
Martin Andrews 1 1
Mark Hardyman 1 1
Michael Parkin-White 1 1
Jack Enright 1 1
Jeremy Bigg 1 1
Alan Adams 1 1
Paul Watkins 1 1
Charlie Kelly 1 1
Alexander Atkins 1 1
Joanathan Ashby 1 1
Matthew Skeats 1 1
Chris Parry 1 1
Michael Banfield 1 1
Alex Williams 1 1
Joel Thomas 1 1