,

Week 4 Wrap: Latchem Sunwise strike again as Hallett takes the win to close the gap on Phillips

Second place for the Bristol RC rider keeps him in the overall lead

Nathan Hallett continued Latchem Sunwise’s dominance of the E/1/2 races at Odd Down by taking the win from a reduced group sprint on Tuesday. Hallett’s teammate Luke Nolan had taken the win a fortnight ago, but this time he turned leadout man in the sprint as a fast race and calm weather meant that there was no opportunity for a smaller group to get away off the front of the main peloton.

Photo: Gemma Stephenson

Latchem Sunwise were playing a defensive game for much of the first part of the race, as dangerous attacks from George Smith (Tri UK) and Phillips’ teammate Tom Sharp (Bristol RC) were closed down. However, under the impetus of all those moves, the bunch was split in two as the final phase of the race approached. This group featured Hallett and Nolan (Latchem Sunwise), Phillips and Sharp (Bristol RC) as well as individual riders Smith (Tri UK), Gareth Turner (VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse), Joshua Price (Backstedt/Hotchillee), Conor Chandler (Primera-TeamJobs), Jake Hollins and Paul Jones (Bikestrong-KTM) and so with so many of the teams represented there was little motivation for the group behind to continue the chase.

And so with Nolan only eligible for half of the rounds at the Summer Series, and with an eye on the overall classification, Latchem Sunwise decided that Hallett would be the chosen man for this week, with Nolan leading him to the win from 500m to go. Nolan was strong enough to hold on for third, with Phillips the only rider able to come around him in order to snare five extra series points.

Photo: Tel Hogan

That result narrow’s Phillips’ (175) lead over Hallett (160) to 15 points, with third place overall Tom Sharp a full 61 points further back on 99, just ahead of Nolan (90) and Hollins (82). Five riders in the top 13 places has also helped Bristol RC narrow the lead of Avid Sport in the team classification from 102 points to 93 points after four rounds of the series.

In the men’s 3,4 race, the large field could not be split, and possibly the biggest group all summer came to the finish together for a huge bunch sprint. Team Tor 2000 Kalas took many of the honours during the winter series with Charlie Revell and they were back to winning ways again on Thursday with Nick Ball outsprinting Daniel Carr (Salt and Sham CC) and Christopher Hill (Bristol RC) for the win. Over 28 riders from the starting group of 50 finished within the bunch by the finish, with many more still on the same lap as the leaders.

Results:

Men 3/4

Pos Number Name Surname Club
1 4 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS
2 12 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club
3 21 Christopher Hill Bristol RC
4 1 Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
5 8 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM
6 11 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
7 30 Russell Peace BPF Cycling
8 18 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club
9 33 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling
10 7 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team
11 9 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
12 38 Euan Taylor Avid Sport
13 39 Leslie Thomas Tri UK
14 16 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
15 10 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC
16 22 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling
17 20 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
18 48 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club
19 29 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC
20 20 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 28 Adam Maslen Bristol RC
22 41 Harry Tucker Avid Sport
23 17 Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club
24 23 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
25 40 Mark Threlfall 0
26 32 Thomas Price Avid Sport
27 25 Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club
28 37 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
29 47 Will Crudgington
30 51 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath
31 24 Jos Kertzman 0
32 15 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC
33 6 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot
34 44 Dave Atkinson Bath Cycling Club
35 13 James Castle 0
36 14 Joe Cierpik 0
37 27 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club
38 5 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc
39 46 Jon Atkinson 4 Para
40 19 Stefan Golledge 0
41 50 Seb Bernaet Bristol RC
42 2 Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
43 42 David West Portishead Cycling Club
44 36 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club
45 45 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM
46 34 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
47 43 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse

Men E/1/2

1 3 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team
2 10 James Phillips Bristol RC
3 8 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team
4 13 George Smith Tri UK
5 11 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
6 12 Tom Sharp Bristol RC
7 107 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs
8 20 Jake Hollins
9 14 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
10 5 Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
11 9 Colin Parry Bristol RC
12 1 Shaun Cook Bristol RC
13 2 Andy Edwards Bristol RC
14 6 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
15 7 George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
16 19 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise Race Team
17 108 Steve Cottington Bath Cycling Club
18 16 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info
19 4 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling
20 15 Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM
21 33 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling

Overall Series Standings:

Position Name Surname Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Series Points
1 James Phillips Bristol RC 50 40 40 45 175
2 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise 20 45 45 50 160
3 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 14 30 30 25 99
4 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise 50 40 90
5 Jake Hollins 35 7 25 15 82
6 George Smith Tri UK 40 35 75
7 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 15 20 20 4 59
8 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 50 50
9 Simon Gaywood Portishead CC 45 45
10 Paul Jones Bikestrong-KTM 30 1 1 13 45
11 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 13 15 15 43
12 Duncan Lancashire Bath CC 40 1 1 42
13 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas 11 30 41
14 Daniel Carr Salt and Sham CC 7 3 3 25 38
15 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 35 35
16 Andy Edwards Bristol RC 25 0 10 35
17 Christopher Hill Bristol RC 1 7 7 20 35
18 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 20 14 34
19 Will Crudgington 30 1 31
20 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 11 20 31
21 Sam Lindsay 30 30
22 Alan Adams 20 0 9 1 30
23 Martin MacDonald Bath CC 9 0 20 1 30
Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 30 30
14 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 25 1 3 29
27 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM 14 14 28
16 Robert Abraham Bikestrong-KTM 11 1 1 15 28
32 Simon Hunt 12 0 14 26
24 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 15 11 26
13 Ben Jones Portishead CC 25 0 25
15 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 25 25
16 Frederick Webb 25 25
55 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 3 0 9 13 25
38 Rob Borek Forever Pedalling 9 0 14 23
19 Patrick Henry Bristol RC 20 20
43 Mark Hardyman VC Walcot 8 0 11 19
50 Anthony Smith Portishead CC 5 7 7 19
46 Finn Hannersley Ross CC 7 0 9 1 17
22 Lewis Whitcombe Webbs 1902 CC 11 5 16
23 Tom Allport University of Bath CC 15 0 15
24 Joel Thomas University of Bath CC 15 15
25 Simon Worsley Cheltenham and County CC 14 0 14
26 Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC 13 1 14
29 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club 13 1 14
105 Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC 1 13 14
74 Russell Peace BPF Cycling 1 0 1 12 14
101 David Rutty VC Bristol 1 13 14
28 Joe Griffiths Torq Performance 5 8 13
30 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 13 13
31 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 13 13
32 Colin Parry Bristol RC 1 12 13
31 Conor Chandler Primera TeamJobs 12 0 12
32 Nick Cox Bristol South CC 12 12
33 Andrew Edwards Bristol RC 12 12
36 Peter Wyatt Portishead CC 10 0 1 11
37 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 10 1 11
81 Thomas Constantine 1 0 9 1 11
93 John Airey Ross CC 1 0 9 1 11
94 Stefan Golledge 1 0 9 1 11
45 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise 8 1 2 11
46 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 6 5 11
96 Nick Anderson Salt and Sham CC 1 1 9 11
102 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise 1 1 9 11
103 David West Portishead Cycling Club 1 10 11
Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club 11 11
35 Deacon Cutterham Bikestrong-KTM 10 0 10
36 Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 10 10
37 Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC 10 10
38 Max Hazell Total Fitness Bath 9 1 10
75 Joe Cierpik 1 0 6 3 10
Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 10 10
40 Graham Reeves Bristol RC 9 9
41 Craig Wallduck VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 9 9
106 Tilemachos Makropoulos 1 8 9
107 Sebastien Bernaert Bristol RC 1 8 9
Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC 9 9
42 Jeff Lawrence Salt and Sham CC 8 0 8
43 Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC 8 8
47 Jos Kertzman Bath CC 1 6 1 8
69 Steven Cottington Bath CC 1 0 1 6 8
Tom Brookes Bristol RC 8 8
George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team 8 8
48 Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC 6 0 1 7
58 Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC 3 4 7
Euan Taylor Avid Sport 7 7
49 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC 6 0 6
51 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 6 6
Leslie Thomas Tri UK 6 6
73 Jack Phillips Salt and Sham CC 1 0 4 5
74 James Morris Hereford & District Wheelers 5 5
75 Jonny Allen Rapha Cycling Club 5 5
111 Simon Martin Bath CC 1 4 5
Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 5 5
52 Oliver Beresford VC Venta 4 0 4
53 Matthew Carey University of Bristol CC 4 0 4
54 Sam Smith Bath CC 4 4
55 Frederick White 4 4
60 David Stoyle Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4
61 Darren Gardner Bath CC 1 1 1 1 4
44 Mark Pettitt Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
56 Carl Rose Ely Race Club 3 0 3
57 Matthew Dewey Complete Cycle Works 2 1 3
62 Peter Phillips Bath CC 1 1 1 3
64 Steven Marsh Portishead CC 1 1 1 3
65 Jamie Ford Somer Valley CC 3 3
Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM 3 3
59 John Russell Bristol RC 2 0 2
63 Darren Edwards Bath CC 1 1 2
65 Paul Smith Thornbury CC 1 1 2
66 Adam Henley Cheltenham and County CC 2 2
80 Mark Kemp 1 0 1 2
83 Aron Jarvis 1 0 1 2
84 Paul Enderson 1 0 1 2
85 Christopher Featherstone Bristol RC 1 0 1 2
87 Richard Pattermore 1 0 1 2
90 Nic Meadows Somer Valley CC 1 0 1 2
92 Sasha Smith Portishead CC 1 0 1 2
107 Paul Fearon 1 1 2
108 Ricky Goldswain 1 1 2
109 Shrirunga Bristowe Bath Cycling Club 2 2
110 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 2 2
72 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1 0 1 2
97 David Atkinson Bath CC 1 1 2
104 Stefan Barnett VC Walcot 1 1 2
105 Adam Maslen Bristol RC 1 1 2
106 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1 1 2
107 Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club 1 1 2
Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 2 2
67 Luke Craddock Spokes BPC Racing 1 0 1
68 David Guy Bristol South CC 1 0 1
70 Michael Bradbury Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
71 Michael Davis Bikestrong-KTM 1 0 1
76 Michael Holding 1 0 1
77 Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club 1 0 1
78 Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC 1 0 1
79 Harry Woodman VC Walcot 1 0 1
82 Benjamin Green Salt and Sham CC 1 0 1
86 Christopher Humphreys Carpe Diem CC 1 0 1
88 Paul Ashman Recycles RCC 1 0 1
89 Michael Withers Portishead CC 1 0 1
91 Paul Thompson Wellington Wheelers CC 1 0 1
95 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1 1
98 Liam Hicks Latchem Sunwise 1 1
99 Stuart Hardy Bristol RC 1 1
100 Anthony Corke Cheddar Cycling Club 1 1
103 Phillip Wilkinson Bristol RC 1 1
109 Daniel Waterston 1 1
110 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise 1 1
111 Marcus Pont 1 1
112 Luke Justin Somer Valley CC 1 1
113 Matthew Ralph BPF Cycling 1 1
114 Farilee Williams Portishead Cycling Club 1 1
115 Alexander Atkins University of Bristol CC 1 1
116 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 1 1
117 Chris Downham Bristol RC 1 1
118 Ryan Edge 1 1
119 Francis Eddolls BPF Cycling 1 1
120 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club 1 1
121 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 1 1
122 Alex Faux Forever Pedalling 1 1
123 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 1 1
124 Edward Gray University of Bath Cycling Club 1 1
125 Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC 1 1
126 Mark Threlfall 0 1 1
127 Dave Cullen Bristol South CC 1 1
128 James Castle 0 1 1
129 Callum Barnes Fauxpro.cc 1 1
130 Stefan Golledge 0 1 1
131 Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club 1 1
132 Luke Bodley BIKESTRONG-KTM 1 1
133 Paul Winstone VeloVitesse 1 1